• August 12, 2020, 01:35:44 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1  (Read 5305 times)

scorpionoir009

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« on: May 29, 2014, 04:39:03 AM »

I HAVE

Hardware Version:   F1   Firmware Version:   6.00

I NEED TO UPGRADE PLZ SEND ME FIRMWARE

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2014, 07:14:50 AM »

Link>Welcome!

Is there a problem with your DAP? It's recommended to troubleshoot any problems with the DAP before updating FW as FW may not resolve the problem. Please post here in the forums details of your problem

  • What region are you located?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

scorpionoir009

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2014, 09:50:39 AM »

I have a problem when you put it in the RIPITITEUR can not find the networks own WIFI
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2014, 09:54:15 AM »

What region are you located?

What is this RIPITITEUR and where are you configuring this on the DAP?
What mode are you using the DAP in? AP or Bridge?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

scorpionoir009

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2014, 10:11:48 AM »

LOCATED  ALGERIA

























« Last Edit: May 29, 2014, 10:17:31 AM by scorpionoir009 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2014, 10:17:56 AM »

Ok, if your using the DAP in repeater mode and having it connection to a main host router WiFi, then the DAP should not show up as a separate SSID name, it should be repeating and replicating the main hosts SSID name.

Also you should set your PCs networking to Automatic Obtain IP and DNS addressing and not use Static on the PC. This could be causing problems as well.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

scorpionoir009

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2014, 10:26:01 AM »

Means that I will not find two different names on behalf of the network and the only one I can not find Symbol Name DLINK
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2014, 10:37:37 AM »

The initial DLink name was there so you could set it up out of the box. When you used the wizard to configure for repeater mode, you pointed the DAP at the main hosts SSID name and configured it there. Once you completed the wizard, the DAP was in repeater mode and now only is repeating the main hosts routers SSID name, the D-Link name will not be listed anymore while in repeater mode. Now if you factory reset the DAP and go back to set up or AP mode, then the D-Link SSID name will appear.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

scorpionoir009

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2014, 11:20:21 AM »

Thank you very much sweetened problem you restart the modem

Now I understand that the work becomes a dlink booster just for reference and IP settings and password to be Loewe original router

So I connected via cable and wifi router to dlink

Thank you a thousand greetings
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49056
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i need firmware DAP 1360 F1 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2014, 11:29:45 AM »

Glad it's working well now for you.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!