• August 10, 2020, 01:21:00 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Ethernet Speed on 890  (Read 2370 times)

joeblu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Ethernet Speed on 890
« on: February 01, 2016, 08:25:22 PM »

Hi all,

So first off I'll admit while I'm proficient in tech in terms of "the box" and have built several of my own PCs--I'm not at all good with networks and feel pretty helpless when I have to troubleshoot problems. Anyway, that disclaimer aside I have a question:

Recently--as a post-Christmas gift to myself and family--I bought a new TV.  The TV recommends that I plug in to Ethernet, and because some years ago now I ran Ethernet to my entire house, I though "why not".  Well I did this and just on a lark decided to check the network speed and it came in at a sad 3.6mbps, and retesting sometimes shows it lower than that, as low as 1.4 at one point.  I know that this is not my service provider--and thanks to a new DOCSIS 3 modem and the 890L, I get really good wireless speeds.  What I want to know though is if there's any reason why the hardwired speed would be so slow?  How do I test it?  I assume that if there's something wrong with the ethernet wire (either the one running through the wall or the short cable from the jack to the TV), that it wouldn't work at all, not just be slow...but again, don't even know how to test it.  Also thought, maybe it's a setting on the router.  Any help would be appreciated. 

Thanks   

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ethernet Speed on 890
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2016, 08:30:09 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are you testing with a PC wire connected to the router when speed testing?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have? Link> Speed Testing Sites
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

joeblu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Ethernet Speed on 890
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2016, 08:52:13 PM »

Thanks for the welcome.  I'm pretty sure your post is a canned response, but here is the information for your (and others) perusal:

Hardware Version: A1    
Firmware Version: 1.08
Region: U.S. Pacific
ISP Cox Cable
Modem is  ARRIS SurfBoard SB6183 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem 600 MHz Dual-Thread Processor
Ookla SpeedTest pretty consistently clocks my WIRELESS download speeds at 99mbps and uploads around 10-15mbps
Because my wireless speeds are so good, I'm not sure its necessary to do the wired LAN test, but I will when I have a chance plug the TV's ethernet into my laptop and run speedtest. 
Cat6 is the cable running between modem and router and I don't think it has any bearing on this problem.  The house has Cat 5e running throughout.
If MTU was the issue I'd be having trouble with multiplayer on my PS4.  I'm not.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ethernet Speed on 890
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2016, 09:13:42 PM »

Maybe canned but i'm not typing manually for everyone. Sorry.

Please speed test with a wired LAN PC when you have time.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: Ethernet Speed on 890
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2016, 07:53:41 PM »

Any updates on the test?

It is sometimes seen wireless speeds that are lower than the wired connected pc, but almost never you will see what you are describing here. Wireless OK!  but wired connection "bad" ???

The way you test is the same as wireless testing... just changing the medium, so, connect the cable to your laptop (don't forget to disable wireless) and run your speedtest.  You should see better speeds (even by a little bit) if not the same as your wireless network throughput.

I'm running US beta 1.09 on mine 890L... LAN connection 118/12Mbps WirelessLAN (iPhone5s) around 30-40 ft. 107/12Mbps  almost all the time. TWC connection is advertised at 100/10Mbps.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ethernet Speed on 890
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2016, 07:58:27 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Thanks for the welcome.  I'm pretty sure your post is a canned response, but here is the information for your (and others) perusal:

Hardware Version: A1    
Firmware Version: 1.08
Region: U.S. Pacific
ISP Cox Cable
Modem is  ARRIS SurfBoard SB6183 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem 600 MHz Dual-Thread Processor
Ookla SpeedTest pretty consistently clocks my WIRELESS download speeds at 99mbps and uploads around 10-15mbps
Because my wireless speeds are so good, I'm not sure its necessary to do the wired LAN test, but I will when I have a chance plug the TV's ethernet into my laptop and run speedtest. 
Cat6 is the cable running between modem and router and I don't think it has any bearing on this problem.  The house has Cat 5e running throughout.
If MTU was the issue I'd be having trouble with multiplayer on my PS4.  I'm not.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!