D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: JustD on November 13, 2015, 06:56:34 PM

Title: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
Post by: JustD on November 13, 2015, 06:56:34 PM
Hey-

Iíve got two DIR-890L routers. The first is connected via ethernet directly to a Verizon Fios fiber demarc (I replaced the Verizon provided Actiontec router) and is set in Router mode providing DHPC services.

I donít think it matters but the second is connected through ethernet and a managed Netgear switch and set to  AP mode.

My internet speeds are very slow (8Mbps down and 1Mbps up).

I put the Actiontec back between the Verizon box and the first DIR-890L (released the IP and set the first DIR-890L to AP mode) and now Iím back up to almost 90Mbps up/down.

Both D-Lnkís are Hardware Version: A1, Firmware Version: 1.08

For simplicity Iíd prefer to not have the Actiontec in the mix and I donít think I should need it. Thoughts?

THANKS

-David



Title: Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
Post by: FurryNutz on November 13, 2015, 07:10:59 PM
Try the new Beta FW v1.09.
Do a factory reset before and after loading the file. Walk theu the setup wizard and then configure QOS for you ISP speed.
Title: Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L
Post by: JustD on November 14, 2015, 07:51:57 AM
Thanks Furry.

As directed I upgraded the firmware on the first router, released the IP on the Actiontec, removed the Actiontec and connected the DIR-890L. Set the QoS and voila! 90Mbps up/down via WiFi.

Updated the second DIR-890L, connected it to the first (wired) and set it to AP mode and I've got a nice, fast connection throughout the house.

Thanks again.

-David
Title: Re: Replacing FIOS Actiontec with DIR-890L (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on November 14, 2015, 12:34:41 PM
Glad you go it working. Enjoy.  ;)