• July 18, 2019, 04:48:21 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router  (Read 1346 times)

ilcaccillo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router
« on: August 14, 2018, 05:05:38 PM »

Hi,
I need to change the subnet mask of my GO-RT-AC750 Router to 255.255.0.0 but it doesn't allow me to do that.

An error message apperars "The network id of LAN-1 is the same with LAN-2"







I can make this change in other Routers from diferent brands, could you please help me out how can I solve this?
Why is the error happening?
Any workarounds?

Thank you so much
Best Regards

iL
« Last Edit: August 14, 2018, 05:08:23 PM by ilcaccillo »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47567
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2018, 06:18:17 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Does the router work with default IP address settings?
Do you have this router behind another router? You can't have the same IP address string and subnet if another router or modem is using the same.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ilcaccillo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2018, 07:10:16 PM »

Hello,
thanks for you reply.

I'm only using LAN, and the router is connected directelly to my computer.



  • What Hardware version is your router?
Hardware Version A1

Firmware[/color][/url] version is currently loaded?

Firmware 1.01b03


  • What region are you located?

Europe

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Not using any internet connection or ISP.
The Router is connected via LAN to my computer.


Does the router work with default IP address settings?

Yes.
The problem is just that I need to set it up with a static IP with submask 255.255.0.0 instead of the standard 255.255.255.0 and it doens't allow me to do so.
I can do this in all my other routers from other brands.
More people have reported this problems in D-link Routers



Do you have this router behind another router? You can't have the same IP address string and subnet if another router or modem is using the same.

No.
The Router is connected straight with an ethernet cable to my computer

[/list]
Logged

ilcaccillo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router
« Reply #3 on: August 27, 2018, 07:18:30 PM »

The Exact same problem that I have is described here:

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=58124.0
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47567
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can't change Subnet Mask on GO-RT-AC750 Router
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2018, 06:50:35 AM »

If your using 255.255.0.0, this is a Class B subnet, not a class C. So your IP address needs to be in a 172.16.0.x range. Try this and see if this works...
192 IP address range is in a class C network that carries 255.255.255.0 thru 255.248 subnets.
Use a online subnet calculator for getting subnet and IP values.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting