• October 17, 2019, 01:38:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app  (Read 6440 times)

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« on: October 16, 2015, 12:16:58 AM »

I have a notification on the iOS mydlink Home app that my DCH-S150 motion sensor's firmware requires upgrading before I can access it to adjust settings (such as notification schedules, etc.) but when I try to access the firmware upgrade, I get an error message saying "This upgrade needs you to be connected to your home WiFi network."

I AM connected to my home WiFi network. Help.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2015, 12:38:34 PM by Jtomalley »
Logged

mariodings

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • 010 isn't just a code
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2015, 08:27:04 AM »

Can you login to the device? And is the device in the same network range?
Is there a extra router in your network?

What version is your motion sensor?
Mine is Firmware External Version: V1.20 (version A1 Europe)
Firmware Internal Version: V1.20b10

Witch is strange because the latest version seems to be: Firmware Release notes missing 1.07 date 15-5-2015
http://www.dlink.com/nl/nl/support/product/dch-s150-motion-sensor?revision=deu_reva1#downloads

It also says "Do not upgrade wirelessly"  ???

Logged
Owner of NAS:DNS-327L; Router DIR-845L; Motion detection DCH-S150; Camera  DCS-930L and DCS-932L
Rotterdam (NL)

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2015, 11:40:02 AM »

No, cannot log in to motion sensor. On same network; only one router. Can see it on the network via MyDlink online but cannot access its settings to check firmware version or upgrade. DCH-S150 has no Ethernet port so upgrades have to be wireless. Can see on mydlinkhome app but when I tap to upgrade firmware, it tells me I have to be on my home network, but I AM on my home network.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2015, 11:43:09 AM by Jtomalley »
Logged

toobster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2015, 08:29:34 AM »

I just solved this issue and it seems that you have to re-install your unit.

I started the new unit guide in the app and  pressed the reset button on my Motion detection until it re-initializes, do the WPS bonding and THEN it started to update the firmware thru the app.

Works fine now but in app upgrade didn't seem to work.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2015, 10:15:13 AM »

Can you set up the DCH to connect to the SSID name and PW instead of using WPS?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2015, 10:45:03 AM »

I just solved this issue and it seems that you have to re-install your unit.

I started the new unit guide in the app and  pressed the reset button on my Motion detection until it re-initializes, do the WPS bonding and THEN it started to update the firmware thru the app.

Works fine now but in app upgrade didn't seem to work.

THIS WORKED! You're a lifesaver. Thank you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2015, 10:48:37 AM »

Glad it worked for you. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting