• August 09, 2020, 01:18:29 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: problem with dhp-701-av  (Read 2832 times)

jgw0

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
problem with dhp-701-av
« on: October 13, 2018, 02:05:18 PM »

I am running with ubuntu 18.04

I am replacing my av500 extenders,  They work find and hook right up but I thought I would upgrade to the latest and greatest

I am having a problem with the dhp-701-av pair to connect.  I called support and they got me going.   My problem is that the dhp-700av are not connecting.  Here is what I have done so far.  I reset both units.  I then hooked them up in the same room and they connected just fine (computer was not connected).   I then moved the extender to another room and it still connected fine (both units had #2 green and steady.  I then moved the extender to the place I needed it (same room as previous connect).  When I first connected, without the computer, it was connected just fine (both lights were green but then #2 went to red - in theory still had connection).  I then plugged in the computer and the lights remained dandy.  Then I started messing with it and no connection.  I checked the lights and, now, the red light was blinking erratically and fading in and out (no more green light). 

I have done this dance several time.  My problem was that I didn't want to pack a desktop and monitor around.  It just dawned on me that I could actually use my laptop to test this stuff and move it anyplace I wanted (sometimes my mind ..................)

Anyway, I am going to re-test using the laptop each step of the way.  I am assuming that what I really want is to have all three lights steady and blue for the best connection).  My basic problem is that the av500's work fine but the dhp-700av's have problems.   I am also assuming that if anybody replies to this that I will get notified?  I checked my profile and didn't find any settings for replies, etc.

Thank you...................

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem with dhp-701-av
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2018, 08:49:29 AM »

Any status on this?
Have you tried the 700's while the 500s are not plugged in and OFF?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

bob323

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem with dhp-701-av
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2020, 05:04:53 AM »

I have a similar problem.  I've been using (4) DHP-306AV's for quite some time and they've worked just fine for years.  Recently I bought a pair of DHP-701AV's to speed the network up [but left the 306AV's plugged into other sockets]; however, the 701AV's did just the opposite.  The network speed dropped from 30 Mbps with the 306's installed down to 2 Mbps with both 306's and 701's installed AND the center light on each 701 shone red the entire time.  Both 701AV's were reset before I added them.  What's going wrong here?  I was under the impression that the 306's and 701's could be intermixed on the same circuit but maybe not?  It appears that by intermixing the 306's and 701's the performance of the powerline network goes to the dogs!  In the meantime, I've gone back to using only the 306AV's where I'm once again achieving 30 Mbps.  Thx.
« Last Edit: March 17, 2020, 05:11:12 AM by bob323 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem with dhp-701-av
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2020, 06:06:30 AM »

ave you tried the 700's while the 300s are not plugged in and OFF?

I have a similar problem.  I've been using (4) DHP-306AV's for quite some time and they've worked just fine for years.  Recently I bought a pair of DHP-701AV's to speed the network up [but left the 306AV's plugged into other sockets]; however, the 701AV's did just the opposite.  The network speed dropped from 30 Mbps with the 306's installed down to 2 Mbps with both 306's and 701's installed AND the center light on each 701 shone red the entire time.  Both 701AV's were reset before I added them.  What's going wrong here?  I was under the impression that the 306's and 701's could be intermixed on the same circuit but maybe not?  It appears that by intermixing the 306's and 701's the performance of the powerline network goes to the dogs!  In the meantime, I've gone back to using only the 306AV's where I'm once again achieving 30 Mbps.  Thx.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

bob323

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: problem with dhp-701-av
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2020, 02:43:15 PM »

Not yet, but will soon and will report the results.  Thx.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49045
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: problem with dhp-701-av
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2020, 08:05:20 AM »

Let us know...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!