• July 15, 2020, 11:05:59 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Question regarding ports on my existing router  (Read 1683 times)

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Question regarding ports on my existing router
« on: August 18, 2019, 04:12:28 PM »

Hi,

I currently have a D-Link modem/router that I use to broadcast a wifi signal to devices around the house as well as connect to the ethernet wiring I have installed in the house (which feeds a number of devices in my living room).

After configuring the COVR devices, I lost connection to all the hardwired devices. Is this normal? Why can't I use the ethernet ports on my current router?

Rene
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2019, 05:08:18 PM »

Welcome!

What is the model# of the modem router you have?

Do you have a COVR system? if so, which model?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2019, 05:17:39 PM »

Welcome!

What is the model# of the modem router you have?

Do you have a COVR system? if so, which model?

Yeah that would've helped.

The current modem/router - VIPER DSL-2900 AL
The COVR system - DLINK COVR 2202

Cheers

R
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2019, 06:11:57 PM »

Couple of options...If the DSL modem can be bridged, then you can use the COVR A point as a router. IF not, you should configure the COVR A point for AP mode.

You'll need to refer to the user manual of the DSL Modem to see if it can be bridged and it should give instructions to bridge it.

What region are you located?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rugbyrene

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2019, 06:54:33 PM »

Couple of options...If the DSL modem can be bridged, then you can use the COVR A point as a router. IF not, you should configure the COVR A point for AP mode.

You'll need to refer to the user manual of the DSL Modem to see if it can be bridged and it should give instructions to bridge it.

What region are you located?

Thanks.  I'll try that when I get home.

What's the preferred method? Is one better than the other?

Cheers
R
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2019, 08:30:57 PM »

Preferred would be bridge the modem if possible and use the COVR as your main host router. This keeps NAT to a single condition which is preferred. IF the Modem can't be bridged, then AP mode would be the alternative.

You can use the COVR in router mode if the modem is in router mode as well, if you use the modems DMZ for the COVR router.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #6 on: October 31, 2019, 12:33:41 PM »

I had a similar problem with similar symptoms. what happens is you start getting a mix of network ranges if you're serving DHCP IP's from both routers. then the switches (if you have multiple like I do) start "remembering" these and get confused on where to send the packets. if you put a sniffer on the network, you'll start to see packets colliding and going nowhere. you can configure things to be better behaved if the routers are flexible enough to do so, not all are.

best is to figure out which router you like best and put the other in Bridge mode (as I've done since I prefer the open source routing software I have on my old TP-Link router). What I'm finding I don't like about the Covr 2200 though is, once you put the "A" unit in bridge mode, it now hides features in the GUI that are useful, trying to protect you. Not cool. :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #7 on: October 31, 2019, 12:55:31 PM »

When in "bridge mode" or actually AP mode, those features are hidden due to the fact that they are not supported or needed in "bridge" mode. The system in that mode is only working as a pass thru for traffic and providing wifi access to the system and the upstream router. The up stream router will be handling security and should be protecting your network and wifi as this will be the main host router. When in "bridge" mode on the COVR, these features are not needed, thus hidden.

I'm hoping they do fix the Bridge mode UI issue where users can't go from bridge mode back to router mode. This is missing and is needed.  :-\
I had a similar problem with similar symptoms. what happens is you start getting a mix of network ranges if you're serving DHCP IP's from both routers. then the switches (if you have multiple like I do) start "remembering" these and get confused on where to send the packets. if you put a sniffer on the network, you'll start to see packets colliding and going nowhere. you can configure things to be better behaved if the routers are flexible enough to do so, not all are.

best is to figure out which router you like best and put the other in Bridge mode (as I've done since I prefer the open source routing software I have on my old TP-Link router). What I'm finding I don't like about the Covr 2200 though is, once you put the "A" unit in bridge mode, it now hides features in the GUI that are useful, trying to protect you. Not cool. :(
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2019, 01:58:53 PM »

...
I'm hoping they do fix the Bridge mode UI issue where users can't go from bridge mode back to router mode. This is missing and is needed.  :-\


I'd add unhiding flipping the Guest network mode to that list as well. (from another thread ;)).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2019, 02:07:37 PM »

Something else D-Link will have to see if they support when in Bridge or AP mode. Most configurations of Guest Network depend on being directly connected to the WAN side network and having no LAN side network access. Having Guest Network while in Bridge or AP mode would allow for LAN side network access. Something D-Link and users may not want for security reasons.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #10 on: October 31, 2019, 02:58:05 PM »

Something else D-Link will have to see if they support when in Bridge or AP mode...


no I understand it, but the fact I have to change routing modes on the main unit and reboot to even show that option is a bit unfriendly. not to mention in doing that I introduce the problems of polluting the network with two routers running simultaneously too when it shouldn't be necessary. but that's my opinion. :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #11 on: October 31, 2019, 03:11:12 PM »

Ya, I happend to notice that as I had left my 2202 in bridge mode when the FW first came out, and then when you posted about Ethernet connected B point, I had to try it out and when I didn't see a way to get back to router mode from bridge, having to reset the A point, ya, very inconvenient and unnecessary. I forwarded this to D-Link for review. Hopefully next FW update will have some fixes. Guest Network problem seems to have reappeared again.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

eelpout

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2020, 01:47:50 PM »

Ya, I happend to notice that as I had left my 2202 in bridge mode when the FW first came out, and then when you posted about Ethernet connected B point, I had to try it out and when I didn't see a way to get back to router mode from bridge, having to reset the A point, ya, very inconvenient and unnecessary. I forwarded this to D-Link for review. Hopefully next FW update will have some fixes. Guest Network problem seems to have reappeared again.  ::)
wow. in trying to setup my other "A" unit today, you're right, once an "A" unit is in "bridge" mode, there is no way to set it back to "router" mode without a factory reset because the Operation menu is completely gone. Amazing! I guess the engineers never had to do this procedure themselves??? ;)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48970
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question regarding ports on my existing router
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2020, 03:18:27 PM »

I don't know the reason why reverting back to router mode is left out of the UI. It's crazy for sure. All other routers and such that support bridge mode have graceful ways of going back to router mode from AP mode or any other mode. Why the 2202 doesn't is beyond me. It's very annoying and a hassle that it has to be reset and of course now you have to setup the A point using a mobile device and not a wired PC is also kind of annoying as well.  >:(

Please contact D-Link support about this. The more users inform them of these issues, the more apt they would hopefully fix them.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!