• November 28, 2020, 08:49:40 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L  (Read 1876 times)

JustD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
« on: November 13, 2015, 06:56:34 PM »

Hey-

Iíve got two DIR-890L routers. The first is connected via ethernet directly to a Verizon Fios fiber demarc (I replaced the Verizon provided Actiontec router) and is set in Router mode providing DHPC services.

I donít think it matters but the second is connected through ethernet and a managed Netgear switch and set to  AP mode.

My internet speeds are very slow (8Mbps down and 1Mbps up).

I put the Actiontec back between the Verizon box and the first DIR-890L (released the IP and set the first DIR-890L to AP mode) and now Iím back up to almost 90Mbps up/down.

Both D-Lnkís are Hardware Version: A1, Firmware Version: 1.08

For simplicity Iíd prefer to not have the Actiontec in the mix and I donít think I should need it. Thoughts?

THANKS

-David



Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2015, 07:10:59 PM »

Try the new Beta FW v1.09.
Do a factory reset before and after loading the file. Walk theu the setup wizard and then configure QOS for you ISP speed.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

JustD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2015, 07:51:57 AM »

Thanks Furry.

As directed I upgraded the firmware on the first router, released the IP on the Actiontec, removed the Actiontec and connected the DIR-890L. Set the QoS and voila! 90Mbps up/down via WiFi.

Updated the second DIR-890L, connected it to the first (wired) and set it to AP mode and I've got a nice, fast connection throughout the house.

Thanks again.

-David
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  • ††▲
    ▲†▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2015, 12:34:41 PM »

Glad you go it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.