• November 18, 2019, 06:12:57 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: bridge mode with WiFi modem  (Read 23060 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2014, 09:34:24 AM »

Ya ok...so this modem is wireless only already.

There any chance you can get into a modem with a land line service and LAN cable connection.

At the moment your bound by this modem that only 4GWiFi so the 868L may not be of any good use at this time.  :'(
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #16 on: May 28, 2014, 09:47:38 AM »

 :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(

Very bad news...
Just a question: is it not possible to use the 2,4Gb for internet bridge with modem and 5Gb for device connection?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2014, 09:52:24 AM »

Unfortunately no, when in bridge mode the radio is disabled for the other one. This can't be done in simultaneous while in bridge mode. Only in main router or AP mode can you get simultaneous Wifi on both radios.  :-\
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2014, 10:37:32 AM »

Just for information:

this is not the right device if I had to extend my wifi area.
I mean, it use wifi only as internet inuput for LAN... nothing more... isn't it?

So which type of D-Link product should I take to do what I have in mind?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2014, 11:00:47 AM »

You'd need a range extender:
http://www.dlink.com/it/it/home-solutions/connect/access-points-range-extenders-and-bridges

I'd review the DAP-1320 to start...

« Last Edit: May 28, 2014, 11:05:39 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #20 on: May 30, 2014, 06:09:31 AM »

Hi Furry,

still me... I was thinking tonight (yes... this system is became my nightmare)....

I have some device to connect by wifi (i-phone, i-pad, music player) and some to connect by LAN (NAS, TV) and some which I can use both (minimac)

Now... my question is... Can I use my minimac as LAN modem?
I mean: I can use a wifi line to connect my minimac to the modem, and use the LAN to connect my D-Link to the internet through minimac...
Then I will use a separate wifi to connect D-Link to the other device...
Do you think it will be possible?

Practically I will have two different wifi line (one from modem to minimac, other from D-Link to the device)

Possible??

Thanks again for your collaboration!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #21 on: May 30, 2014, 07:03:09 AM »

It might be possible to share WiFi on the Mac, however I don't think so in your case since you don't have a direct connection using the LAN wire to the Mac from the current ISP modem.

I have this similar set up at my families place, the Mini can share out the internet via Wifi, however the main input to the Mini comes from a ISP modem with a wired LAN cable.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #22 on: May 30, 2014, 07:37:02 AM »

My ISP modem have only WiFi output.

I need just to connect my minimac to wifi modem, and forward internet connection to LAN.

I think it is normally the opposit of what people normally do....

Do you think it is possible?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #23 on: May 30, 2014, 07:43:27 AM »

Maybe...could give it a try and let us know...I haven't done it that way though.  :-\
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #24 on: May 30, 2014, 07:54:47 AM »

Ok, I will try.

How can I set the D-Link in order to obtain this system?
First of all I think I need to push RESET in order to restor factory system (no bridge)
Then I must connect minimac via LAN and set in D-link the minimac LAN address as Gateway...
Too simple?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #25 on: May 30, 2014, 08:48:28 AM »

I'd set up the 868L in wired AP mode:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Papuz

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #26 on: May 30, 2014, 03:59:30 PM »

I'd set up the 868L in wired AP mode:
Turning a router into an AP.

Hi Furry... Very simple... Just done, and now everything is working as I want!
Fantastic!

Set up in mac very simple:
system preference --> sharing -->
Share your connection from <wi-fi>
To computers using <ethernet>

Set up in dlink also simple (as x manual)

1. Plug the power into the router. Connect one of your computers to the router (LAN port) using an Ethernet cable. Make sure your IP address on the computer is 192.168.0.xxx (where xxx is between 2 and 254). Please see the Networking Basics section for more information. If you need to change the settings, write down your existing settings before making any changes. In most cases, your computer should be set to receive an IP address automatically in which case you will not have to do anything to your computer.
2. Open a web browser, enter http://192.168.0.1 (or http://dlinkrouter.local./) and press Enter. When the login window appears, set the user name to Admin and leave the password box empty. Click Log In to continue.
3. Click on Advanced and then click Advanced Network. Uncheck the Enable UPnP checkbox. Click Save Settings to continue.
4. Click Setup and then click Network Settings. Uncheck the Enable DHCP Server checkbox. Click Save Settings to continue
5. Under Router Settings, enter an available IP address and the subnet mask of your network. Click Save Settings to save your settings. Use this new IP address to access the configuration utility of the router in the future. Close the browser and change your computer’s IP settings back to the original values as in Step 1.
6. Disconnect the Ethernet cable from the router and reconnect your computer to your network.
7. Connect an Ethernet cable in one of the LAN ports of the router and connect it to your other router. Do not plug anything into the Internet (WAN) port of the D-Link router.

Very easy!!!

Thanks again, and I hope this informations will help also other people!

« Last Edit: May 30, 2014, 04:01:14 PM by Papuz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem (RESOLVED - HOW TO)
« Reply #27 on: May 30, 2014, 05:11:10 PM »

Awesome and thank you for sharing the details.
Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

koroziv

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #28 on: August 03, 2014, 02:23:53 AM »

So this router can't be setup to be used as an wireless repeater/extender ? This is even more useless to me then expected :(
I have a new one now, changed on warranty for lack of ipv6 RA and it's exactly the same (no ipv6 RA). And caps at 300 mbps wired on an 1000 mbps pppoe connection.
I hoped that I could use it to extend the 5 ghz range of an "proper" router, turns out that I'm out of luck.

Edit:
I found a firmware with repeater functions and it works ok.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2014, 06:49:20 AM by koroziv »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: bridge mode with WiFi modem
« Reply #29 on: August 03, 2014, 08:51:26 AM »

This router supports only wireless bridge mode, wired AP mode or main host router mode only. There is no official repeater mode feature with in the OEM FW. Bridge mode was introduced in FW version v1.02 and all releases after that.

So this router can't be setup to be used as an wireless repeater/extender ? This is even more useless to me then expected :(
I have a new one now, changed on warranty for lack of ipv6 RA and it's exactly the same (no ipv6 RA). And caps at 300 mbps wired on an 1000 mbps pppoe connection.
I hoped that I could use it to extend the 5 ghz range of an "proper" router, turns out that I'm out of luck.

Edit:
I found a firmware with repeater functions and it works ok.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2] 3