• September 27, 2020, 01:45:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Can't change default IP - Error  (Read 46274 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #15 on: January 17, 2012, 07:58:34 PM »

Do you have an ISP modem that uses 1.1 already? Just curious.
I would call up D-Link and talk to Level 2 tech if possible and ask them if there is a problem with using 1.1. It's possible there could be a redesign on this particular IP since other devices like ISP Modems use this and maybe D-Link wanted to avoid having anyone use it. Anything is possible. Doesn't hurt to ask. Let us know what they say.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2012, 07:26:15 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

firas

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Solved at last - 192.168.1.1
« Reply #16 on: January 19, 2012, 06:41:40 PM »

In order to modify router's ip, follow below steps in sequence:

1) Disconnect WAN cable coming from the modem to router
2) Reset router (Using a paperclip or pin, push the reset button and hold for 10 seconds then release)
3) Wait 10 seconds then unplug the power from the router for 5 seconds then reconnect power
4) When router gets ready, navigate using your browser to http://192.168.0.1
5) Username is "admin" and by default, there is no password
6) Modify the network ip to 192.168.1.1 and save the setting
7) When the router operates again, go ahead and modify other settings as needed.

... That's it   ::)
« Last Edit: January 19, 2012, 06:45:03 PM by firas »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #17 on: February 09, 2012, 07:04:37 AM »

Curious, any resolution on this thread for anyone?  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jperkins79

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #18 on: February 26, 2012, 03:49:09 PM »

I am also having this problem, and the link to the beta firmware 1.02 is not working for me.  Can anyone post a link that works?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #19 on: February 26, 2012, 05:19:50 PM »

Try the link again, you'll need to copy and paste.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jperkins79

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #20 on: February 26, 2012, 07:48:59 PM »

Try the link again, you'll need to copy and paste.

That worked, I wonder if it was because I wasn't registered before.  Well, either that or I guess "user error", hehe.

In any case, the firmware is installed and it fixed my issue.  I was able to change the subnet from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 without getting that error message.  Thanks for the help, FurryNutz, and thanks for that write-up on the procedure to install the firmware, very helpful.    :D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error (RESOLVED)
« Reply #21 on: February 26, 2012, 07:51:19 PM »

Enjoy.  ;D

That worked, I wonder if it was because I wasn't registered before.  Well, either that or I guess "user error", hehe.

In any case, the firmware is installed and it fixed my issue.  I was able to change the subnet from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 without getting that error message.  Thanks for the help, FurryNutz, and thanks for that write-up on the procedure to install the firmware, very helpful.    :D
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

somnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #22 on: July 19, 2012, 01:41:52 AM »

Hi,
New to the forum, just wondering if this has been resolved or if anyones found a reason whey this is happening as i have the same issue.
My network is 192.168.7.x.
Have even called DLink tech and recieved a RMA to return the router.
Recieved a new router, tried chaning the ip in XP PE, Backtrack but still get the same error.
Reset the router, upgraded the firmware and even tried to change the ip at work as i thought maybe it grabs an ip from my current router but still cant change to 192.168.7.1..
Weird thing is that 192.168.1..6 and 8, 9 work fine, just cant get on 192.168.7.x.thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #23 on: July 19, 2012, 06:57:06 AM »

Have you changed the subnet tried changing the subnet mask to 255.255.255.192 by chance?


What FW version is currently loaded?
What browser are you using? Does IE, Opera or FF do the same thing?

Most users are not changing the main IP address of the router so this issue isn't seen much.
I would presume that if .1.# works and .7.# doesn't, I would use the .1.# format for now.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

somnar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #24 on: July 19, 2012, 03:50:11 PM »

Hi FurryNutz,

Thanks for the reply. 

No havent changed the subnet, i'll give it a go tho but dont thing it'll do anything as 192.168.6.x and 192.168.8.x work fine.

The 645 i returned i updated the firmware to 1.02 (i think you posted link earlier in this topic).
Haven't updated the firmware on the current 645.  I've reset it a number of times but jsut doesnt like the .7 range.

I've used IE and FF in xp and FF in backtrack4 and Opera in MiniXP PE.

Yes, i'm thinking i'll have to change my ip's.  guess it's only 3 devices, ipcop, ubuntu-server and printer.

thanks again.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #25 on: July 19, 2012, 05:32:39 PM »

Ok. Ya I'm using v1.02 and seems to be the best version. I'll check out the IP address string your using soon and check to see if it happens on mine. I presume it might. Try this for a test, take your house address and turn it into an IP address, does it do the same thing?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #26 on: October 19, 2012, 07:30:06 AM »

I know this has been a while. I wanted to see if there was any status on this. I think this got lost in the maelstrom of postings and it's been brought to my attention that this issue probably has not been resolved.

Has anyone tried to change the default Sub Net Mask to 255.255.255.192 before changing the routers IP address to 192.168.7.0?

I will be checking this on my 645 this weekend.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2012, 07:34:17 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #27 on: October 19, 2012, 04:40:55 PM »

Ok so I connected to my DIR-645 using FW v1.02 and found the following error when trying to set a router IP address of 192.168.7.1:

This error was displayed after I had successfully applied a 192.168.6.1 IP address for the routers LAN IP address.

Network Settings:


I tried 192.168.1.1, 192.168.2.1, 192.168.6.1, 192.168.8.1, and 192.168.255.1 and they work and do not produce an error:


Why is only 192.168.7.# seem to product this error.

I connected my DIR-857 using FW v1.02 and changed the routers IP address to 192.168.7.1 and this model router did not produce an error message and after a reboot, this IP address remained and the router was functional.

This test was LAN wired connected to these 2 routers using a Mac Book Pro with OSX v10.8.2 and Safari v6.0.1.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2012, 04:42:39 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #28 on: October 24, 2012, 02:27:51 PM »

I'm relaying an excerpt from off forum site contact regarding this problem:

"I received an email from D-link today saying that 192.168.7.X can't be used, because the Dir-645 uses it for it's guest zone function.
Here's my reply to them:
"You sent me an email today stating that the 192.168.7.0 range can not be used because it is already used for the DIR-645 guest zone function. In the same mail I'm asked if I can't change my subnet!

The answer is already in my initial email. There's a dental practice software package installed on 3 PC's which are connected to the database via the fixed ip-address (192.168.7.14). This connection can only be changed when knowing the software manufacturer's password. It would cost me money to have them change the connections to the database!

This is perhaps not a bug, but certainly a DESIGN FLAW or wrong reasoning by the firmware developer. The firmware should be made in such a way that it chooses a free available subnet other then the subnet chosen by the network administrator and not the other way around!

I'm hoping this will be fixed soon in a new firmware version!

Hoping to hear from D-link soon!"

Regards,
Koen

Hi Furry,

I tried activating the guest zone on the DIR-645 and connected to it wirelessly. And indeed, I got an ip-adress in the 192.168.7.X range.

I don't really care if getting the software manufacturer to change the connections would cost a lot or not. It has become a matter of principle to me now! (My network is up and running, remember?) As a customer I may expect to buy a router, change it's ip-address to what I need and be able to use it.

How difficult can it be to program the firmware in such a way that if a customer needs to use the 192.168.7.1 subnet, the firmware will pick an other ip-range?

The help-desk operator I phoned today, was completely on my side. He did not understand that there was nothing in his books/manuals about this and was annoyed that this reply had to come all the way from Taiwan! No body of his colleagues In Europe knew about this. And apparently the USA help-desk doesn't now yet either!

The help-desk guy agreed with me that the error message we got was not clear enough and he agreed that my proposed firmware change sounds very logical indeed.

I'll see what happens next. If the firmware developers are as quick as the forums activation email support team, I'm afraid I'll have to wait for a little while longer! ;-)

Perhaps it would be interesting if you could connect to the guest zone of one of your other routers, see what ip-adress you get and then try to change the router to that ip-address-range. I'm curious to know if that would work.

Your help has been great, the helpdesk guy here in Belgium has been very helpful as well. Now I'm curious to see what will come out of this?

Brgds,
Koen"


Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49214
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change default IP - Error
« Reply #29 on: October 24, 2012, 05:10:33 PM »

For the record I have tested this on a DIR-857, 657 and a 655 and each one of these routers does not exhibit this problem as the DIR-645 does. I'm able to set a 192.168.7.1 router address and enabling guest zone and connecting a device to the guest zone results in getting a 192.168.7.# address.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 [2] 3