• August 11, 2020, 02:15:07 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: QoS Engine no longer appears  (Read 10636 times)

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
QoS Engine no longer appears
« on: February 11, 2016, 08:37:17 PM »

Model Name: DIR-895L    Hardware Version: A1    Firmware Version: 1.00

Hello,  I've just received and set up my 895L today! So far so good for the most part.  I'm still learning my way around the interface.  Something happened that I can't seem to figure out.  When I first set up the router with new passwords etc.  On the QoS engine (Features drop down) I use to see the  blocks where you would drag devices to order them.  I did arrange a few of my devices and saved the settings. Now when I go back there there is nothing under the bandwidth section, it's empty.  There aren't any more colored blocks etc.  I've tried using a different web browser and powering the router off and on but so far nothing has helped. Any idea what to try next would be welcome.  I'd post a screenshot but I don't see how to do that.

Regards

~peaty
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2016, 07:06:45 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What browser are you using to configure the router?
Does it happen in IE, FF or Opera?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2016, 07:36:04 AM »


Link>Welcome!

Thanks!

  • What region are you located?

Midwest US

  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

Hardwired but can also do wireless if need be

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

WOW ISP, Cable Modem Dynamic IP

  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?

Cable Modem

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Motorola SURFboard SB6141 DOCSIS 3.0 Cable Modem

What browser are you using to configure the router?
Does it happen in IE, FF or Opera?

I mostly use FF (latest update) but tried in Chrome and IE still happened.

The odd thing is it was working  fine and I could see places to move and prioritize devices.  I have about 11 - 15 devices hooked up and I moved various items into the blocks, saved closed and opened the browser and it was fine.  all of a sudden there is nothing below the bandwidth section, it's just blank.  I have half a mind to reset to factory and start over it's just I did a lot of configuring of my SSID's, PW's etc and would rather not if I don't have to.

Thanks in advance,

Peaty
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2016, 07:53:55 AM »

I recommend you upgrade to the latest Beta:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=64309.0

Please follow the Link> >FW Update Process
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2016, 08:04:02 AM »

I did see that maybe I'll try it tonight.  Beta firmware does make me a little nervous in general.  I rely heavily on my internet (don't we all) I'd hate to make my router unstable    :-\
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2016, 08:09:06 AM »

Betas are generally stable and do fix issues seen.
We are tracking a QoS issue with this model router and the 890L/880L currently since the QoS engines are of the same family.
I loaded the beta for mine and is much better. There still working on get all the bugs out of it.

You'll be fine to use the beta. If something does happen you can always go back to v1.00.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2016, 08:15:35 AM »

I'll give it a shot tonight then and report back.  I've downloaded the current firmware already just in case  ;)
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2016, 08:26:18 AM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2016, 03:23:26 PM »

Well bugger!  I just did the flash to the beta version and when it finished successfully I was able to see the blocks again.  I closed the browser and opened it and now it's not there again :'(.  I'm not sure what's going on.  I also tried my other web browsers.  I thought it might be a plug in in FF so I started it in safe mode disabling all the plug in's. I also turned off Malware-bytes and avast  but still the same thing.  I haven't tried to access the page from my laptop that is hooked up via wifi, I wonder if that will help.

Everything else seems to be working just fine but it just bugs me this feature isn't is all.  One other thing I noticed, I wanted to back up my latest settings.  I did that when I first set up the router, so I know I can do it but for the life of me, like the QoS I can't seem to find the place on the page to do that.  Can someone let me know where it's supposed to be.  I thought I looked everywhere but might have missed it. 

Update:  I'm now logged into my laptop and the same thing, no QoS. I've tried the same web browsers too.  At some point this weekend I'll do a factory reset I guess and start from scratch.  Too many people using the wifi right now to mess with it anymore today.  I've annoyed them enough  for one day :)
« Last Edit: February 12, 2016, 08:34:29 PM by Peaty »
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2016, 08:18:36 AM »

I've just reset the router to factory settings and still no joy, I can't access the QoS Engine for the life of me.

I've tried:

Updating to the latest beta  firmware.  (after updating QoS showed up but after opening and closing FF browser it went away)

Accessing home page with all of my web browsers, FF (standard and Safe Mode with no plugins activated) , Chrome and IE
  I've tried on my wired PC, Wireless Laptop and Safari on my I pad

Power cycling the router

Resetting the router to factory settings and setting it up again

So far nothing I've done has worked. This is what the page looks like when I go to it, note, this screenshot was made prior to updating to the beta firmware:



While I hate to call tec support that's my next step I suppose. 
« Last Edit: February 13, 2016, 08:47:31 AM by Peaty »
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2016, 09:13:05 AM »

After about a half hour on the phone with tec support, they want me to send the router back.  I'm waiting on an e-mail as to the procedure.  :-\
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2016, 10:55:14 AM »

Ok, keep us posted, hope this might be an isolated problem.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2016, 01:18:23 PM »

Will do.  It's been quite a while but I haven't seen the promised e-mail about what to do about getting the router replaced.  I did get the tec support survey though...
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49052
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2016, 01:35:13 PM »

Did you get a case #?

Its the weekend and holiday so you might not see anything till Tuesday.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Peaty

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: QoS Engine no longer appears
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2016, 01:55:33 PM »

He didn't give me a case id but I looked just now and there is one in the survey e-mail they sent me.  You could be right.  If I don't see anything by monday I'll call. 
Logged
Cheers,

Peaty

cheeze@sunflower.com
Pages: [1] 2 3 4