• October 28, 2020, 08:31:39 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?  (Read 10367 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2015, 01:54:47 PM »

They just posted the 895L for sale.  ;D J/K.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2015, 02:22:30 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2015, 02:59:08 PM »

They just posted the 895L for sale.  ;D J/K.


 :D :D :D Just placed my order  :D :D :D J/K
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2015, 04:14:06 PM »

 :P
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #18 on: October 14, 2015, 06:25:04 PM »

It's scheduled to arrive on Friday!

D-Link DIR-890L arrived TWO DAYS ahead of schedule!   ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #19 on: October 14, 2015, 06:29:12 PM »

Kewl. Makes two new users.   ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #20 on: October 14, 2015, 06:57:59 PM »

Kewl. Makes two new users.   ;)

I probably won't be able to get the 890L up and running until Friday sometime  :( 

Any suggestions with settings for two Xbox One's gaming consoles and two Xbox 360 gaming consoles?  I'd like to make sure they have priority over anything else  ;D  Also, I'm wiling to try any suggested settings you might recommend and report back any findings  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #21 on: October 14, 2015, 06:59:56 PM »

Put them both in the Medium section I guess.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #22 on: October 14, 2015, 07:04:09 PM »

Put them both in the Medium section I guess.

Ok...Thanks Furry  :)
Logged

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #23 on: October 14, 2015, 07:07:23 PM »

Am I able to set up the 890L without an internet connection (disabling WIFI on iMac and connecting ethernet cable from iMac to 890L)?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #24 on: October 14, 2015, 07:14:30 PM »

yes
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #25 on: October 16, 2015, 05:38:27 PM »

I finally got around to setting up the D-Link DIR-890L  ;D  So far, all is good and I really like what I see (interface / speeds / stability)  :)

After some "digging" around the menus, I was able to find where I can 'RESERVE" IP addresses.   ;D
« Last Edit: October 16, 2015, 06:06:08 PM by Vigilante »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #26 on: October 17, 2015, 10:12:29 AM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #27 on: October 17, 2015, 12:28:07 PM »

Are there any drawbacks for setting devices connected to my home network outside the DHCP range (.100-.199)?  I have some "miscellaneous" devices that I never need to access via an IP address.

How about iPhones / iPads?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49296
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #28 on: October 17, 2015, 02:07:18 PM »

Only devices that you think need any router management should be with in the DHCP IP address pool.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Vigilante

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
Re: From DGL-5500 to DIR-890L or DIR-895L?
« Reply #29 on: October 17, 2015, 02:51:31 PM »

Only devices that you think need any router management should be with in the DHCP IP address pool.

Thanks Furry  :)  Just wondering if you have an example of a device / devices not needing "router management" vs a device / devices needing "router management"?

Obviously, I'm planning on keeping gaming consoles (two xbox one gaming consoles / two xbox 360 gaming consoles) and computers (iMac / MB Pro Retina / MB Air) within the DHCP pool, but I'm not sure what I can set outside the DHCP pool.  Are devices outside the DHCP pool given priority / bandwidth allocation over devices inside the DHCP pool?

Thanks again  :)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3