D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-895L => Topic started by: Peaty on February 11, 2016, 08:37:17 PM

Title: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 11, 2016, 08:37:17 PM
Model Name: DIR-895L    Hardware Version: A1    Firmware Version: 1.00

Hello,  I've just received and set up my 895L today! So far so good for the most part.  I'm still learning my way around the interface.  Something happened that I can't seem to figure out.  When I first set up the router with new passwords etc.  On the QoS engine (Features drop down) I use to see the  blocks where you would drag devices to order them.  I did arrange a few of my devices and saved the settings. Now when I go back there there is nothing under the bandwidth section, it's empty.  There aren't any more colored blocks etc.  I've tried using a different web browser and powering the router off and on but so far nothing has helped. Any idea what to try next would be welcome.  I'd post a screenshot but I don't see how to do that.

Regards

~peaty
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 12, 2016, 07:06:45 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

What browser are you using to configure the router?
Does it happen in IE, FF or Opera?
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 12, 2016, 07:36:04 AM

Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=48135.0)

Thanks!


Midwest US


Hardwired but can also do wireless if need be

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

WOW ISP, Cable Modem Dynamic IP


Cable Modem


Motorola SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem

What browser are you using to configure the router?
Does it happen in IE, FF or Opera?

I mostly use FF (latest update) but tried in Chrome and IE still happened.

The odd thing is it was working  fine and I could see places to move and prioritize devices.  I have about 11 - 15 devices hooked up and I moved various items into the blocks, saved closed and opened the browser and it was fine.  all of a sudden there is nothing below the bandwidth section, it's just blank.  I have half a mind to reset to factory and start over it's just I did a lot of configuring of my SSID's, PW's etc and would rather not if I don't have to.

Thanks in advance,

Peaty
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 12, 2016, 07:53:55 AM
I recommend you upgrade to the latest Beta:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64309.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64309.0)

Please follow the Link> >FW Update Process (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=42457.0)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 12, 2016, 08:04:02 AM
I did see that maybe I'll try it tonight.  Beta firmware does make me a little nervous in general.  I rely heavily on my internet (don't we all) I'd hate to make my router unstable    :-\
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 12, 2016, 08:09:06 AM
Betas are generally stable and do fix issues seen.
We are tracking a QoS issue with this model router and the 890L/880L currently since the QoS engines are of the same family.
I loaded the beta for mine and is much better. There still working on get all the bugs out of it.

You'll be fine to use the beta. If something does happen you can always go back to v1.00.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 12, 2016, 08:15:35 AM
I'll give it a shot tonight then and report back.  I've downloaded the current firmware already just in case  ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 12, 2016, 08:26:18 AM
 ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 12, 2016, 03:23:26 PM
Well bugger!  I just did the flash to the beta version and when it finished successfully I was able to see the blocks again.  I closed the browser and opened it and now it's not there again :'(.  I'm not sure what's going on.  I also tried my other web browsers.  I thought it might be a plug in in FF so I started it in safe mode disabling all the plug in's. I also turned off Malware-bytes and avast  but still the same thing.  I haven't tried to access the page from my laptop that is hooked up via wifi, I wonder if that will help.

Everything else seems to be working just fine but it just bugs me this feature isn't is all.  One other thing I noticed, I wanted to back up my latest settings.  I did that when I first set up the router, so I know I can do it but for the life of me, like the QoS I can't seem to find the place on the page to do that.  Can someone let me know where it's supposed to be.  I thought I looked everywhere but might have missed it. 

Update:  I'm now logged into my laptop and the same thing, no QoS. I've tried the same web browsers too.  At some point this weekend I'll do a factory reset I guess and start from scratch.  Too many people using the wifi right now to mess with it anymore today.  I've annoyed them enough  for one day :)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 13, 2016, 08:18:36 AM
I've just reset the router to factory settings and still no joy, I can't access the QoS Engine for the life of me.

I've tried:

Updating to the latest beta  firmware.  (after updating QoS showed up but after opening and closing FF browser it went away)

Accessing home page with all of my web browsers, FF (standard and Safe Mode with no plugins activated) , Chrome and IE
  I've tried on my wired PC, Wireless Laptop and Safari on my I pad

Power cycling the router

Resetting the router to factory settings and setting it up again

So far nothing I've done has worked. This is what the page looks like when I go to it, note, this screenshot was made prior to updating to the beta firmware:

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/165m4OxKHUARbKPbCHxvTCDfWtX-tHQSi9yatBu4EVcpsJjJ5bwoe3gY290czTXcQ8Zf-aDcLddxbSkRgw_pDgS2vkYgOJ8nSB0w8hPdYx6ICFFE1ySs_y7Z7sNPgCBlPIaf8Xdalmnic3Om6nSKgYxBLcKaft6mH_o0ihBqE4VCAFaBUkYKSfFJ_usO2DN3_OK2Grf91OzYtOwsVf0RMMXjJmqkPhJOOZ8JKgQmpv7nVfQIl1rnDrHwP4kmN1t6-bk6IigT1Q6kdb0k3HZQRAQX8IHz4ut_gYLPy1d4yjbUNyB9NJxtd15Lbj4HjLdSQV-HxnV_nxaxPNkOvaj8OZJms7GhxFcLmYhqyPxn5CS8_bsyTaa7rfUD_qrEJEf4ai4RjrF8CpUuCGv98X8sm6531QTDS80fpTe-c5CB3FnASIQBycGFuxeNT96A6kcWsGUhRjp4No45vNGgG5TwSm248sr5Mdc5jg5XugvTbBuqb24GBws_8gMCHGFcalhOh26PvlHFBihs8S8Cqy-IBCcEA2AHssx80sx6lB9SkT15a3_4atU0in-0qIMHophBcle_Jw=w1110-h892-no)

While I hate to call tec support that's my next step I suppose. 
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 13, 2016, 09:13:05 AM
After about a half hour on the phone with tec support, they want me to send the router back.  I'm waiting on an e-mail as to the procedure.  :-\
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 13, 2016, 10:55:14 AM
Ok, keep us posted, hope this might be an isolated problem.

Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 13, 2016, 01:18:23 PM
Will do.  It's been quite a while but I haven't seen the promised e-mail about what to do about getting the router replaced.  I did get the tec support survey though...
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 13, 2016, 01:35:13 PM
Did you get a case #?

Its the weekend and holiday so you might not see anything till Tuesday.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 13, 2016, 01:55:33 PM
He didn't give me a case id but I looked just now and there is one in the survey e-mail they sent me.  You could be right.  If I don't see anything by monday I'll call. 
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 13, 2016, 01:58:32 PM
 ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 14, 2016, 12:58:30 PM
The instructions I received from D-Link is are that I need to contact the place I purchased the router (B&H Photo in this case) and work with them to get a new one.  I have to mention my case ID to them.  This may take a while...

Update:  I called B&H and they will replace the router, the PITA thing is, I can't be without a router. It's still working my home network.  They aren't going to send me a new one and I put the old one in the box and send it back.  Like Amazon or other places I've dealt with. If I still want internet access for the next week;  I had to purchase a new one to be sent to me. I will wait till that arrives before I take the old one out of service. I will then get credited after they receive it. Normally not a big deal but this was not inexpensive. Oh well, I just hope in the end everything works properly.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 15, 2016, 09:33:49 AM
Could as the place of purchase for a cross shipping RMA. They might ship you a new one while you keep the old one, once you get new one, then ship bad one back.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 15, 2016, 10:19:37 AM
Could as the place of purchase for a cross shipping RMA. They might ship you a new one while you keep the old one, once you get new one, then ship bad one back.

I did ask if they would do to that, I've had this done in the past, but they were not willing to ship without getting the old one first.  Oh well, live and learn I suppose.  So far everything else is working fine.  The only other thing I can't find on the web based set up pages is how to save the configuration settings.  I thought there was an option for that but can't find it now.  I keep having to re enter my Wi-Fi setup and names for devices.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 15, 2016, 10:21:20 AM
Should be under http://support.dlink.com/emulators/dir890l/100/System.html (http://support.dlink.com/emulators/dir890l/100/System.html)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 15, 2016, 11:23:46 AM
I don't see that either.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 15, 2016, 11:27:01 AM
I think unit is just bad. I'd start with a good working unit and I hope that one works. I think if you saved your current config to the new unit, might cause problems. See what the new unit does.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 15, 2016, 01:06:05 PM
The only config I was able to save was the baseline stock one.  I usually do that when I get a new router (or whatever) in the event I tinker so much I make things worse. Then I can at least go back to stock.  Sometimes I do the "If it ain't broke,  fix it till it is" thing.  I was kind of thinking the same thing though, I might be saving a combination of settings that started the whole issue.  Best start from scratch
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 16, 2016, 06:41:13 AM
I hope the new one works well.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 18, 2016, 02:24:14 PM
Got the new Router today and set it up.  I still have the same issue for some reason.  I'm baffled. It must be something with my network , it can't be with the PC I'm using or browser because I've tried 3 laptops, 2 PC's an android tablet and an iPad. Harrumph.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 18, 2016, 02:28:21 PM
I believe it maybe in FW and nothing with your networking. Seems like similar issue we are seeing on the 880L.

I'll pass this on to D-Link for review. Please be patient.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 18, 2016, 03:37:55 PM
Everything else is fine with the router, it's not the end of the world to be sure.  If there is anything I can provide logs or other configurations to help diagnose the issue just let me know.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 18, 2016, 05:03:09 PM
I'm sure it will be fixed what ever it is. I'll try and keep you posted if I hear anything.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Kakashi::. on February 18, 2016, 05:43:46 PM
Everything else is fine with the router, it's not the end of the world to be sure.  If there is anything I can provide logs or other configurations to help diagnose the issue just let me know.

I don't want to think is a simple CSS style sheet issue here... but can we try doing the following:


Clear your browser cache to completely get rid of the issue.
Let us know!
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 18, 2016, 05:54:24 PM
@ Kakashi: I gave it a try but no luck.  I appreciate you taking the time to help though.

I'll wait and see if they come up with a Firmware update that fixes it.

Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: fknoll on February 19, 2016, 06:06:16 AM
do no think it an isolated case mine does this also i just have to log out and log back in and QoS show up again
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 19, 2016, 06:24:14 AM
I only saw the color blocks a few times, the very first I set up the router and once briefly when I updated to the Beta Firmware.  I can't get it to show up at all now regardless of what I try.  Hopefully it will get sorted out eventually.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 19, 2016, 06:26:22 AM
Did you try the process offered up by Kakashi?
What Browser are you using?
Does it happen with other browsers as well? Try Opera or FF?
What FW version is currently loaded?

do no think it an isolated case mine does this also i just have to log out and log back in and QoS show up again
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 19, 2016, 06:32:11 AM
Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on February 19, 2016, 06:47:56 AM
Thanks for the feedback. I'm sure D-Link will correct the problem on next update.  ::)

Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Kakashi::. on February 21, 2016, 04:08:29 PM
Yes I did try clearing my cache etc.  I've used FF, IE and Chrome on windows based machines.  My main PC, my son's gamer PC, My Laptop, daughters laptop, son's laptop.  Kindle and Nexus 7 also my Android Phone and i-pad 2.  I've run FF in safe mode (no plug ins) and have turned off all of my anti malware software and AV.  I'm trying to remember if I tried in safe mode or not, I may have to redo that.

Current firmware, after trying the initial one is v 1.02, the beta version.


Gents!

Here I am again just making sure we are NOT dealing with a simple browser style-sheet issue. I can replicate this jumping between my DIR-880L and DIR-890L, the pages that have differences are the "Connected Devices" and the "QoS Management" reason why I want to make sure it's not this issue.  On the DIR-895L, it could be the different F/W versions.

Could you please do the following:

1. Open the chrome browser and go to the QoS page
2. Clear the following two from your browsing data history:
3. Close the browser and reopen the page.

(https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/4287800/_images/Chrome_clear-browser-history.png)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on February 21, 2016, 05:19:11 PM
I've tried that in the past but not while on the page, even so it didn't work for me. I gave it another go just now.  I have CCleaner Pro and I have it set to pretty much erase everything when I close a browser anyway.  I've also tried across machines that I haven't' ever loaded the page ever, same thing.

Thanks for checking though.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on June 22, 2016, 11:31:32 AM
New FW posted:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65136.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65136.0)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on June 22, 2016, 11:53:28 AM
Thanks for the heads up I'll give it a try tonight and report back.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on June 22, 2016, 12:29:37 PM
 ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on June 22, 2016, 03:26:42 PM
Just updated to the latest firmware.  No issues updating, cold rebooted the router but still have the QoS Engine issue though.  Still not showing it still does not show up.  Still not sure why but them are the brakes I guess.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on June 23, 2016, 07:00:15 AM
Would you post a screen capture of what your seeing?


Just updated to the latest firmware.  No issues updating, cold rebooted the router but still have the QoS Engine issue though.  Still not showing it still does not show up.  Still not sure why but them are the brakes I guess.
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on June 26, 2016, 09:12:11 AM
(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/165m4OxKHUARbKPbCHxvTCDfWtX-tHQSi9yatBu4EVcpsJjJ5bwoe3gY290czTXcQ8Zf-aDcLddxbSkRgw_pDgS2vkYgOJ8nSB0w8hPdYx6ICFFE1ySs_y7Z7sNPgCBlPIaf8Xdalmnic3Om6nSKgYxBLcKaft6mH_o0ihBqE4VCAFaBUkYKSfFJ_usO2DN3_OK2Grf91OzYtOwsVf0RMMXjJmqkPhJOOZ8JKgQmpv7nVfQIl1rnDrHwP4kmN1t6-bk6IigT1Q6kdb0k3HZQRAQX8IHz4ut_gYLPy1d4yjbUNyB9NJxtd15Lbj4HjLdSQV-HxnV_nxaxPNkOvaj8OZJms7GhxFcLmYhqyPxn5CS8_bsyTaa7rfUD_qrEJEf4ai4RjrF8CpUuCGv98X8sm6531QTDS80fpTe-c5CB3FnASIQBycGFuxeNT96A6kcWsGUhRjp4No45vNGgG5TwSm248sr5Mdc5jg5XugvTbBuqb24GBws_8gMCHGFcalhOh26PvlHFBihs8S8Cqy-IBCcEA2AHssx80sx6lB9SkT15a3_4atU0in-0qIMHophBcle_Jw=w1110-h892-no)

When I go to the page this is all I see, I've seen the color boxes before but there is just nothing at the bottom of the page. (FYI this is an old screenshot I do have the latest firmware now)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on June 27, 2016, 06:56:37 AM
Ok, thanks for the capture. I'll be sure this gets to D-Link if they haven't seen it already.  ::)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2016, 08:52:38 AM
New FW posted:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65136.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65136.0)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: Peaty on July 25, 2016, 06:07:08 PM
Success! (so far) with the latest firmware. 

>DIR-895L FW v1.11 Build 04 Un-Official Release - WW Region<

I haven't rebooted yet but so far whenever I did see colored boxes below if I closed the browser and re opened they went away.  I've closed and opened the browser a few times and added devices and so far so good!  Thanks FurryNutz for point out that new FW was available.

Peaty 

(https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/iO8gkz6Q0sYBklCQTGERD6MHCnVY3V3dbkYn9QOymyEKC-Lh8WVp7uVmtxl2bXTlMwqbJHt7C-P3VroK_6lOV3DDl3OywcsqpO7tnPP71s7AvLTD6ePWHuKX3ZOxhsShPewS6CBn3VtiT7hJ1R5vge8T70pMXgUIqgL5uyKtgMqnlFm7Az3nWwZgmEWIbR82Q3_y9S2qcJBAQnY2TuN0ax9tdDPvvc6QNHLxXQ4wuq87xM3tID14nrxt1qQmpD__wdcZtV4h4M5CMFtlJs0fEMVMTUEEfHy79lu_tSqmgR8sb7QgOj0W-tw2Lj0c8ChNOFMOBV2_zQ3BspykaftiN2H1E3ccyeBO9iVW0GP8QugRBlXGFPiyC9Qg7yTDvuloyM7Gf_HxIAtn2vT8lJUzwycd8Sd87GL2XodgdeSn2wPJnAjYnFWW0Vu3waO4bSJnBHcB2mpI5BHNvwha6kjvxH_ulNBY4S7b0CKaDHKhxPRLOp03D1Kz8e6mhvEivvywyHaeG4c3IzP7L_Zukxzz2UiKFEir74u7Wnekd71w3rrk69YblNfPCvTr_nHSwU4bux4SNsOM2Dhei9AEv2sS5Ftwv_Jkllgx=w1045-h883-no)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on July 25, 2016, 06:32:48 PM
Enjoy.  ;)
Title: Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
Post by: FurryNutz on October 26, 2016, 07:20:35 AM
New FW:  ;)
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65788.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=65788.0)