• October 19, 2020, 09:53:33 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Need help re-setting up my router.  (Read 831 times)

Phobs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Need help re-setting up my router.
« on: August 02, 2020, 03:51:50 PM »

I recently bought a D-Link DIR-615, which looks quite different from the ones I found online, so I can only assume it's a newer build.
When I bought it, I went on 192.168.0.1 and set up the router as a range extender; however, I named it differently than the original WiFi connection, so I ended up having 2 awkward connections to manage. Today I decided to split them (I have been trying for a while but 192.168.0.1 would never work) and I went into my main router to figure out the IP of the D-Link router, and it turns out it became 192.168.1.2. My username and password wouldn't work on it any more, so I factory reset the D-Link router and now I can't open it's web page any more. 192.168.0.1 doesn't work, neither does 192.168.1.2.
Is there any way I can find the web page? I can't find it off the main router's page anymore as it is no longer connected to it.
Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49269
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2020, 09:09:54 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Phobs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2020, 01:59:19 AM »

Thank you for the welcome page! I looked through the troubleshooting page and I can't seem to find my issue.
The sticker at the bottom says Hardware version is T4 and Firmware is 1.0.0. I can't check the website for the firmware version, because the issue I'm having is not being able to locate the IP of the router to go to its web page. I am currently located in Egypt.
Logged

Phobs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2020, 02:59:13 AM »

I tried to look further into the issue and find the IP.
I hooked up my D-Link router to my main router and got the IP off the main router's web page (192.168.1.12). However, that webpage doesn't allow me to join it when it's hooked to the main router. I plugged it into my laptop then tried to join the web page again, but no luck there either. Whenever I hook it up to my laptop, it brings up "Unidentified network" which I assume is because it hasn't been set up yet, but maybe there could be a fix through manual identification?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49269
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2020, 07:55:31 AM »

Wire connect 1 PC or laptop to the back of the 615 router. Press the reset button for 10 seconds then release. Use a web browser and navigate to 192.168.0.1.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Phobs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2020, 08:40:58 AM »

Just tried that again, I reset it and went to 192.168.0.1, it tells me the site can't be reached after loading for a while.
I tried a different web browser too to ensure it isn't my browser as well as trying it with my wifi off
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49269
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2020, 09:09:57 AM »

Does your wired network adapter get an IP address fro the 615 after it's reset? If so, what is the IP address seen on the PCs network adapter card?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Phobs

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2020, 10:56:45 AM »

I am not entirely sure what you mean, but I looked into status -> details of the ethernet connection.
It doesn't have an IPv4 DNS or Gateway, but it does have an autoconfiguration IPv4 of 169.254.55.51
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49269
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need help re-setting up my router.
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2020, 10:13:41 AM »

Ok, 169 IP address means that the PC your using IS NOT getting an IP address of 192.something from the 615 router after it's been reset. So the cable between the router and PC could be bad or the router is bad.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!