• August 09, 2020, 10:33:46 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6

Author Topic: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed  (Read 40302 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #30 on: March 13, 2012, 08:46:14 AM »

Thats kewl...Well I'd check but then I'm at work and then even if I was home I'd have to reconfigure the 4500 from AP to router, hehe. It's currently set up to service xbox.  ;D  Let us know if XS can test this out or anyone else.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #31 on: March 13, 2012, 08:47:54 AM »

Totally understand.. :)  I was just curious if anyone else experienced this also. Even if it can, there won't be a fix. I will just leave the Informational checked in the logs all of the time so it can keep an accurate measure (Since it changes).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #32 on: March 13, 2012, 08:49:40 AM »

Well if we can reproduce it, I'll forward it one just so they know about it.

Are there any log entries listed when you set this up? Any errors or problems the log sees?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #33 on: March 13, 2012, 08:54:11 AM »

I found a bug, or something going on with my Automatic uplink speed.

Under Log options, I have all checked, except for Informational.

When that is un-checked, and I have Automatic Uplink Speed checked, Measured Uplink Speed is unknown

When I check to include Informational in the log, reboot, the Measured Uplink Speed is correct.

Too bad it won't be fixed.  :(  I don't know if having everything logged will bog down the firewall.  I only enable Informational when I'm troubleshooting.  I wonder if anyone else can duplicate this.


Frag,  is this repeatable everytime?
In my log options I have everything checked and when I did have auto uplink speed checked my Measured Uplink Speed would change (obviously) but what I did not like sometimes it would measure my uplink speed lower than it actually was and cap it there even though I had more capacity.

I am at work too so I can not try it out either but when I get chance I will see if my 4500 does the same thing.

I just keep it manual now and all good! ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #34 on: March 13, 2012, 09:06:45 AM »

Possible that Frags UP link is beyond the scope of automatic measurement. However would be interesting to see if this happens regardless.  :-\ I only have 2UP here.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #35 on: March 13, 2012, 09:09:49 AM »

My ISP provider uses speedburst which gives me bursts up to 5 meg for the first 10meg of uploading.  When I did have auto uplink enable I would see over 6000 as measured uplink speed every once in awhile so I am pretty sure this router can automatically measure more than that.
Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #36 on: March 13, 2012, 09:10:36 AM »

For me, it is repeatable every time. :(  I was thinking on using manual uplink speed, but like you said it changes. I don't want to hard-set it and have the possibility of hindering my speed.

For now, I am logging everything and it measures it correctly.

EDIT:
 XS, My ISP has the Speed Burst as well.

« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 09:12:31 AM by fraggboy »
Logged

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #37 on: March 13, 2012, 09:20:21 AM »

Yes, we both have Cox as our ISP as well,  I will test my router out and see if this happens to me since it is repeatable, hopefully tonight.

Anyway, I use manual now and I get much better results, see my original post as to why.
Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #38 on: March 13, 2012, 09:22:42 AM »

I also noted that when I was troubleshooting going back and forth, I would check Automatic Upload Speed, and hit save, it would ask on that page to reboot the server.  Once it would come back up, it would still say Unknown, and not show up in the log.  I tried to reboot it from: TOOLS -> SYSTEM -> REBOOT THE DEVICE for it to actually 'reset' and perform the measure.  **Shrugs**

Yea, I read your post that you are better off setting it static, which I will probably follow suit as well.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #39 on: March 13, 2012, 09:26:30 AM »

Try setting a manual 6144 since you have a 5MbUP link.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #40 on: March 13, 2012, 09:37:17 AM »

Try setting a manual 6144 since you have a 5MbUP link.

I have to admit I never run speed tests specifically to test which setting is better.  I will do this later on and report my findings.  I just saw that when I had it checked, it would say Unknown.  That's when I started to troubleshoot, which I then included Informational in the log.
Logged

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #41 on: March 13, 2012, 09:42:24 AM »

I run several speed checks, pingtests daily ,lol. it annoys the heck out my wife :o

Good find on the informational option in the logs.
Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #42 on: March 13, 2012, 09:52:17 AM »

I run several speed checks, pingtests daily ,lol. it annoys the heck out my wife :o

I bug my Fiance when I perform a change which requires to reboot the 4500, ROFL.. She's like, "Again?"  I giggle and reply, "Yes hun.  One more time!  Don't refresh your Facebook page just yet!!" Hahahah!!  

Gotta love us who tweak every setting to make the network running/staying at peak performance. :-\
Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #43 on: March 13, 2012, 08:34:14 PM »

So, it seems it really doesn't make a difference if I set it to automatic, or static.  But, I did get this error message in the logs.  Not sure what that means tho..

Tue Mar 13 20:32:37 2012   WAN interface speed measurement aborted as they did not converge
Logged

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #44 on: March 14, 2012, 07:11:42 AM »

Ok, here is a funny story.  :D
So last night I logged into my router, unchecked informational in the logs, hit apply and then checked the auto uplink speed, saved the settings and rebooted the router.  When I logged into the router I checked up uplink speed and it was set at 8122 (8meg)!!  Remember I get 2-4 meg upload.  I reset my router again and this time the uplink speed was set to 9123!!  So my router is working correctly, might be a bug on yours frag.

I am like what the heck, how is having informational logs checked have anything to do with upload speed??? lol.

Anyway I then logged into my modem and noticed the downstream was now bonding to 8 channels!!!!!!  ;D Before it was only 4 channels.  However my upstream is still only one channel.  Any idea why bonding to 8 downstream channels is doubling my upload speed?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6