D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: morber on May 12, 2015, 09:57:53 AM

Title: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: morber on May 12, 2015, 09:57:53 AM
Let's talk about the QoS option.  Been looking for good documentation and trying it, but it does not seem to work.

When you open the QoS tab, you can put 1 device in highest, 2 in high, and 8 in medium priority. The only way to add a device is try to drag it to exactly fit the box for it. Yes, exactly fit - if not, it won't add.  Then you can save it - and the expectation is one would see the current entries. LOL yeah, right - only the QoS page with all devices at the top and none in the boxes. So is the QoS feature just a placeholder and it doesn't really work?  In addition, there is nothing to help figure out what the two other settings are for and how to use them. Since those seem to limit up/down speeds, it would be nice to know.

Also, where can one prioritize specific traffic - for example sip/voip that is used on several different devices - and other than those services, don't need to be in the device priority table?

So, what's the real info on QoS and how do we get it to work so we can actually see what is setup?
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on May 12, 2015, 10:31:44 AM
Drag and drop the device into the desired box has always worked for me in Mac Safari and Windows IE/FF. It shouldn't be particular where you drop the item as long as your near or on target of the box.

You have to had a more than one device to the sections to benefit from the QoS feature.

What browser are you using? Try a different browser to see if the same thing happens.

QoS is not fairly automatic in algorithm so there isn't any need for granular traffic specifications. This QoS is a new engine that differs from the older generation DIR series QoS engine. 
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: morber on May 12, 2015, 03:44:21 PM
Back at physical access to network - could not test different browsers because the mydink can't do anything with QoS.

Tried it on Win 8.1 (64 bit) - FF 41.0.a1, Chrome 43.0.231, IE 11.09 - all with same results. Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device. Yes, have 14 devices, not one or two.

Also tried it on Mac 10.10 with Safari and Chrome - same results.

How can we set QoS for sip and voip services that are not device dependent?

BTW - the add of the plus sign for devices was a nice enhancement - thanks. Is there a way to change to list mode - when you have a lot of devices, it's a pain to have to keep scrolling down. Either that or make those device boxes smaller - lots of wasted space.

thanks
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on May 12, 2015, 06:27:28 PM
So are you at the physical location with the router or are you remote away from the router?

You can remote in to the router if you have remote access enabled. You can't use MDL to access or configure QoS. mydlink.com has limited use for devices.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: morber on May 12, 2015, 08:31:05 PM
"back at physical location" should have been "on my wired network and looking at that nifty red thing on my wall doing a spider imitation.  ;)

Never been keen on opening up router for remote admin - too many people looking to find openings, so we error on the cautious side. Opening it up for a short period of time is fine, just doing like it accessible all the time.

thanks
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on May 13, 2015, 06:35:28 AM
I've never had any problems with using remote access. I presume it's safe and secure as long as your the only one with the access information.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: jeaves726 on June 25, 2015, 07:39:28 PM
Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device.

I'm having the same issue. I drag everything into the correct boxes and hit save, then the page blinks and the boxes are empty. All my devices have been put back up in the list. I've restarted the router and tried it on several (up to date) browsers. I'm logging in to the router on my laptop at the routers location (not remote or MDL). Any suggestions?
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on June 26, 2015, 07:15:56 AM
Yes, Saw this as well. I had to do a full factory reset and set up from scratch to make this behavior go away. I noticed this when upgrading FW and using the prior saved configuration file to restore previously used configurations.  :-\

Can drag and drop just fine, can save just fine, but then The blocks are cleared and I have no way of knowing what is getting what level of QoS is being applied to what device.

I'm having the same issue. I drag everything into the correct boxes and hit save, then the page blinks and the boxes are empty. All my devices have been put back up in the list. I've restarted the router and tried it on several (up to date) browsers. I'm logging in to the router on my laptop at the routers location (not remote or MDL). Any suggestions?
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: jeaves726 on June 26, 2015, 03:48:13 PM
I tried a factory reset when I got home from work and it still won't allow me to save the changes.  I hit the save button and it resets the list and puts all the boxes up top again.  Could be be that I've reserved IP addresses and that won't allow the QoS to be assigned?
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on June 27, 2015, 07:46:19 AM
What FW version are you currently using?  ???


I tried a factory reset when I got home from work and it still won't allow me to save the changes.  I hit the save button and it resets the list and puts all the boxes up top again.  Could be be that I've reserved IP addresses and that won't allow the QoS to be assigned?
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: jeaves726 on June 27, 2015, 08:33:14 AM
1.06 B4 for firmware.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on June 30, 2015, 08:12:07 AM
So after all that, I think this unit needs to be RMAd. I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask for cross shipping RMA option. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: Yaoshi on September 11, 2015, 10:14:36 PM
With regard to jeaves726's experience of the QoS priority changes not being saved ... did it require an RMA? I'm having the exact same situation using firmware version 1.08b3. I tried resetting the router and re-installing 1.08b3 ... but there was no change.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on September 12, 2015, 02:21:42 PM
After the FW update and doing a factory reset, did you walk thru the initial set up wizard then go directly into QoS and configure it then? I was able to configure QoS after walking thru the set up wizard.


With regard to jeaves726's experience of the QoS priority changes not being saved ... did it require an RMA? I'm having the exact same situation using firmware version 1.08b3. I tried resetting the router and re-installing 1.08b3 ... but there was no change.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: spec07 on September 16, 2015, 08:00:05 PM
Hi guys,

I am on a 2Gbps fibre broadband internet plan right now. It with the latest firmware 1.08.B03.

My current DIR-890L default setting is as follows:
Uplink Speed (Mbps) = 2
Downlink Speed (Mbps) = 8

I was told I do not need to use QOS for such high speed internet anymore. Doing so might hinder the actual max throughput. Ideally I should turn off QOS entirely because it adds to the CPU load on the router which could potentially degrade my overall throughput. If the default is QOS enabled I would want to figure out how to turn it off.

Not sure if this statement is correct. If so, is there any options to turn this off?

Thank you.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on September 17, 2015, 06:37:55 AM
Wow, must be nice.  ::)
I'll ask and see if D-Link has any information on ISP speeds 1 and 2Gb. I think you'd be our first user with this kind of speed.  :o
You can input the following value in to the down link speed box and test: 2048000
Not sure if this router will support it.
Is the uplink speed the same?

That kind of ISP speed, you might be best to change in to the AP mode and run it as a wireless only AP.
Does your ISP service NAT already? If so, use it as your main host router and then set AP mode on the 890L.
Is there a Mfr and Model if the Fiber deice that the 890L is connected to? 

Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: spec07 on September 17, 2015, 06:12:33 PM
Wow, must be nice.  ::)
I'll ask and see if D-Link has any information on ISP speeds 1 and 2Gb. I think you'd be our first user with this kind of speed.  :o
You can input the following value in to the down link speed box and test: 2048000
Not sure if this router will support it.
Is the uplink speed the same?

That kind of ISP speed, you might be best to change in to the AP mode and run it as a wireless only AP.
Does your ISP service NAT already? If so, use it as your main host router and then set AP mode on the 890L.
Is there a Mfr and Model if the Fiber deice that the 890L is connected to?

Thank you for your help! What you mean I should edit the following? Any idea what should be the value to be entered into uplink?
Uplink Speed (Mbps) = 2 -> change to?
Downlink Speed (Mbps) = 8 -> change to (2048000)?

I have actually tried changing both the uplink and downlink to 1000 and tried a speedtest via hardwire connection. The download and upload speed is the same as the default uplink and downlink speed 2 & 8 repectively.

I am using the modem which was provided by my ISP as the main modem which is set to bridge mode and connected to the DIR-890L which serves as my wireless router. The modem which was provided by my ISP is Zhone zNID 2400 series. http://www.zhone.com/products/ZNID-GE-24xx/ (http://www.zhone.com/products/ZNID-GE-24xx/)

Not too sure what you meant by NAT and AP mode as well? What you meant is to set the DIR-890L to AP mode? Does it still applies with my current connection and configuration? Please forgive me as I am quite IT illiterate.

Cheers!
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on September 18, 2015, 07:12:27 AM
What is your ISP Uplink speed that you pay for? We know it's 2Gb down, whats the UP?
You'll have to do a factory reset, walk thru the set up wizard, when that completes, go immediately into the QoS settings and change the values. We know there is a problem with QoS settings not working after a period of time and not saving any changes. The only way I've been able to get around this is to factory reset, set up wizard, then go in and make changes to the QoS settings.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on September 18, 2015, 10:59:53 AM
WAN and LAN Connection Rates and ISP Speeds (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=63449.0)

Hi guys,

I am on a 2Gbps fibre broadband internet plan right now. It with the latest firmware 1.08.B03.

My current DIR-890L default setting is as follows:
Uplink Speed (Mbps) = 2
Downlink Speed (Mbps) = 8

I was told I do not need to use QOS for such high speed internet anymore. Doing so might hinder the actual max throughput. Ideally I should turn off QOS entirely because it adds to the CPU load on the router which could potentially degrade my overall throughput. If the default is QOS enabled I would want to figure out how to turn it off.

Not sure if this statement is correct. If so, is there any options to turn this off?

Thank you.
Title: Re: DIR-890L/R QOS - does it really work?
Post by: FurryNutz on November 11, 2015, 07:24:47 PM
New beta code. Should fix this. Working great for me:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=63787.0 (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=63787.0)