• April 25, 2019, 11:28:26 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app  (Read 5579 times)

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« on: October 16, 2015, 12:16:58 AM »

I have a notification on the iOS mydlink Home app that my DCH-S150 motion sensor's firmware requires upgrading before I can access it to adjust settings (such as notification schedules, etc.) but when I try to access the firmware upgrade, I get an error message saying "This upgrade needs you to be connected to your home WiFi network."

I AM connected to my home WiFi network. Help.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2015, 12:38:34 PM by Jtomalley »
Logged

mariodings

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • 010 isn't just a code
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2015, 08:27:04 AM »

Can you login to the device? And is the device in the same network range?
Is there a extra router in your network?

What version is your motion sensor?
Mine is Firmware External Version: V1.20 (version A1 Europe)
Firmware Internal Version: V1.20b10

Witch is strange because the latest version seems to be: Firmware Release notes missing 1.07 date 15-5-2015
http://www.dlink.com/nl/nl/support/product/dch-s150-motion-sensor?revision=deu_reva1#downloads

It also says "Do not upgrade wirelessly"  ???

Logged
Owner of NAS:DNS-327L; Router DIR-845L; Motion detection DCH-S150; Camera  DCS-930L and DCS-932L
Rotterdam (NL)

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2015, 11:40:02 AM »

No, cannot log in to motion sensor. On same network; only one router. Can see it on the network via MyDlink online but cannot access its settings to check firmware version or upgrade. DCH-S150 has no Ethernet port so upgrades have to be wireless. Can see on mydlinkhome app but when I tap to upgrade firmware, it tells me I have to be on my home network, but I AM on my home network.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2015, 11:43:09 AM by Jtomalley »
Logged

toobster

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2015, 08:29:34 AM »

I just solved this issue and it seems that you have to re-install your unit.

I started the new unit guide in the app and  pressed the reset button on my Motion detection until it re-initializes, do the WPS bonding and THEN it started to update the firmware thru the app.

Works fine now but in app upgrade didn't seem to work.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47243
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2015, 10:15:13 AM »

Can you set up the DCH to connect to the SSID name and PW instead of using WPS?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Jtomalley

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2015, 10:45:03 AM »

I just solved this issue and it seems that you have to re-install your unit.

I started the new unit guide in the app and  pressed the reset button on my Motion detection until it re-initializes, do the WPS bonding and THEN it started to update the firmware thru the app.

Works fine now but in app upgrade didn't seem to work.

THIS WORKED! You're a lifesaver. Thank you.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47243
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: DCH-S150 firmware upgrade via mydlink Home app (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2015, 10:48:37 AM »

Glad it worked for you. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!