• November 18, 2019, 06:07:08 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: just got a 4100  (Read 14285 times)

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
just got a 4100
« on: January 25, 2011, 05:41:14 PM »

Ok so I just recently got the 4100 after reading good reviews everywhere. I run a pc and 2 360s to it, but both the 360s now when using headsets are breaking up and others can barely hear us and i randomly get dropped from games. I've done the gamefuel as mentioned for the 4500 after finding the 1.8 firmware and i'm still getting connection lost to players and rooms. Is the router bad or is there something I can do? my ip is set to static i have comcast 22mg 30 with the power boost connection and a cisco dpc3000 modem.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2011, 07:28:52 AM »

Is the cable modem a stand alone cable modem with out any built in router? Been seeing some new cable modems come with routers now. Usually they don't.
Are you sure you are seeing your ISP speeds while connected to the router? Do some speed checks at speedtest.net to be sure. If your on cable, make sure splitters are kept to a minimum on the cable line. I recommend not using any if possible.

Ensure all the cables are good and connected to the correct ports on the back.
Does this happen if you use factory settings? Do a factory reset from Tools/System.
Does this happen with just 1 xbox online?

How are the gamefuel setting set up? Make sure they are correct and with out any typos. Are the xbox set up for static IP addresses on the router?

If this all correct, make sure the xbox network settings are set to automatic.

Ensure that primary and 2ndary DNS ip addresses are being filled in under Basic/Internet/Manual. You can find these in Status/Device Info/Wan section if they are not.

MTU should be at 1500.

Ensure that Dynamic Fragmentation is OFF.

Try setting the manual upload link speed to 2048 or 4096.

Ensure that Firewall TCP and UDP is set for Endpoint Independent for both.

Ensure uPNP is enabled too.

Do a Configuration file save to back this up.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2011, 08:01:26 AM »

The cable modem is a stand alone. I don't have this problem with my other router.
One xbox is set to automatic with no gamefuel rules. The other is manual ip with 2 gamefuel rules
One for tcp ports 0 to 3074 and one for udp ports 0 to 3074. Dynamic frag is off fire is set to what you said so is mtu uPNP is enabled. It autodetects 60xx up speed. When I get home ill do the reset and run from factory
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2011, 08:03:22 AM »

Both xboxes need to be in Gamefule, both on static IPs
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2011, 08:04:22 AM »

I also went back to firmware 1.7 and redid all the gamefuel settings and everything and it still does it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2011, 08:10:08 AM »

Let us know how it goes at a factory reset and with gamefule set up for both xboxes. Both need to be in the rule for it to work well. I have 2 and they work great. I have a buddy that has 3. 2 wired and 1 wireless.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2011, 08:19:17 AM »

What should I set the priorities to since I have to have 2 rules per xbox?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2011, 08:21:44 AM »

one at 10 and one at 20. The only differences will be the xbox Ip addresses will be different for each xbox and the priorities. All other remote IP addresses and ports remain the same the rule settings.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2011, 08:31:48 AM »

I have it at name xbox1a tcp priority 1 the ports then its ip. Then xbox1b but for the upb or what's it called set to . So change those to 10 then create 2 new rules the same as those with the other xboxs ip and set both of them to 20?
Logged

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #9 on: January 26, 2011, 08:35:53 AM »

And I believe my ip fields are labeled source and destination
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2011, 09:07:04 AM »

Correct, so Local should be the same as Source and Remote should be the same as Destination.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #11 on: January 26, 2011, 02:17:38 PM »

now it gives me a source port should be between 0 and 65536 inclusive
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2011, 02:24:36 PM »

and you enter in 0 in the the From box and 3074 in the To box?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2011, 02:49:48 PM »

yep i get it to save as 0 and 3074 but if i go to change the uplink it gives me that. and a factory reset and then going through everything again, didn't fix the problem.
Logged

jroll13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: just got a 4100
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2011, 02:56:34 PM »

it seems like i'm losing voice info and enough info between a game server or another player if its p2p but not enough to kick me from xbox live and it says i have an open nat. my other router 10 dollar one from comcast not even rated as compatible with xbox live didn't do that.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2