D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DGL-4100 => Topic started by: jroll13 on January 25, 2011, 05:41:14 PM

Title: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 25, 2011, 05:41:14 PM
Ok so I just recently got the 4100 after reading good reviews everywhere. I run a pc and 2 360s to it, but both the 360s now when using headsets are breaking up and others can barely hear us and i randomly get dropped from games. I've done the gamefuel as mentioned for the 4500 after finding the 1.8 firmware and i'm still getting connection lost to players and rooms. Is the router bad or is there something I can do? my ip is set to static i have comcast 22mg 30 with the power boost connection and a cisco dpc3000 modem.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 07:28:52 AM
Is the cable modem a stand alone cable modem with out any built in router? Been seeing some new cable modems come with routers now. Usually they don't.
Are you sure you are seeing your ISP speeds while connected to the router? Do some speed checks at speedtest.net to be sure. If your on cable, make sure splitters are kept to a minimum on the cable line. I recommend not using any if possible.

Ensure all the cables are good and connected to the correct ports on the back.
Does this happen if you use factory settings? Do a factory reset from Tools/System.
Does this happen with just 1 xbox online?

How are the gamefuel setting set up? Make sure they are correct and with out any typos. Are the xbox set up for static IP addresses on the router?

If this all correct, make sure the xbox network settings are set to automatic.

Ensure that primary and 2ndary DNS ip addresses are being filled in under Basic/Internet/Manual. You can find these in Status/Device Info/Wan section if they are not.

MTU should be at 1500.

Ensure that Dynamic Fragmentation is OFF.

Try setting the manual upload link speed to 2048 or 4096.

Ensure that Firewall TCP and UDP is set for Endpoint Independent for both.

Ensure uPNP is enabled too.

Do a Configuration file save to back this up.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 08:01:26 AM
The cable modem is a stand alone. I don't have this problem with my other router.
One xbox is set to automatic with no gamefuel rules. The other is manual ip with 2 gamefuel rules
One for tcp ports 0 to 3074 and one for udp ports 0 to 3074. Dynamic frag is off fire is set to what you said so is mtu uPNP is enabled. It autodetects 60xx up speed. When I get home ill do the reset and run from factory
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 08:03:22 AM
Both xboxes need to be in Gamefule, both on static IPs
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 08:04:22 AM
I also went back to firmware 1.7 and redid all the gamefuel settings and everything and it still does it.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 08:10:08 AM
Let us know how it goes at a factory reset and with gamefule set up for both xboxes. Both need to be in the rule for it to work well. I have 2 and they work great. I have a buddy that has 3. 2 wired and 1 wireless.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 08:19:17 AM
What should I set the priorities to since I have to have 2 rules per xbox?
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 08:21:44 AM
one at 10 and one at 20. The only differences will be the xbox Ip addresses will be different for each xbox and the priorities. All other remote IP addresses and ports remain the same the rule settings.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 08:31:48 AM
I have it at name xbox1a tcp priority 1 the ports then its ip. Then xbox1b but for the upb or what's it called set to . So change those to 10 then create 2 new rules the same as those with the other xboxs ip and set both of them to 20?
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 08:35:53 AM
And I believe my ip fields are labeled source and destination
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 09:07:04 AM
Correct, so Local should be the same as Source and Remote should be the same as Destination.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 02:17:38 PM
now it gives me a source port should be between 0 and 65536 inclusive
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 26, 2011, 02:24:36 PM
and you enter in 0 in the the From box and 3074 in the To box?
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 02:49:48 PM
yep i get it to save as 0 and 3074 but if i go to change the uplink it gives me that. and a factory reset and then going through everything again, didn't fix the problem.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 26, 2011, 02:56:34 PM
it seems like i'm losing voice info and enough info between a game server or another player if its p2p but not enough to kick me from xbox live and it says i have an open nat. my other router 10 dollar one from comcast not even rated as compatible with xbox live didn't do that.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 27, 2011, 06:37:41 AM
I was wondering the static ip I use for the xboxes should those be made up within the router and reserved then set on the xboxes?

 The way I've done it now is just made up 2 on the xboxes that were in range and plugged them in for the gamefuel settings.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 27, 2011, 07:35:55 AM
Set up the static IP addresses on the router. Set the networking options on the xboxes to automatic. Don't set manual on them. They will get the IP addresses from the router automatically when turned on. Set up everything on the router. Leave the xboxes automatic.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 27, 2011, 07:43:29 AM
Ok the guide I don't think goes over how to do that so how do I?
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 27, 2011, 07:59:56 AM
First, make sure you set the xbox networking to automatic. Then shut them off.

Then open the 4100's web page and got to Basic/Network Settings.
Look at the last section called Number of DCHP Clients. You might see a list of IP addresses for devices you have connected to the router. Select Revoke next to each entry. Find the one that matches your PC. Don't revoke it. If you not the entries for the xboxes, just revoke those. Refresh the page.

After all is cleared out. Turn on one xbox only. Give it a minute. Refresh the routers web page. You should see a new entry listed. This time select the Reserve option to the right for this entry. This will auto fill in the information in the Add DHCP Reservation section. At this time you can give it a different IP address if you wish or keep the current one. Give a name for Computer Name. Something like Xbox1 or LivingRoomXbox, can be anything. Select the SAVE button. This 1st xbox now has a reserved IP address. Simple huh. Do the same for the next xbox.

Remember the IP addresses for each xbox and then you can go back in and Add or Edit the Gamefuel rules so that they are entered in correctly there. If you already have rules set up, just select the first rule and select the Edit option to change the Source IP address information for each xbox. Make sure the names are entered in correctly for each box so you can easily ID each one.

Follow the Sticky from this point on if you need to. I would make sure that Dynamic Fragmentation is off and Firewall settings are set to Endpoint Independent for both TCP and UDP.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 27, 2011, 04:57:05 PM
ok I did that but now netflix wont stream the videos on either xbox
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 28, 2011, 08:08:29 AM
Is uPnP enabled under Tools/Adavanced Networking?
Also is Multicast Streams enabled or disabled? I think I have this enabled on my 4500, however not sure at the moment as I haven't looking at this setting in a while.

Just seems like there is a minor set up issue here and just need to track the issue down. I wish I had a way of reviewing your configuration file. I've been able to help people on the 4500. I don't have a 4100 or we'd have you up and running by now. Maybe we can chat live and see if we can get this cleared up. I can at least use the DLink emulators to see what your router is like.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 28, 2011, 08:44:05 AM
I know uPNP is enabled multicast not sure. Xbox live gamertag mk12 mod 1.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 28, 2011, 08:47:18 AM
I know DNS RIP isn't enabled not sure about DNS relay
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 28, 2011, 08:54:34 AM
DNS relay should be enabled. If this isn't enabled, this could be an issue.

Sent you friend request.

Might have to chat over Yahoo or maybe on phone...Check out DNS relay. Think were close to what ever the settings are. Just need to get them dialed in.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 28, 2011, 09:06:50 AM
Ill be on sometime over four only other option is phone
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 28, 2011, 09:39:27 AM
Ok I get home around 5pm mountain time. I'll look for you on XBL and go from there.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: jroll13 on January 31, 2011, 07:50:41 AM
Ok so found out my 4100 had a lot of errors on the lan side and it was causing all the problems. Bought a new router to test everything and all is working fine now.
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on January 31, 2011, 08:31:17 AM
Time to send the 4100 back. Sorry it didn't work out.  :-\
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: HisSvt2 on January 31, 2011, 04:48:03 PM
this setting fixes all gaming issues with xbox live

NAT Endpoint Filtering
UDP Endpoint Filtering :  Endpoint Independent  Address Restricted  Port And Address Restricted 
TCP Endpoint Filtering :  Endpoint Independent  Address Restricted  Port And Address Restricted 

SET both to endpoint independent and reboot and bam no more live issues!
Title: Re: just got a 4100
Post by: FurryNutz on February 01, 2011, 07:43:43 AM
Good to hear that you found the issue with yours. We had tried that with JRolls but didn't seem to fix the issue. His was connecting and getting good signal however the Voice was lagging out and kept cutting in and out while playing. Was the only thing. He's bought a different router and thats working for now. I'm hoping he might get into a 4500  ;D