D-Link Forums

D-Link Wireless Routers for Home and Small Business => COVR-3902-US => Topic started by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 08:17:41 AM

Title: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 08:17:41 AM
I have a Rogers modem in bridge mode and signed up for 300mpbs speed.
But with the dlink covr connected, I only get 90mpbs.

seems like a lot of people can fix this by disabling QoS.
But i can't disable it here.

How can I do this?
Thanks
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: GreenBay42 on July 12, 2019, 08:21:20 AM
QoS is disabled by default.

How are you testing the speed?

From what device are you doing the speed test?

What brand/model is the modem?

Are you connected to the router or the extender?
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 09:50:43 AM
How is it disabled by default?
I can't enter a zero in those fields.
It had 300mpbs for down and up speeds by default.

I can't add 0 to those fields.

The modem is the Cisco Hitron now in bridge mode.

I'm connected to the router via cat 6 cable.  the router is connected to the modem with a cat 6 cable.
i'm doing the speedtest from my main PC that has a cat 6 cable connection to the gigabit port on the router.
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 09:53:45 AM
Not sure about the COVR model though.
But to be sure, my COVR:
COVR-2600R HW: A1 FW:1.01

I can't find that anywhere and it seems the 3902 is the same?
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 09:56:29 AM
Looking at the modem port, only the green light is flashing
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: GreenBay42 on July 12, 2019, 10:04:31 AM
The actual QoS function is not enabled if you do not set any devices priority. Do not use the up/down numbers on the QoS page to gauge your speed. That is for you to adjust the amount of total bandwidth to use. Just enter what your internet plan promises.

Use speedtest.net (app or PC) to accurately test your speed.  EDIT - Just read you are using speedtest so disregard...im not awake yet.
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: GreenBay42 on July 12, 2019, 10:09:09 AM
Not sure about the COVR model though.
But to be sure, my COVR:
COVR-2600R HW: A1 FW:1.01

I can't find that anywhere and it seems the 3902 is the same?

The 3902 is the model number for the kit (includes the router 2600R and the extender - 1300E). 

Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 10:13:02 AM
Also I used a Bell modem with the same issue.

So I'm sure the issue is with the COVR-2600 and the hard wire cable
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: GreenBay42 on July 12, 2019, 10:21:56 AM
hmm It is strange the router will drop down so much.

Try a different cable between the modem and the Internet port on the router.

Reboot the modem and then the router.

If it continues, contact tech support to see if there are issues with the router and modem or ISP.

Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 12:06:24 PM
I will give that a try.

Thanks!
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: cdnkorean on July 12, 2019, 05:42:43 PM
I changed cables and still capped at 95mbps
Title: Re: How can I disable QoS?
Post by: FurryNutz on July 12, 2019, 06:49:32 PM
Factory reset the COVR system and setup from scratch. Be sure to not do anything with QOS. Just leave it.
What FW version is currently loaded on the COVR router?