• November 21, 2019, 08:39:59 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Access point  (Read 1830 times)

Abbood

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Access point
« on: March 07, 2015, 08:39:37 AM »

Hi,

Just got my AC3200 new router,, looks amazing in person.

Q : how can I use it as an access point if needed ?

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access point
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2015, 07:03:53 AM »

I believe it has a AP mode selection on it in the routers web page that does something similar to this:
Turning a router into an AP
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

mrkennethtong

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Access point
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2015, 06:04:46 PM »

Please expand on this...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access point
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2015, 07:38:17 AM »

I presume that you select AP mode on the 890L and wire connect the lan cable from the LAN port of the primary router to the 890Ls LAN port running in AP mode, it will work as wireless AP, with DHCP and other features disabled.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting