• September 15, 2019, 08:04:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Login from IP based in Russia?  (Read 5133 times)

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2016, 08:18:57 PM »


Do you guys run your cameras on port 80 as well?

NO.  How could I with multiple dlink cams?

Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #16 on: January 11, 2016, 08:25:53 PM »

Could be that the camera is picking up traffic and attempted log in and just reporting it.

Might have the ISP give you a new IP address on the modem and see what happens.

Most cable internet providers use DHCP to give out IPs. The IPs aren't assigned, so they can't give "new" ones out. The usual procedure is to change the WAN MAC address of the router and reboot the modem. This will cause the modem to think it is a new device and will be forced to assign a new IP.

To change the MAC of the router (assuming you have a EA4500) is Connectivity > Internet Settings > MAC address clone as seen in this emulator.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #17 on: January 12, 2016, 06:45:23 AM »

I assumed as much however the ISP could help him get a new one or maybe a static IP too.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #18 on: January 12, 2016, 03:27:32 PM »

Static IPs are usually only going to be for Business customers and/or cost money. All they have to do is change their WAN MAC address. As long as they are using DHCP and reboot the modem, the router will get a new IP. I just know what it is like to both call a ISP support and work in a ISP support; both suck.  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #19 on: January 12, 2016, 04:20:24 PM »

Understand. I presume that the ISP can help get the WAN IP addressed changed though. We hope something can be done.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #20 on: January 12, 2016, 06:46:11 PM »

Understand. I presume that the ISP can help get the WAN IP addressed changed though. We hope something can be done.  ;)

I would bet they will send OP right back to Dlink support. Can't hurt to try though. Care to wager 10 geek points?  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Login from IP based in Russia?
« Reply #21 on: January 13, 2016, 06:44:04 AM »

Lets.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2]