• October 27, 2020, 04:56:13 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Accessing the configuration utility  (Read 15443 times)

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Accessing the configuration utility
« on: March 24, 2014, 11:11:28 AM »

HW version A1.
FW version 1.01 (Shipped. Upgraded to 1.04 straight away after the wizard was done. I have done countless of hard resets with a pen, AND in the configuration utility. AND reloaded firmware twice)
ISP; Cable, in bridged mode. Works perfectly when connected to a single pc.

The problem is that after about a certain amount of time (about a 24hrs) I can't access the configuration utility locally. It just dies. And no, forget browsers and addons. IE, Firefox and Chrome on pc or mobile does not work.
Now, I have tried FurryNutz tips&tricks/stickies in various threads but to no avail.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 11:43:58 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.

Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.

Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2014, 11:52:04 AM »

Region: EU
We can eliminate Web browsers and 3rd party security software.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2014, 07:31:03 AM by mikkimus »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2014, 12:05:11 PM »

If any of the suggestions fail to resolve this, I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and inquire about this...Issue maybe a configuration issue or unit maybe defective.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2014, 07:35:31 AM »

I downgraded from 1.04 to 1.03 yesterday and it seems to have fixed the problem
Can still access the config utility after being on for over 24hrs.
 
« Last Edit: March 26, 2014, 07:43:24 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2014, 07:46:13 AM »

Glad you got it working.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and inquire about this...Issue maybe a configuration issue or FW maybe defective.

Your link was removed. Please do not post links to 3rd party sites for FW. Only D-Link official web sites are supported for FW files. If you got v1.04 from this same place, it's possible that this FW file is not official and could be corrupt or had been modified. Only use FW files from official regional D-Link support sites only.
http://www.dlink.com/uk/en/support/product/dir-636l-cloud-gigabit-router-n300

Thank you.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2014, 08:21:23 AM »

I got 1.04 from the Official D-Link website.
I could not find older versions of the firmware on the official D-Link site, only the latest 1.04. That's why I resorted to 3rd-party sites.
Could you direct me to a link where I can download official older firmware versions of this device?

Thanks for your help FurryNutz. Sorry if I was a bit snippy in the op. I was frustrated and about to give up this device.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2014, 08:32:59 AM »

Beautiful  :) Thanks again.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2014, 08:35:46 AM »

I don't see v1.03 any where...I guess if it's working, you might keep it for now.

When you applied the v1.04 FW, did you follow the FW update process?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2014, 10:13:49 AM »

I did follow the FW process.
I failed to mention one thing though. In addition to the login problems of v1.04, the wizard never completes, it hangs on 'Testing your Internet Connection' 
Did some testing on your links. Since v1.03 is not available I tried out v1.02. It completed the wizard with success like the 3rd party version 1.03 I downloaded. So I'm thinking v1.04 is buggy?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility (RESOLVED)
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2014, 10:16:15 AM »

Ok, I presume v1.04 has issues...if v1.02 is working well, keep that going.

I'll pass this along to D-Link and hope they will get it to your regional D-Link dev for review.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.

I'll post back if I hear anything.

Enjoy for now.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2014, 10:21:13 AM »

For posterity:
Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mikkimus

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2014, 10:57:11 AM »

Sounds good FurryNutz.
It's a 'live device' according to D-Link. So I'm hoping we get a fully working firmware soon?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Accessing the configuration utility
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2014, 07:43:10 AM »

For posterity:
Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2 3