• August 12, 2020, 05:31:23 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]

Author Topic: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed  (Read 40319 times)

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #75 on: March 16, 2012, 02:48:53 PM »

Hey Fur,
What results do get when you run the line quality test on that visualware website you posted a link to? Upload consistency and overall?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #76 on: March 16, 2012, 05:36:29 PM »

Here is a sample taken from my wired Mac to the back of the 4500:






I notice that speed results differ from speedtest.net. I presume there is a reason.  ???








Not how reliable this data is as it's evening time here and im sure having the evening croud online after work could be effecting things too. Just a quick sample for now I guess.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #77 on: March 17, 2012, 07:31:09 AM »

Hey Frag,
When running tests last night, I changed my uplink to auto and when I checked it said "unknown".  I am wondering if 10,000 kbps is max and will come up as unknown if it reaches that speed???

Anyway, I wanted to see if auto uplink speed was the cause for my upload consistency to drop to 20% and sure enough it was!!!  I still have to play some games to see if its any better, but here are the results with my manual uplink speed set to 2560.


« Last Edit: March 17, 2012, 02:24:44 PM by XS »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #78 on: March 17, 2012, 10:11:29 AM »

Here are my reults when using Manual 4096 and Detect set to Cable, wired Mac to the 4500 A1 v1.23NA:




Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #79 on: March 17, 2012, 02:02:28 PM »

XS,

Interesting.  But, it has worked for you in the past tho when you set it to auto.  It was higher then 1k..  **Shrugs** I have mine hard-set at 6144.

Here is my Cox download/upload test.  These tests will differ, since when we use the Cox site, it stays in the Cox network.

When I use Speedtest.net, I hit the server(s) in Switch, which is located here in Las Vegas, but I might travel outside of the state.  I *wish* I knew the server IP address so I can do a tracert.

Oh well.


My connection is a little bit slower today (Wireless).  I'm sure that's due to being the weekend.  I'm still OK with it. When my speed drops, it stays above with what I am paying for.  When it's faster, it's a nice bonus.
I am going to get on wired and run another speed test to see where I'm at, and I will hook up directly to the modem (For giggles and grins).. :)

Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #80 on: March 17, 2012, 02:20:07 PM »

Very interesting results I may say.  First off, I know the weekend has something to do with the lower speed.

This is hard-wired to the 4500:


This is me directly plugged into the modem (**Shrugs**):


And, this is me directly plugged into the modem, but running it at speedtest.net:


Theoretically, the Cox speed test should be more accurate, and faster than the speedtest.net one.  But, they aren't.

Oh well, everything still runs fine on the network, and our speed is still fast, regardless of this..
Logged

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #81 on: March 17, 2012, 02:28:20 PM »

Fragg,
Oops my bad I forgot a 0, I meant 10k!
Are those results from this website?
http://test.lvcm.com/

AZ has a different website for their customers but every state should
 "It can be accessed through "interent tools" on the Cox website. Note that this requires log in via your Cox username and password."
Logged

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #82 on: March 18, 2012, 08:11:49 AM »

XS,

Yes, that is the URL I go to.  I didn't get it from Cox website. When they were over here last, he brought it up on my laptop to run a check.  Once he left, I searched the history so I could pull it up again, and then bookmarked it. ;)
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #83 on: March 21, 2012, 12:10:38 PM »

If you have a Resi Cox connection, your better off signing into Cox's internet tools and running the test from there. Not only will you likly get a closer server, but those results are actually logged so Cox can review them. Makes it useful so you can run a test when its slow, and Cox can look at signal levels to the modem around that time.

As for the different between Visualware and Speedtest, Speedtest isn't actually a...well speedtest. Its a capacity test. It looks at the transfer rate for the first session. A capacity test runs longer and takes a average of all the sessions. Thats why the visualware results are "43.7 of 80". 80 is the Max performance  you reached, while 43.7 is your general performance.

I read a post somewhere on here that past a certain upload, management is pointless in most cased. I will find it and post it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #84 on: March 21, 2012, 12:15:06 PM »

Harry, do my results look ok then? Im curious if they are fairly accurate.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

fraggboy

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 182
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #85 on: March 21, 2012, 04:46:25 PM »

If you have a Resi Cox connection, your better off signing into Cox's internet tools and running the test from there. Not only will you likly get a closer server, but those results are actually logged so Cox can review them. Makes it useful so you can run a test when its slow, and Cox can look at signal levels to the modem around that time.

HH,
That's great information to know. I will for now on. Thank you.  :)
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #86 on: March 21, 2012, 10:46:09 PM »

Harry, do my results look ok then? Im curious if they are fairly accurate.

Yea, they look good. Looks like there isn't too much congestion in your area, but I also don't know what time of day that test is from, so I could be mistaken. Your upload is a bit on the low side, but don't think that has anything to with your router, or even anything you can fix. Its probably just what the infrastructure in your area is capable of. I assume their highest plan has a capped upload of about 4-5Mb? Usally you see upload jump in stages as they put more modern equipment in your part of town. Alot of it is just role of the dice.

To tell your the truth, I turned off gamefuel after doing some testing. When I am gaming..that is usually all I am doing on my network, since I live alone. In that case, gamefuel is only going to slow me down. Maybe not much, but its just one more thing the router has to manage, so if you don't need it, why have it? Now if your in a household with 2 people browsing facebook, one watching youtube, another watching netflix and your gaming, then yes, Gamefuel can help alot. If not...::shrug:: I just don't see the point.

Now if ISP start recognizing QoS flags on packets and treating the traffic accordingly..then Gamefuel will be worth its weight in gold. Hmmmmmmm....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #87 on: March 21, 2012, 11:07:40 PM »

Yea, they look good. Looks like there isn't too much congestion in your area, but I also don't know what time of day that test is from, so I could be mistaken. Your upload is a bit on the low side, but don't think that has anything to with your router, or even anything you can fix. Its probably just what the infrastructure in your area is capable of. I assume their highest plan has a capped upload of about 4-5Mb? Usally you see upload jump in stages as they put more modern equipment in your part of town. Alot of it is just role of the dice.
The time frame of this test was 4-5pm. I only get 50/2 on the cable so not sure if I'd see anything above that. Fortunately I live in a area with only a few, less than maybe 10 users i believe on the same system.

To tell your the truth, I turned off gamefuel after doing some testing. When I am gaming..that is usually all I am doing on my network, since I live alone. In that case, gamefuel is only going to slow me down. Maybe not much, but its just one more thing the router has to manage, so if you don't need it, why have it? Now if your in a household with 2 people browsing facebook, one watching youtube, another watching netflix and your gaming, then yes, Gamefuel can help alot. If not...::shrug:: I just don't see the point.
I did test out the 4500 using default settings accept for WiFI, Reservations and etc. Gaming seemed ok, however I noticed that I only got 3 bars on MW3. Gaming seemed ok however just not as good as after when I turned on GF and set up a rule. I too am the only one with a xbox now. However it seems way better having it ON and a rule set up for XBL. I get full bars. Even with the new TEW-687GA adapter.  ;D

Now if ISP start recognizing QoS flags on packets and treating the traffic accordingly..then Gamefuel will be worth its weight in gold. Hmmmmmmm....Anything is possible.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #88 on: March 23, 2012, 10:21:25 PM »

Well the "bars" is just a measure of latency. Imagine your connecting through a server at point B, and your at point A. The traffic has to go from console to router, router to modem, modem to Node, node to CMTS, CMTS to backbone, or 1 to 2 to 3 to 4, etc. Latency from A to B may go up even if nothing 1 to 3 changed. Or something 1 to 3 may get worst, but since something from 4-6 got better, you don't notice it. What is worst, the bars are relative to those connected to the server, but not relative to those around you. So you may be connecting to a server on the other side of the country. Everyone else is on West Coast, your east coast. They have 4 bars, you have 3. Thats what happens when you take 6 years of network engineering and try to squeeze into one icon, its worth it's weight in salt.

As for your upload..odd. If you get 50 down, they must have a 1Ghz plant..why such a small upload. Oh well. As you can see by your experiences, total bandwidth is not all that important.

As for the QoS flags...we need to have a fun little talk. Hit me up next time your online.
Logged

XS

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
Re: DGL-4500 automatic uplink speed
« Reply #89 on: March 24, 2012, 06:52:06 AM »

Thanks for the info HH!  I always wondered what the deal was with speedtest.net. 
Anyway whats the deal with my test having Dup acks: 62?

When I run Cox speed test, everything looks good!  speed and latency.

All I know about the "bars" is I lag if I have one and I lag if I have four, I think there just there for the heck of it! :o
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6]