• December 15, 2018, 11:42:54 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Webfilters  (Read 301 times)

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Webfilters
« on: December 07, 2018, 11:57:33 AM »

don't work
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 9 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1566
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2018, 12:38:23 PM »

example?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46303
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2018, 12:44:29 PM »

Router:
Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?


don't work
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2018, 06:42:12 PM »

DIR-867 HW=A1 FW=1.02
Add yahoo.com or yahoo but it is never blocked, not OOPS joy. Add aaes.us (testing server on the internet) and the browser Edge and Chrome generate the can't find error but Firefox shows me https://aaes.us but at aaes.us it returns the can't find error.
ISP: beehivebroadband.com
Fiber to the building.
Salt Lake City, Utah.. I live in northern Utah on the boarder of Idaho, fiber from there to Lake Point with the distribution center/hub in Salt Lake.
Sorry it took so long to get back, I posted the first post then haven't been able to post since, had to switch back to my old router DIR=655 to post this.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2018, 06:52:47 PM by KevinA »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46303
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2018, 03:45:49 PM »

Is DNS Relay enabled or disabled?

So your ISP service is to a wall out let or is there a modem or ONT device before the router?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2018, 05:45:18 PM »

Is DNS Relay enabled or disabled?

So your ISP service is to a wall out let or is there a modem or ONT device before the router?
From the Fiber to Ethernet box I have two 1000baseT RJ45 plugs, one is currently active, the DIR-867 is plugged into the active RJ45 connector. The DIR-655 has been working fine with this equipment for 4 years. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46303
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2018, 05:47:18 PM »

Try a factory reset on the router and setup from scratch. Use the setup wizard to walk thru the setup process for the router.
Don't set up any web filters.

Also reboot your router after the router is set up.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2018, 06:40:41 PM »

Try a factory reset on the router and setup from scratch. Use the setup wizard to walk thru the setup process for the router.
Don't set up any web filters.

Also reboot your router after the router is set up.
All done, have the default setup with IP range at 192.168.0.x (default) where I usually setup at 10.1.18.x
No Webfilters or Firewall settings now will see if I can post, and it posted once and this is the third time or post
D-Link
DIR-867 HW:A1 FW:1.02 after RESET so a reset does not restore the original firmware
« Last Edit: December 08, 2018, 07:16:10 PM by KevinA »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46303
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2018, 11:32:18 AM »

No, Reset doesn't change FW versions.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2018, 04:27:26 PM »

Back to square one: I add yahoo to webfilters and reboot, yahoo.com still appears, no OOPS screen.
How do I use webfilters to block yahoo?

I couldn't post the above, I had to delete the yahoo webfilter, reboot the router and then the router went through the setup asking for passwords, now I can post so it has something to do with enabling a webfilter on yahoo that kills my ability to post
« Last Edit: December 11, 2018, 04:30:26 PM by KevinA »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46303
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2018, 06:41:03 AM »

Sounds like Yahoo services maybe apart of getting access to the forums here or is needed in some way. I would not block yahoo.
Is there a reason why you need to block yahoo?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 9 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1566
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2018, 07:16:57 AM »

What exactly are you entering?
Logged

KevinA

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2018, 10:11:47 AM »

What exactly are you entering?
In the Website URL/Domain box I tried:
yahoo
And added
yahoo.com
then added
http://yahoo.com and http://www.yahoo.com and https://www.yahoo.com

One at a time and then five variation of the yahoo URL with www or http or https or just the name yahoo as the Help suggest.

@FurryNutz  If I were to visit a website that had ads from a domain I block what would the webfilter do? At any rate, a 'quick' look at this forum shows no webpage with yahoo embedded. That is not to say dlink hasn't used some JavaScript from a yahoo URL in the posting scripts but usually, if someone uses scripts from somewhere they use them for many functions not just for one function like posting.
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 9 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1566
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2018, 10:20:29 AM »

Not sure why or how this website is being blocked with a yahoo filter. This site has nothing to do with Yahoo.

You should only need to enter yahoo.com for the filter.

Did the web filter work on the DIR-655? 

I will have a tech test this to make sure the filtering is working. 
« Last Edit: December 12, 2018, 10:27:21 AM by GreenBay42 »
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 9 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1566
Re: Webfilters
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2018, 11:13:50 AM »

K this is really strange. Firmware 1.00 seems to work ok. I upgraded to 1.02 and this is what is happening on my router:

Using IE 11 - logged into router, went to website filters.  Select Deny clients access to only these sites from the drop-down. I entered yahoo.com and clicked Save.

In Edge and IE 11, I could go to yahoo.com but not sites like maps.yahoo.com. Chrome and firefox both were blocked.

In IE 11, while on yahoo.com, I pressed ctrl-shift-del and cleared the cache again. opened a new tab and could not go to yahoo.com. I refreshed the other tab and could not go to yahoo.com.

Did the same in edge, no change. I could go to yahoo.com, not maps.yahoo.com but could go to sports.yahoo.com....  ::)

I removed the filter in the router and all 4 browsers worked. I put the filter back in and same behavior. I cleared all browser cache and restarted the browser. Same thing.

Using dynamic ISP connection, DNS relay enabled and computer is getting DHCP.


Sooo looks like I will open a DTrack and report this issue.

I configured the router with Chrome and Firefox and now all browsers will go to yahoo.com with the filter enabled and cache cleared.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2