• April 01, 2020, 11:57:29 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3]

Author Topic: Can't change default IP - Error  (Read 45324 times)

CaptainK

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I need 192.168.7.* for my network!
« Reply #30 on: October 26, 2012, 08:36:27 AM »

Hehe, I'm happy I was finally able to get registered for this site!
First of all I would like to thank FurryNutz for his help over the last few days.  :) :) :) I was able to contact him via Facebook!

Today I got a call from D-Link support here in Belgium. They proposed to change my dir-645 for a dir-657. After checking out the internet for the 657, I kindly refused their offer. I read some reviews about the 657 that stated that the wireless performance was not very good. It only has two antennas iso 6, it does not have the smartbeam technology and it costs less here in Belgium.

I checked for reviews of the Dir-857. That is praised for it's excellent wlan performance. So I asked if they could have a dir-857 ( I proposed to pay some euro's extra) I also said I was able and willing to wait a few weeks in case they would consider making a new firmware so that I would be able to use the192.168.7.* subnet I need!

Waiting for their reply now!

@lyurk: Have you been able to use 192.168.1.1 yet with FW1.02? It should work! If not, try contacting D-Link support. I'm already using FW1.03 Beta given to me by support. I can set all ip-ranges, except 192.168.7.*

Frankly, I have to admit I was pleasantly surprised by the support I received until now, not only by FurryNutz but also from the Belgian helpdesk!
« Last Edit: October 26, 2012, 01:07:50 PM by CaptainK »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I need 192.168.7.* for my network!
« Reply #31 on: October 26, 2012, 08:59:15 AM »

I have had 2 of the 657s and had no wireless problems using it. I have given one of them away as a birthday present this year and the person loves his. I won't discount that maybe other have had some issues with theres however I do believe there are configuration and external environments that could be the root cause. However I will let you know that the 657 has already been phased out, not sure why, so any support and continued development from a FW perspective has been met with an end.

It sounds like they may not fix it right now or even if they do, it would be a while before we saw a new FW version, I don't know what the intentions are for this problem. At least they are wanting to provide you with an alternative which is good. If you can work out a deal with them to the 857, I would go that way since I have confirmed that this 645 problem is not present, at least not on a U.S. based unit. I would ask them before they ship you one, if they would do a final confirmation of that IP address working on a EU unit though. Just be aware that the smart wireless that they have in the 645 is not available on the 857 so placement of the router can be crucial for good WiFi signal. You also will have the 5Ghz radio as well which is good in 2.4Ghz congested wifi areas.


Keep us posted. Glad to be of help.

Hehe, I'm happy I was finally able to get registered for this site!
First of all I would like to thank FurryNutz for his help over the last few days.  :) :) :) I was able to contact him via Facebook!

Today I got a call from D-Link support here in Belgium. They proposed to change my dir-645 for a dir-657. After checking out the internet for the 657, I kindly refused their offer. I read some reviews about the 657 that stated that the wireless performance was not very good. It only has two antennas iso 6, it does not have the smartbeam technology and it costs less here in Belgium.

I checked for reviews of the Dir-857. That is praised for it's excellent wlan performce. So I asked if they could have a dir-857 ( I proposed to pay some euro's extra) I also said I was able and willing to wait a few weeks in case they would consider making a new firmware so that I would be able to use the192.168.7.* subnet I need!

Waiting for their reply now!

@lyurk: Have you been able to use 192.168.1.1 yet with FW1.02? It should work! If not, try contacting D-Link support. I'm already using FW1.03 Beta given to me by support. I can set all ip-ranges, except 192.168.7.*

Frankly, I have to admit by the support I received until now, not only by FurryNutz but also from the Belgian helpdesk!
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #32 on: October 30, 2012, 07:17:25 PM »

So I called about SharePort v4 not working on 645 with USB drive on OSX 10.6 and 10.8. Works connected to a  DIR-857/657 using same devices and SP version. I called and after 53 minutes of going thru 3 people, Kim said he would open a report and should see possible fix in next FW release. I also injected the problem with setting the router to 192.168.7.1 and he said it might be the same for 192.168.7.1 issue. He seemed a bit rushed to end the phone call after trying to figure out that SP was not working at all with current FW on the 645. He said FW might be released this year. Not sure if EU will be included. We can only hope.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I need 192.168.7.* for my network!
« Reply #33 on: November 08, 2012, 08:25:35 AM »

Hey Captain, what FW version is currently loaded on your 645?

Hehe, I'm happy I was finally able to get registered for this site!
First of all I would like to thank FurryNutz for his help over the last few days.  :) :) :) I was able to contact him via Facebook!

Today I got a call from D-Link support here in Belgium. They proposed to change my dir-645 for a dir-657. After checking out the internet for the 657, I kindly refused their offer. I read some reviews about the 657 that stated that the wireless performance was not very good. It only has two antennas iso 6, it does not have the smartbeam technology and it costs less here in Belgium.

I checked for reviews of the Dir-857. That is praised for it's excellent wlan performance. So I asked if they could have a dir-857 ( I proposed to pay some euro's extra) I also said I was able and willing to wait a few weeks in case they would consider making a new firmware so that I would be able to use the192.168.7.* subnet I need!

Waiting for their reply now!

@lyurk: Have you been able to use 192.168.1.1 yet with FW1.02? It should work! If not, try contacting D-Link support. I'm already using FW1.03 Beta given to me by support. I can set all ip-ranges, except 192.168.7.*

Frankly, I have to admit I was pleasantly surprised by the support I received until now, not only by FurryNutz but also from the Belgian helpdesk!
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

CaptainK

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I need 192.168.7.* for my network!
« Reply #34 on: November 08, 2012, 01:32:22 PM »

Hey Captain, what FW version is currently loaded on your 645?

FW1.03 B08 for worldwide use according to helpdesk operator
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #35 on: November 08, 2012, 01:46:33 PM »

Ok...

I was curious. I hope we do see something come from this. I presume maybe 2-3 months out maybe. Not sure. Thanks for being patient.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

CaptainK

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #36 on: November 16, 2012, 01:59:55 AM »

Hi,

D-link support offered me a Dir-657 or 826L in exchange. After reading reviews of these routers I preferred not to accept the offer. I asked if it would be possible to get a dir-857 in exchange. I can understand they were not willing to do that, but they offered to make a refund for my 645. I appreciate the offer, but I will be keeping it after all (I only paid 49,95). I'm sure I'll be able to use it when a friend or family member calls me for help with their network.

Anyway, I'm very happy with the support on this forum and from the belgian helpdesk (thanks Peter) Because of that nothing will be stopping me from buying D-link products again in the future!

I got a linksys E2000 from a colleague who is switching to adsl. This E2000 router also can't be set to the 192.168.33.x-range because it needs it for the guestnetwork. But I can use 192.168.7.1 for my network and it's working nicely. ;)

Case closed for me!

Thanks Furry
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #37 on: November 16, 2012, 07:00:56 AM »

Glad you found a solution.

It does make me wonder if some routers, ones with guest networking built in, if there has to be a specific IP address that is assigned to that zone for a reason and just just dumb luck that you picked the 645 and your specific network client software just happens to use that same address string. I do feel that there should be a bit more flexibility on the SW side to allow you to change some of those network settings to at least avoid something like this. SW should be flexible to allow it's users to work with HW since, more or less, HW doesn't or should have to change much when it's properly configured. Should be left alone after that.

Anyways, glad you got something to work. I think the 645 is a good router. I'm glad I took the time to help you out as much as I can and contacting me also brought to light other issues that I was able to talk with DLink about and hopefully, it will be resolved.

Good luck and come back and visit if you need any help on your Dlink products.

Furry
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #38 on: January 05, 2013, 10:57:20 AM »

For reference, I bought a DIR-865L and it does the same thing. I presume that this is by design on some of the newer routers and the use of 192.168.7.1 can not be used by users as it's being already used by the router and believe Guest Zone WiFi is the owner of it.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2013, 02:50:13 AM »

A comment on this: I have not enabled my guest zone, but in the config file 192.168.7.0 is already assigned to it. I would guess that editing that subnet in the config file (5 entries to change) and loading the new config would enable one to change the 7 to any subnet one wants (unless the 7 is hard coded into some of the router scripts but I'm guessing not). (Editing the config file is really easy.)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #40 on: January 24, 2013, 06:39:24 AM »

I has seen that before and figured that in the end, it was by design that the IP address is set for GZ. I notice this on the 865L as well.

Would you share with us on how you can edit the config file correctly to see if we can change that?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #41 on: January 24, 2013, 12:25:28 PM »

Well I'd try to just change all 5 occurrences of 192.168.7.x with some other subnet and see if it works. Or are you asking how to edit the binary config.bin file? I work on OSX so all the utilities I need are already there, so I just wrote a simple, quick little script (it should work on any Linux system as well as OSX) to make it easier (most of the code is just to provide the command line options :) ):

dlinkconf.sh:

code:
#!/bin/bash

declare PROG=${0##*/}
declare BIN_FILE=""
declare XML_FILE=""
declare HDR_FILE=""
declare ZIP_FILE=""
declare MAGIC_NUM=""
declare -i PACK=0
declare -i UNPACK=0
declare OP=""

function usage()
{
    cat << EOF
NAME:
    ${PROG} -- Pack/unpack a DLink router config.xml file to/from a config.bin file.

SYNOPSIS:
${PROG} -{m|h|x} <BinFilePath>
${PROG} -p <XmlFilePath> -M <Magicnumber> -H <HeaderFilePath> -b <BinFilePath>

DESCRIPTION:
    Extracts either the magic number, header or embedded xml config file to stdout.
    Compresses a xml file and packs it into a bin file using the supplied magic number
    and header.

OPTIONS:

    Extract:

        -m <BinFilePath>

            Extract magic number from bin file.
            Example: '-m config.bin'
                     Will output the 32-bit magic number in hexadecimal.
    
        -h <BinFilePath>

            Extract header from bin file.
            Example: '-h config.bin > header.txt'
                     Will output the header, converting nulls to newlines.

        -x <BinFilePath>

            Extract xml from bin file.
            Example: '-x config.bin > config.xml'
                     Will decompress and output the embedded gzip archive.

    Pack:

        -p <XmlFilePath>

            Gzip and pack the xml file using the supplied magic number and header.

        -M <MagicNumber>

            The magic number to use for the bin file.

        -H <HeaderFilePath>

            Path to the header file to insert into the bin file

        -b <BinFilePath>

            Path to the bin file to create.

            Example: '-p config.xml -M 5ea3a417 -H header.txt -b config.bin'
                     Will create config.gz and pack it into config.bin.

EOF
}

function get_magic()
{
    xxd -l 4 -p ${BIN_FILE}
}

function get_hdr()
{
    local -i hdr_len=$((0x$(xxd -s 4 -l 4 -p ${BIN_FILE})))
    dd ibs=1 skip=28 count=${hdr_len} if=${BIN_FILE} 2>/dev/null | tr '\0' '\n'
}

function get_xml()
{
    local -i hdr_len=$((0x$(xxd -s 4 -l 4 -p ${BIN_FILE})))
    local -i z_off=28+${hdr_len}
    dd ibs=1 skip=${z_off} if=${BIN_FILE} 2>/dev/null | zcat
}

function pack_xml()
{
    ZIP_FILE="${XML_FILE}.gz"

    local -i hdr_len=$(ls -nld "${HDR_FILE}" | awk '{print $5}')
    local hdr_lenx=$(printf "%08x" ${hdr_len})
    echo "Hdr size: $hdr_len (0x$hdr_lenx)"

    echo "Creating $ZIP_FILE..."
    cat ${XML_FILE} | gzip -c > ${ZIP_FILE}
    local -i zip_len=$(ls -nld "${ZIP_FILE}" | awk '{print $5}')
    local zip_lenx=$(printf "%08x" ${zip_len})
    echo "Zip size: $zip_len (0x$zip_lenx)"
    local crc=$(md5 -q ${ZIP_FILE}) # crc=$(openssl dgst ${ZIP_FILE} | awk {'print $2'})
    echo "Zip MD5:  $crc"

    echo "Creating $BIN_FILE..."
    echo "0: $MAGIC_NUM" | xxd -r > ${BIN_FILE}
    echo "4: $hdr_lenx" | xxd -r - ${BIN_FILE}
    echo "8: $zip_lenx" | xxd -r - ${BIN_FILE}
    echo "C: $crc" | xxd -r - ${BIN_FILE}
    cat ${HDR_FILE} | tr '\n' '\0' | dd ibs=4 2>/dev/null >> ${BIN_FILE} #conv=sync
    cat ${ZIP_FILE} >> ${BIN_FILE}
}

# Main

while getopts :m:h:x:p:M:H:b: option; do
    case ${option} in
        m)
            UNPACK=1
            OP=${option}
            BIN_FILE="$OPTARG"
            ;;
        h)
            UNPACK=1
            OP=${option}
            BIN_FILE="$OPTARG"
            ;;
        x)
            UNPACK=1
            OP=${option}
            BIN_FILE="$OPTARG"
            ;;
        p)
            PACK=1
            XML_FILE="$OPTARG"
            ;;
        M) MAGIC_NUM="$OPTARG" ;;
        H) HDR_FILE="$OPTARG" ;;
        b) BIN_FILE="$OPTARG" ;;
    esac
done

if [ $UNPACK == 1 ]; then
    if [ -z "$BIN_FILE" ]; then
        echo "Error: You must specify the bin file."
        usage
        exit 1
    fi
    case ${OP} in
        m) get_magic ;;
        h) get_hdr ;;
        x) get_xml ;;
    esac
    exit 0
elif [ $PACK == 1 ]; then
    if [ -z "$XML_FILE" ]; then
        echo "Error: You must specify the xml file."
        usage
        exit 1
    fi
    if [ -z "$MAGIC_NUM" ]; then
        echo "Error: You must specify the magic number."
        usage
        exit 1
    fi
        if [ -z "$HDR_FILE" ]; then
        echo "Error: You must specify the header file."
        usage
        exit 1
    fi
    if [ -z "$BIN_FILE" ]; then
        echo "Error: You must specify the bin file."
        usage
        exit 1
    fi
    pack_xml
    exit 0
fi
usage
exit 1

/end code
« Last Edit: March 28, 2013, 02:11:51 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #42 on: February 04, 2013, 11:34:20 AM »

I'd need step by step instructions, hehe. I would like to try it.

The only reason why this came up is that one is that CaptainK happend to need this router to be placed at this address as the database Mfr they use, happen to use this IP address pool for there SW. He said they might change it that the cost of money and that was not a good option for him.

I noticed that the DIR-865L is using 7.1 as well so I presume that D-Link is now probably using this as a standard for some of there newer model routers.  So we'll just have to tell users that this address string is already in use by D-Link and you'll need use something else unless you want to try and modify the FW. Which probably isn't a good idea for the avg user. ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #43 on: February 04, 2013, 01:00:09 PM »

My script should be updated since the magic number is ALWAYS 5ea3a417.

Anyhow, just copy and paste the above script into a file such as dlinkcfg.sh. Then assuming you are using OSX on an iMac, start Terminal (Applications, Utilities, Terminal). (It will work on Ubuntu/CentOS ... too.)
Flag the file as executable:
 chmod +x dlinkcfg.sh
or:  chmod 755 dlinkcfg.sh

Then enter:
 ./dlinkcfg.sh
to display usage.

Extract the header by typing:
 ./dlinkcfg.sh -h config.bin > header.txt

Extract the config xml file with:
 ./dlinkcfg.sh -x config.bin > config.xml

Then edit the xml file with any editor you like. I think there were 4 occurrences of 192.168.7.something. I'd try changing them all to say 192.168.8.something.

Then repack the file as follows:
 ./dlinkcfg.sh -p config.xml -M 5ea3a417 -H header.txt -b newconfig.bin

Then upload the new config. As simple as that.

Note on my installation of CentOS, for some reason the md5 alias is missing even though it is in the manual. If this is the case just replace in dlinkcfg.sh:
  crc=$(md5 -q ${ZIP_FILE})
with:
  crc=$(openssl dgst ${ZIP_FILE} | awk {'print $2'})

You'll see this already there but commented out.

All the commands used like dd, md5 (openssl), xxd... should already be installed by default.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser

  • ▲▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48523
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #44 on: February 04, 2013, 01:10:14 PM »

Awesome, I might try this, yes I use OSX.

I'll give this a go when i get home and check it out.

Thank you for sharing.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 2 [3]