• December 09, 2019, 09:52:10 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: QoS causes constant reboots.  (Read 8041 times)

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
QoS causes constant reboots.
« on: January 12, 2015, 01:38:27 PM »

Greetings :)
Router info from admin screen: DIR-880L   HW:A1   FW:1.02

Router works fine if I just follow the setup wizard.
However I want to set QoS to give priority to my NowTV box.
I drag the NowTV "icon" on the QoS screen to high priority and save the change.
The router reboots over and over again.

I get the feeling, but haven't thoroughly tested it, that the router reboots every time my laptop (from where I made the change to QoS) cojnnects to the wireless. My laptop is an HP Envy with a builtin Broadcom BCM4352HMB 802.11ac 2x2 Wi-Fi Adapter.
Logged

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2015, 01:42:22 PM »

Oh......FYI the same thing happens with the older firmware 1.01?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2015, 02:21:38 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
>FW Update Process

Doe it only happen with this NowTV box? What happens if you select a different device to place into QoS?
Test the Laptop LAN wired to the router and disable the wireless adapter and test.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Ensure that different SSID names are used between each WiFi 2.4/5Ghz radios. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighbouring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N or AC on 5Ghz?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Ensure any devices with WiFi adapter drivers are updated.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-basics/31083-smallnetbuilders-wireless-faq-the-essentials
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2015, 01:12:30 PM »

Hi FurryNutz,
thanks for the welcome and response.

I'm in the UK on Virgin Media cable internet.
I used the reset button (10 seconds?) to reset to factory defaults then used the setup wizard on the router. Router is rock solid until I configure QoS.

I'll try QoSing a different device and taking my laptop off of the WLAN too.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2015, 03:30:47 PM »

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

square_eyes

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2015, 08:38:05 PM »

I have this problem also. I initially thought I had narrowed it to the router being set to Static IP rather than Dynamic IP. But after further testing found it was my QOS. Here's my post, which I have edited to show my developments in testing.
Logged

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2015, 11:03:06 AM »

Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Factory reset was not performed after the firmware updates but I have performed factory resets since.....to fix the rebooting. Then followed the setup wizard....from scratch.

Modem is Virgin Media SuperHub in modem mode.

Everything works fine until QoS engine is enabled.

Set my Synology 214 Play as the QoS priority device.....boom....rooter reboots over and over.
Reset to factory.....setup from scratch.
Wireless card tirned off on laptop and QoS setup via LAN cable. One reboot to apply settings....then stable, wit 5 mins....still stable....disconnect LAN cable....enable wireless card.....boom....router reboots over and over.
As soon as the router sees the laptop wirelessly it crashes.
I will try turning AC off on the laptop to see if that makes a difference....or turn the laptop off and configure router from tablet.

Current suspicion that the router firmware has an issue with AC when the QoS engine is active.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2015, 11:09:24 AM »

Ok, lets try this, Set Wifi mode from AC to Single mode N. Then test.

The Synology device should not be in QOS. It's mostly a LAN device that doesn't need much management. I would in fact set up a Static IP address ON the NAS to 192.168.0.214 since this should be out side of the default router IP address pool.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #8 on: January 15, 2015, 08:07:55 AM »

Ok, lets try this, Set Wifi mode from AC to Single mode N. Then test.

The Synology device should not be in QOS. It's mostly a LAN device that doesn't need much management. I would in fact set up a Static IP address ON the NAS to 192.168.0.214 since this should be out side of the default router IP address pool.

I'll try the N test.

You said try something else in QoS....what I try is wholly irrelevant I chose the NAS and the router crashed. I don't want the NAS to have priority but you wanted to test something different from the NowTV box.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2015, 08:30:04 AM »

Ok,

This NowTV, it has steaming features that it can connect to on the internet?

And when this in placed into any box in QoS, along with Say your PC or Laptop, the router crashes?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #10 on: January 16, 2015, 09:55:37 AM »

Yes.....no matter what device I put in QoS as soon as my laptop connects on N or AC the router reboots :(

If I leave QoS alone the router works perfectly.

If I can provide any logs to see what is crashing please provide instructions.
I had syslog setup but it was just telling me which devices were connecting and DHCP info.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2015, 10:03:53 AM »

Ok, I'll get my 880L back into router mode and see what happens here. Not sure if syslog will capture the info, you could try it.

If I can reproduce, I'll get syslog info.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2015, 03:16:31 PM »

Ok, So i have my 880L back in main host router mode now. I put my 2007 MBP supports N only on 5Ghz, reserved IP address in the High section of QoS and turned on my Mac Mini with a DWA-180 supporting adapter on it and placed it in Highest section of QoS. After testing the DWA adapter, I unplugged it and used the on board WiFi for the mini, I don't think it support AC, only N. It connects at 450Mb however. Place the native WiFi adapters IP address in QoS High section and rebooted the router.

For my, my router seems stable as I'm not seeing any reboots currently. I've opened my browser with numerous tabs and both MBP and Mini loaded with out stalling due to a reboot on the router. I'll give it a while and see how it goes.

Current settings on 5Ghz is Mixed N and AC, WPA/WPA2Personal, Auto channel width and channel
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2015, 11:39:33 AM »

Factory reset with laptop connected via cable....wireless card turned off.
IP reserved, QoS enabled by setting NowTV to high priority. All working fine.
As soon as I enable the AC 2x2 wireless card the router reboots.

Repeated the above with wireless set to "AC Only" and "N Only" and the same thing happens.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS causes constant reboots.
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2015, 12:51:23 PM »

What is the Mfr and model of this AC wireless adapter?

Can you try a different wireless AC adapter?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2