• November 21, 2018, 02:37:33 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Limiting internet speed of connected devices?  (Read 288 times)

Norea

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Limiting internet speed of connected devices?
« on: September 11, 2018, 01:33:49 AM »

Hello I am using D-link DIR 859 A3 F.W. 1.01SG. I'm wondering how could I limit the internet speed of a connected device. I could only see the QoS engine and put the device on medium priority. I have a 15 mbps connection and I want to limit the device to 1 mbps only. Is it possible? I don't know much about this kind of stuffs so any help would be much appreciated.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46160
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Limiting internet speed of connected devices?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2018, 07:01:04 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

The QoS only limits the bandwidth by general usage and priority. There are already set limit values on Highest, Medium or Low. You can't set a specific value.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Norea

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Limiting internet speed of connected devices?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2018, 08:14:21 AM »

South East Asia/Philippines. Btw is what I'm trying to achieve possible?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 46160
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Limiting internet speed of connected devices?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2018, 09:26:03 AM »

I don't believe so. You'll need to just use what each Priority section offers. If you need a device to have low priority, you'll need to set it in the Low section of QoS.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!