• October 21, 2019, 01:26:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: WOL (Wake uo on LAN) working only for a short period of time  (Read 5402 times)

kursatu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
WOL (Wake uo on LAN) working only for a short period of time
« on: October 06, 2013, 11:13:15 PM »

I need to understand if the WOL support is usable and working
in order to use DIR-850L further.
So far I am quite happy with all the features and
performance of this router. There is however that WOL problem.
- I've setup virtual server to the PC with Wake up on LAN aplication.
- Have a reserved DHCP address for the PC
- It works from both LAN and Internet for only a short period of time after
bringing the PC to sleep.
- On occasion, the virtual server fails to receive the traffic even though it is powered up manually.
This happens from both LAN and WAN. Power down/up of the router fixes the problem.

WOL problem is probably, due to arp cache flush issue that's been reported with other routers.
I've researched forums and Internet, that suggested Javascript hack to make the router accept broadcast addreses etc. Did not try any of those.
I would like to know if this feature of this router works or not.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: WOL (Wake uo on LAN) working only for a short period of time
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2013, 07:30:07 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.


There is some WOL articles here:
FAQ Library

You might search and review to see if any of them can help.

I also recommend phone contacting D-Link support to see if this model supports any WOL protocols. Some do and some don't I believe.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

kursatu

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: WOL (Wake uo on LAN) working only for a short period of time
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2013, 12:14:51 PM »

Factory reset fixed the  problem. Now I can use Wake-up-on-LAN/WAN without any problems.
I've upgraded firmware to 1.07 soon after I bought the router. Few days later , it stopped working for some reason and was not connecting to cable modem/internet anymore.
I did a factor reset and everything started to work, including WOL.
The only thing that does not work is registration to the mydlink, not very important at this time.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: WOL (Wake uo on LAN) working only for a short period of time
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2013, 12:40:38 PM »

Glad you got it working. mydlink should work...ensure you get a account first using a web browser and point to mydlink.com. Then go back in and register the router.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting