• October 14, 2019, 09:42:26 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Jumbo frames  (Read 2191 times)

Pyxis

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Jumbo frames
« on: April 28, 2015, 11:29:34 AM »

Anyone knows if this router (Dir-850L) supports Jumbo frames, and where to adjust the speed???
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Jumbo frames
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2015, 11:39:10 AM »

Router:
Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

I believe that jumbo frames are mostly supported on a LAN side configurations and generally not supported thru or on the router.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53941.0
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jumbo_frame
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=3189.0

That being said, the router wouldn't have to support jumbo frames, rather the installation of a Jumbo Frame supporting external Gb networks switch may possibly work as a solution along with having Jumbo Frame supporting NICs since this feature is mainly for the use of heavy data transfers.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2015, 01:28:15 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Pyxis

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Jumbo frames
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2015, 08:07:36 AM »

Hardware version A1 firmware 1,12WW
I am in Mexico.
I am just running a small home network to make backups of my 3 TB photos, and am struggling getting good consistent speeds, sometimes its close to 30mb/sec other times I am down in Kb/sec, I have no switch just the router and 2 WD ex2 servers.
Read somewhere that jumbo frames could be activated/speed adjusted on the router, but that seems not to be possible, thanks for your input :)'

KD
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Jumbo frames
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2015, 08:10:15 AM »

Ya, it's not supported on the router.

Get you a Gb swtich and some Gb NICs installed and then you'll be good.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting