• September 23, 2019, 01:42:04 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How can I disable QoS?  (Read 615 times)

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
How can I disable QoS?
« on: July 12, 2019, 08:17:41 AM »

I have a Rogers modem in bridge mode and signed up for 300mpbs speed.
But with the dlink covr connected, I only get 90mpbs.

seems like a lot of people can fix this by disabling QoS.
But i can't disable it here.

How can I do this?
Thanks
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2019, 08:21:20 AM »

QoS is disabled by default.

How are you testing the speed?

From what device are you doing the speed test?

What brand/model is the modem?

Are you connected to the router or the extender?
Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2019, 09:50:43 AM »

How is it disabled by default?
I can't enter a zero in those fields.
It had 300mpbs for down and up speeds by default.

I can't add 0 to those fields.

The modem is the Cisco Hitron now in bridge mode.

I'm connected to the router via cat 6 cable.  the router is connected to the modem with a cat 6 cable.
i'm doing the speedtest from my main PC that has a cat 6 cable connection to the gigabit port on the router.
Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2019, 09:53:45 AM »

Not sure about the COVR model though.
But to be sure, my COVR:
COVR-2600R HW: A1 FW:1.01

I can't find that anywhere and it seems the 3902 is the same?
Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2019, 09:56:29 AM »

Looking at the modem port, only the green light is flashing
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2019, 10:04:31 AM »

The actual QoS function is not enabled if you do not set any devices priority. Do not use the up/down numbers on the QoS page to gauge your speed. That is for you to adjust the amount of total bandwidth to use. Just enter what your internet plan promises.

Use speedtest.net (app or PC) to accurately test your speed.  EDIT - Just read you are using speedtest so disregard...im not awake yet.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2019, 10:10:41 AM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2019, 10:09:09 AM »

Not sure about the COVR model though.
But to be sure, my COVR:
COVR-2600R HW: A1 FW:1.01

I can't find that anywhere and it seems the 3902 is the same?

The 3902 is the model number for the kit (includes the router 2600R and the extender - 1300E). 

Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2019, 10:13:02 AM »

Also I used a Bell modem with the same issue.

So I'm sure the issue is with the COVR-2600 and the hard wire cable
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2172
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2019, 10:21:56 AM »

hmm It is strange the router will drop down so much.

Try a different cable between the modem and the Internet port on the router.

Reboot the modem and then the router.

If it continues, contact tech support to see if there are issues with the router and modem or ISP.

Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2019, 12:06:24 PM »

I will give that a try.

Thanks!
Logged

cdnkorean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #10 on: July 12, 2019, 05:42:43 PM »

I changed cables and still capped at 95mbps
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47769
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How can I disable QoS?
« Reply #11 on: July 12, 2019, 06:49:32 PM »

Factory reset the COVR system and setup from scratch. Be sure to not do anything with QOS. Just leave it.
What FW version is currently loaded on the COVR router?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting