• August 09, 2020, 10:35:04 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6

Author Topic: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed  (Read 40303 times)

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« on: January 26, 2012, 06:59:17 AM »

Does anyone know when and how often does this router test your upload speed when this option is set to automatic and not manual?

The reason I am asking is because I notice every once in awhile when I do a speedtest my UL is only 3meg and is usually 5meg on speedtest.net.

If I reset the router and proceed to run another speedtest then the UL speed goes back up to 5meg.  Last night when I noticed this, I saw my measured up link speed at 3 meg before I reset it.  Once I reset it, this value went back up to 5meg.

So to me it appears if you have this option set to auto and for whatever reason this router measures your upload speed lower than something it is, you will be capped at this UL speed until it is measured again.

Thoughts?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2012, 07:14:19 AM »

I usually recommend turning this option OFF if running a low uplink. Since your is a higher UP, not sure if setting it OFF would work. It could be possible that the router is falling back to a lower speed if the router isn't being used alot, not sure. Can you set a manual 6048 speed or will it let you? I know the max preset is 2048. What FW version are you on right now?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2012, 07:31:42 AM »

Hey Furry!
I have FW A2 1.23NA.

Last night I disabled auto uplink and manually entered 5120 to see what happens.  
The auto uplink does not make sense if it actually caps your UL speed to last time it checked it. I mean, if the bandwidth is there then you should be able to use it, however the way I think this router works it will cap it at the last uplink speed check???
« Last Edit: January 26, 2012, 08:02:00 AM by XS »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2012, 07:40:06 AM »

Ya it's possible depending on the quality and results it got from doing the test. Not sure how D-Link does or handles this. If you can set a manual UL speed and it holds then use manual.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2012, 01:20:37 PM »

Found this in the help section (tab) in the router.

Automatic Uplink Speed
    When enabled, this option causes the router to automatically measure the useful uplink bandwidth each time the WAN interface is re-established (after a reboot, for example).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2012, 01:21:11 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

BTRY B 529th FA BN

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2012, 01:36:51 PM »

nm, got it figured out ;)

EDIT: nother question though, if it's set higher than normal speeds, how will this effect the performance?
« Last Edit: February 02, 2012, 01:56:07 PM by BTRY B 529th FA BN »
Logged
Rig1: Q9650 stock, 100G Vertex LE, Hauppauge 2250, Lian Li PC-A20 - Main
Rig2: i7 920 stock, GTX 480, ABS Black Pearl, AVCHD machine
Rig3: i7 920 @ 3.4Ghz, 2x 5870 X-fire, EVGA 760, 100G Vertex LE, Obsidian 800D - Gamer
Smart phone: Droid X > Black Berry Storm1 9530 > Motorola E815

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2012, 02:08:08 PM »

Shouldn't effect performance at all. I currently working with a guy who has an A2 and his is set for Auto Uplink and his status on the router says 16Mb and change. First time seeing anything above my 2Mb on mine.  ::) So I believe leaving it at Auto should work as well.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

BTRY B 529th FA BN

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #8 on: February 02, 2012, 02:33:04 PM »

I should of asked this also.  If setting it lower than my max, how would this effect latency to a game server?  probably not at all, huh?
Logged
Rig1: Q9650 stock, 100G Vertex LE, Hauppauge 2250, Lian Li PC-A20 - Main
Rig2: i7 920 stock, GTX 480, ABS Black Pearl, AVCHD machine
Rig3: i7 920 @ 3.4Ghz, 2x 5870 X-fire, EVGA 760, 100G Vertex LE, Obsidian 800D - Gamer
Smart phone: Droid X > Black Berry Storm1 9530 > Motorola E815

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2012, 02:55:20 PM »

I wouldn't think so. You can test that out and let us know.  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2012, 02:56:58 PM »

Yeah upload band width should not effect latency.  FYI:  I recommend leaving it set to manual and entering the speed you get when you run a test on speedtest.net.
I don't trust it set to auto hence this thread.
Logged

BTRY B 529th FA BN

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2012, 03:15:57 PM »

I set it to 128 kbps and the 20 ping server i usually play on started off around 356 ping, then adjusted over a period of about 2 min, back down to ~ 24 ping at which point the server said i had a duplicate login.  Which I am guessing is because of the slow upload speed.  That was with no-one on the server.  I'm going to keep it like that to really give it a test with other people in the server.
Logged
Rig1: Q9650 stock, 100G Vertex LE, Hauppauge 2250, Lian Li PC-A20 - Main
Rig2: i7 920 stock, GTX 480, ABS Black Pearl, AVCHD machine
Rig3: i7 920 @ 3.4Ghz, 2x 5870 X-fire, EVGA 760, 100G Vertex LE, Obsidian 800D - Gamer
Smart phone: Droid X > Black Berry Storm1 9530 > Motorola E815

BTRY B 529th FA BN

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2012, 03:31:37 PM »

I keep getting duplicate login notices when the map session is over and end up being booted from the server.  I think it has to do with the connection time-out which is not a configurable parameter in the 4500
Logged
Rig1: Q9650 stock, 100G Vertex LE, Hauppauge 2250, Lian Li PC-A20 - Main
Rig2: i7 920 stock, GTX 480, ABS Black Pearl, AVCHD machine
Rig3: i7 920 @ 3.4Ghz, 2x 5870 X-fire, EVGA 760, 100G Vertex LE, Obsidian 800D - Gamer
Smart phone: Droid X > Black Berry Storm1 9530 > Motorola E815

BTRY B 529th FA BN

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2012, 03:43:49 PM »

Just a theory but if the connection was choked to something small like 512kbps and the server still gave me a 20 or so ping wouldn't my connection be a prioritized connection with essentially smaller packets that would arrange my packets to be sent to the server at a higher rate ?
Logged
Rig1: Q9650 stock, 100G Vertex LE, Hauppauge 2250, Lian Li PC-A20 - Main
Rig2: i7 920 stock, GTX 480, ABS Black Pearl, AVCHD machine
Rig3: i7 920 @ 3.4Ghz, 2x 5870 X-fire, EVGA 760, 100G Vertex LE, Obsidian 800D - Gamer
Smart phone: Droid X > Black Berry Storm1 9530 > Motorola E815

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #14 on: February 02, 2012, 04:54:01 PM »

How are you mapping to this server?
I havn't seen that before.

I presume packets would be arranged to be sent to the server at a higer rate. Might also depend on any traffic or programs slowing down the server. Stuff like anti-viruses and firwalls. This server on the LAN or WAN side?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 6