• August 20, 2019, 12:16:30 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-850L won't query custom DNS servers when Dynamic IP (DHCP) is specified  (Read 8701 times)

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

I'm having the strangest issue with my DIR-855LA1, Firmware: 1.09 Tue 27 Aug 2013.   I am simply not receiving any requests from my network to my external DNS servers.   I have specified a Dynamic IP internet connection type (DHCP) under "Manual Internet Connection" on the Internet setup page, with a custom Primary and Secondary DNS server, both of which I own and both of which are located outside of the my network.  I can see in the dnsmasq logs on my servers that I do not receive requests; despite having the relevant UDP / TCP ports open for DNS queries, etc.

My DIR-850LA is bridged to a WAN gateway modem that is provided by my ISP, if that is relevant.

After much experimentation, it seems that the only way to get my DIR-850LA to query my external DNS servers is to specify the connection type as Static, along with the IP address issued by my bridged WAN connection, the gateway IP address and my two DNS servers.  The MTU is set at 1494.  I'd set it to 1474 at one point, but that completely killed the internet connection.  I've also muddled around with the "Enable DNS Relay" feature as well, and am not 100% convinced that it does much of anything :p  However, this solution is unreliable as all DNS resolution fails after a day or so.

Am I doing something wrong here?  Can I not specify custom DNS Servers with a Dynamic IP connection type?

If I am missing any relevant information, please let me know!

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 08:49:38 PM by alcatos »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Please re-confirm model of this router? 850L or 855L?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have? Link> Speed Testing Sites
  • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6


Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?  North America

  • Please re-confirm model of this router? 850L or 855L? 850L
[/list]


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?[ Acanac, Cable/li]
    • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have? [Huawei MT130U/b]
    • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing? Dynamic
    • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have? Link> Speed Testing SitesUP: ~1.5Mbps DOWN: ~3.0Mbps
    • By-pass the main host router and check internet connection by connecting a wired LAN PC directly to the ISP modem to verify connection access and ISP speeds.
    • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
    • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU ValuesAnything under 1492 doesn't work.  1492 is the recommended MTU setting for my ISP and configuration.
    • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
    • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
      Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 01:44:09 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

How do you mean that the 850L is bridged to your ISP modem?
How is it physically connected to the modem? WAN or LAN port used to connect to the ISP modem?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest

Any difference if you enter in the IP of the alternate DNS rather than domain?
Logged

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Hi guys,

How do you mean that the 850L is bridged to your ISP modem?
How is it physically connected to the modem? WAN or LAN port used to connect to the ISP modem?
The router is bridged to the modem via Internet port, not  any of LAN ports.

Any difference if you enter in the IP of the alternate DNS rather than domain?
I've specified them as IP addresses not domains.


Thanks again,
« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 06:35:04 PM by alcatos »
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest

I think there may be some confusion over the different ways you can use the word bridged. Typically it's any item or connection that works on the 2nd layer of the OSI model. This is used in context by the saying "the modem is bridged or bridge mode" meaning it doesn't handle IP/TCP/Ports or anything a router would do. Basically turns a gateway into a modem. If your router IS bridged to the modem then it's acting as an Access Point, and might describe why DNS isn't working.

If you mean the gateway is in bridge mode, what model gateway do you have?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Any status on this?

I'm having the strangest issue with my DIR-855LA1, Firmware: 1.09 Tue 27 Aug 2013.   I am simply not receiving any requests from my network to my external DNS servers.   I have specified a Dynamic IP internet connection type (DHCP) under "Manual Internet Connection" on the Internet setup page, with a custom Primary and Secondary DNS server, both of which I own and both of which are located outside of the my network.  I can see in the dnsmasq logs on my servers that I do not receive requests; despite having the relevant UDP / TCP ports open for DNS queries, etc.

My DIR-850LA is bridged to a WAN gateway modem that is provided by my ISP, if that is relevant.

After much experimentation, it seems that the only way to get my DIR-850LA to query my external DNS servers is to specify the connection type as Static, along with the IP address issued by my bridged WAN connection, the gateway IP address and my two DNS servers.  The MTU is set at 1494.  I'd set it to 1474 at one point, but that completely killed the internet connection.  I've also muddled around with the "Enable DNS Relay" feature as well, and am not 100% convinced that it does much of anything :p  However, this solution is unreliable as all DNS resolution fails after a day or so.

Am I doing something wrong here?  Can I not specify custom DNS Servers with a Dynamic IP connection type?

If I am missing any relevant information, please let me know!

Thanks in advance.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

I think there may be some confusion over the different ways you can use the word bridged. Typically it's any item or connection that works on the 2nd layer of the OSI model. This is used in context by the saying "the modem is bridged or bridge mode" meaning it doesn't handle IP/TCP/Ports or anything a router would do. Basically turns a gateway into a modem. If your router IS bridged to the modem then it's acting as an Access Point, and might describe why DNS isn't working.

If you mean the gateway is in bridge mode, what model gateway do you have?

Sorry should have clarified, the router WAN port is physically bridged (Layer 1) to the modem.

I'm starting to think that the "DNS Relay" option may have something to do with this.  From what I've read on DSLReports, the DLink router definition of DNS Relay does not mean that the router will cache DNS replies, but instead it means that the router will proxy DNS queries to the custom primary and secondary DNS servers, if the client devices has the router's IP as their gateway.  I'm going to do some tinkering around with that setting again.

« Last Edit: April 07, 2015, 07:12:37 PM by alcatos »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Some if not most of D-Links home class routers may not support DNS queries. Others have set up Raspberry Pi Servers to help with this...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Yeah, I have a few Raspi's kicking around, but I doubt the wifi dongle's TX power would be strong enough, or the 900MHz core could handle the load.

Anyhow, it seems to be working now.  Fingers crossed and knock-on-wood and all that.  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Let us know what you have done so far please...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

alcatos

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Let us know what you have done so far please...

Just enabled "DNS Relay" and defined custom dns servers
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47698
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Kewl, hope this works for you...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting