• December 10, 2019, 10:24:21 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP  (Read 2316 times)

jacobf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« on: April 23, 2016, 04:08:13 PM »

Well I think all is ok accept for Smart Connect. I'm seeing different SSID names when it's enabled when I should see only 1 single SSID name. So leaving SC disabled for now.
QoS seems to be configurable now and settings persist.
I'm able to save about 16 reservations. I'll try and set more to see where the limit is.
I also see that a VLAN feature was added under internet.
Also there is a AutoReboot feature added too to reboot the router on a preset  schedule.

Wifi connection icons are now appearing on the connected devices icon box. However detection seems off as some of the mobile or wifi devices still reports a desktop PC instead of the wifi icon.

I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP. After restart, I lost internet connection. Would appreciate help in correcting the situation/ Thanks/
« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 07:21:55 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2016, 07:22:52 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What VoIP device do you have?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jacobf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2016, 09:33:06 AM »


Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What VoIP device do you have?

Thanks for your reply.
Firmware: 7
Region: Illinois, USA
ISP: Comcast Cable
Modem: Arris SB6183
VOIP device: ObiHai - OBI302

I need to add that after my original post, I was reading the manual from another
router which supports VLAN. They mentioned changing from Router to Bridging mode.
I tried that and the router is now bricked. Using my backup router now and should have the
880L back in service today.
« Last Edit: April 25, 2016, 10:04:27 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2016, 10:06:44 AM »

I don't think VLAN is supported in Bridge mode on this model router. Bridge mode is only for wireless bridging with the router and connecting wired clients to the 880L when in bridge mode. If you changed to bridge mode, then the router is probably not bricked, rather you need to find the new IP address assigned to it, maybe 192.168.0.50 or just do a factory reset. If you only have one VoIP device connected to the router, then do a IP reservation for this device, them put it into the routers DMZ. This is in main host router mode, not bridged. I have my microcell place in my DMZ. Works just fine. I don't think VLAN is needed for VoIP in this configuration maybe.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2016, 10:53:45 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jacobf

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2016, 05:20:48 AM »

Thanks for your input.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I found the VLAN setting and tried set port 3 for VOIP
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2016, 06:44:19 AM »

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting