• October 21, 2020, 09:25:41 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?  (Read 13118 times)

morber

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« on: May 12, 2015, 09:57:53 AM »

Let's talk about the QoS option.  Been looking for good documentation and trying it, but it does not seem to work.

When you open the QoS tab, you can put 1 device in highest, 2 in high, and 8 in medium priority. The only way to add a device is try to drag it to exactly fit the box for it. Yes, exactly fit - if not, it won't add.  Then you can save it - and the expectation is one would see the current entries. LOL yeah, right - only the QoS page with all devices at the top and none in the boxes. So is the QoS feature just a placeholder and it doesn't really work?  In addition, there is nothing to help figure out what the two other settings are for and how to use them. Since those seem to limit up/down speeds, it would be nice to know.

Also, where can one prioritize specific traffic - for example sip/voip that is used on several different devices - and other than those services, don't need to be in the device priority table?

So, what's the real info on QoS and how do we get it to work so we can actually see what is setup?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2015, 10:31:44 AM »

Drag and drop the device into the desired box has always worked for me in Mac Safari and Windows IE/FF. It shouldn't be particular where you drop the item as long as your near or on target of the box.

You have to had a more than one device to the sections to benefit from the QoS feature.

What browser are you using? Try a different browser to see if the same thing happens.

QoS is not fairly automatic in algorithm so there isn't any need for granular traffic specifications. This QoS is a new engine that differs from the older generation DIR series QoS engine. 
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

morber

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2015, 03:44:21 PM »

Back at physical access to network - could not test different browsers because the mydink can't do anything with QoS.

Tried it on Win 8.1 (64 bit) - FF 41.0.a1, Chrome 43.0.231, IE 11.09 - all with same results. Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device. Yes, have 14 devices, not one or two.

Also tried it on Mac 10.10 with Safari and Chrome - same results.

How can we set QoS for sip and voip services that are not device dependent?

BTW - the add of the plus sign for devices was a nice enhancement - thanks. Is there a way to change to list mode - when you have a lot of devices, it's a pain to have to keep scrolling down. Either that or make those device boxes smaller - lots of wasted space.

thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2015, 06:27:28 PM »

So are you at the physical location with the router or are you remote away from the router?

You can remote in to the router if you have remote access enabled. You can't use MDL to access or configure QoS. mydlink.com has limited use for devices.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

morber

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2015, 08:31:05 PM »

"back at physical location" should have been "on my wired network and looking at that nifty red thing on my wall doing a spider imitation.  ;)

Never been keen on opening up router for remote admin - too many people looking to find openings, so we error on the cautious side. Opening it up for a short period of time is fine, just doing like it accessible all the time.

thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2015, 06:35:28 AM »

I've never had any problems with using remote access. I presume it's safe and secure as long as your the only one with the access information.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jeaves726

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2015, 07:39:28 PM »

Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device.

I'm having the same issue. I drag everything into the correct boxes and hit save, then the page blinks and the boxes are empty. All my devices have been put back up in the list. I've restarted the router and tried it on several (up to date) browsers. I'm logging in to the router on my laptop at the routers location (not remote or MDL). Any suggestions?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2015, 07:15:56 AM »

Yes, Saw this as well. I had to do a full factory reset and set up from scratch to make this behavior go away. I noticed this when upgrading FW and using the prior saved configuration file to restore previously used configurations.  :-\

Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device.

I'm having the same issue. I drag everything into the correct boxes and hit save, then the page blinks and the boxes are empty. All my devices have been put back up in the list. I've restarted the router and tried it on several (up to date) browsers. I'm logging in to the router on my laptop at the routers location (not remote or MDL). Any suggestions?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jeaves726

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2015, 03:48:13 PM »

I tried a factory reset when I got home from work and it still won't allow me to save the changes.  I hit the save button and it resets the list and puts all the boxes up top again.  Could be be that I've reserved IP addresses and that won't allow the QoS to be assigned?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2015, 07:46:19 AM »

What FW version are you currently using?  ???


I tried a factory reset when I got home from work and it still won't allow me to save the changes.  I hit the save button and it resets the list and puts all the boxes up top again.  Could be be that I've reserved IP addresses and that won't allow the QoS to be assigned?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jeaves726

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2015, 08:33:14 AM »

1.06 B4 for firmware.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #11 on: June 30, 2015, 08:12:07 AM »

So after all that, I think this unit needs to be RMAd. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask for cross shipping RMA option. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Yaoshi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2015, 10:14:36 PM »

With regard to jeaves726's experience of the QoS priority changes not being saved ... did it require an RMA? I'm having the exact same situation using firmware version 1.08b3. I tried resetting the router and re-installing 1.08b3 ... but there was no change.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2015, 02:21:42 PM »

After the FW update and doing a factory reset, did you walk thru the initial set up wizard then go directly into QoS and configure it then? I was able to configure QoS after walking thru the set up wizard.


With regard to jeaves726's experience of the QoS priority changes not being saved ... did it require an RMA? I'm having the exact same situation using firmware version 1.08b3. I tried resetting the router and re-installing 1.08b3 ... but there was no change.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

spec07

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
« Reply #14 on: September 16, 2015, 08:00:05 PM »

Hi guys,

I am on a 2Gbps fibre broadband internet plan right now. It with the latest firmware 1.08.B03.

My current DIR-890L default setting is as follows:
Uplink Speed (Mbps) = 2
Downlink Speed (Mbps) = 8

I was told I do not need to use QOS for such high speed internet anymore. Doing so might hinder the actual max throughput. Ideally I should turn off QOS entirely because it adds to the CPU load on the router which could potentially degrade my overall throughput. If the default is QOS enabled I would want to figure out how to turn it off.

Not sure if this statement is correct. If so, is there any options to turn this off?

Thank you.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2