• September 20, 2019, 03:18:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Question regarding ports on my existing router  (Read 210 times)

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Question regarding ports on my existing router
« on: August 18, 2019, 04:12:28 PM »

Hi,

I currently have a D-Link modem/router that I use to broadcast a wifi signal to devices around the house as well as connect to the ethernet wiring I have installed in the house (which feeds a number of devices in my living room).

After configuring the COVR devices, I lost connection to all the hardwired devices. Is this normal? Why can't I use the ethernet ports on my current router?

Rene
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2019, 05:08:18 PM »

Welcome!

What is the model# of the modem router you have?

Do you have a COVR system? if so, which model?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2019, 05:17:39 PM »

Welcome!

What is the model# of the modem router you have?

Do you have a COVR system? if so, which model?

Yeah that would've helped.

The current modem/router - VIPER DSL-2900 AL
The COVR system - DLINK COVR 2202

Cheers

R
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2019, 06:11:57 PM »

Couple of options...If the DSL modem can be bridged, then you can use the COVR A point as a router. IF not, you should configure the COVR A point for AP mode.

You'll need to refer to the user manual of the DSL Modem to see if it can be bridged and it should give instructions to bridge it.

What region are you located?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2019, 06:54:33 PM »

Couple of options...If the DSL modem can be bridged, then you can use the COVR A point as a router. IF not, you should configure the COVR A point for AP mode.

You'll need to refer to the user manual of the DSL Modem to see if it can be bridged and it should give instructions to bridge it.

What region are you located?

Thanks.  I'll try that when I get home.

What's the preferred method? Is one better than the other?

Cheers
R
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2019, 08:30:57 PM »

Preferred would be bridge the modem if possible and use the COVR as your main host router. This keeps NAT to a single condition which is preferred. IF the Modem can't be bridged, then AP mode would be the alternative.

You can use the COVR in router mode if the modem is in router mode as well, if you use the modems DMZ for the COVR router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting