• August 11, 2020, 12:06:07 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: QoS Engine no longer appears  (Read 10639 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2016, 01:58:32 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #16 on: February 14, 2016, 12:58:30 PM »

The instructions I received from D-Link is are that I need to contact the place I purchased the router (B&H Photo in this case) and work with them to get a new one.  I have to mention my case ID to them.  This may take a while...

Update:  I called B&H and they will replace the router, the PITA thing is, I can't be without a router. It's still working my home network.  They aren't going to send me a new one and I put the old one in the box and send it back.  Like Amazon or other places I've dealt with. If I still want internet access for the next week;  I had to purchase a new one to be sent to me. I will wait till that arrives before I take the old one out of service. I will then get credited after they receive it. Normally not a big deal but this was not inexpensive. Oh well, I just hope in the end everything works properly.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2016, 02:04:36 PM by Peaty »
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2016, 09:33:49 AM »

Could as the place of purchase for a cross shipping RMA. They might ship you a new one while you keep the old one, once you get new one, then ship bad one back.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2016, 10:19:37 AM »

Could as the place of purchase for a cross shipping RMA. They might ship you a new one while you keep the old one, once you get new one, then ship bad one back.

I did ask if they would do to that, I've had this done in the past, but they were not willing to ship without getting the old one first.  Oh well, live and learn I suppose.  So far everything else is working fine.  The only other thing I can't find on the web based set up pages is how to save the configuration settings.  I thought there was an option for that but can't find it now.  I keep having to re enter my Wi-Fi setup and names for devices.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2016, 10:21:20 AM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2016, 11:23:46 AM »

I don't see that either.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #21 on: February 15, 2016, 11:27:01 AM »

I think unit is just bad. I'd start with a good working unit and I hope that one works. I think if you saved your current config to the new unit, might cause problems. See what the new unit does.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #22 on: February 15, 2016, 01:06:05 PM »

The only config I was able to save was the baseline stock one.  I usually do that when I get a new router (or whatever) in the event I tinker so much I make things worse. Then I can at least go back to stock.  Sometimes I do the "If it ain't broke,  fix it till it is" thing.  I was kind of thinking the same thing though, I might be saving a combination of settings that started the whole issue.  Best start from scratch
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #23 on: February 16, 2016, 06:41:13 AM »

I hope the new one works well.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #24 on: February 18, 2016, 02:24:14 PM »

Got the new Router today and set it up.  I still have the same issue for some reason.  I'm baffled. It must be something with my network , it can't be with the PC I'm using or browser because I've tried 3 laptops, 2 PC's an android tablet and an iPad. Harrumph.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #25 on: February 18, 2016, 02:28:21 PM »

I believe it maybe in FW and nothing with your networking. Seems like similar issue we are seeing on the 880L.

I'll pass this on to D-Link for review. Please be patient.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #26 on: February 18, 2016, 03:37:55 PM »

Everything else is fine with the router, it's not the end of the world to be sure.  If there is anything I can provide logs or other configurations to help diagnose the issue just let me know.
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #27 on: February 18, 2016, 05:03:09 PM »

I'm sure it will be fixed what ever it is. I'll try and keep you posted if I hear anything.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #28 on: February 18, 2016, 05:43:46 PM »

Everything else is fine with the router, it's not the end of the world to be sure.  If there is anything I can provide logs or other configurations to help diagnose the issue just let me know.

I don't want to think is a simple CSS style sheet issue here... but can we try doing the following:

  • Open the browser and navigate to the page... 
  • with the browser at the QoS page, use the Ctrl+F5 (not just the F5) keys together to refresh the page, if the first time does it, we are golden. Do it a few more times if it does NOT.

Clear your browser cache to completely get rid of the issue.
Let us know!
« Last Edit: February 18, 2016, 05:45:47 PM by Kakashi::. »
Logged

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #29 on: February 18, 2016, 05:54:24 PM »

@ Kakashi: I gave it a try but no luck.  I appreciate you taking the time to help though.

I'll wait and see if they come up with a Firmware update that fixes it.

Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4