• December 11, 2019, 03:46:00 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-827 continues router duties but I cannot log into the admin console  (Read 9699 times)

Timbermountain

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

I have read several of these forums and have tried to configure my router as suggested by FURRYNUTZ (see below). The problem I am running into is my DIR-827 will stop allowing me to log into the Admin console (won't respond to 192.168.1.1 http request). This usually happens 12-48 hours of operation, and the router will continue to function as a router. I am forced to reset it or power it down to regain control of the admin console.


What Hardware version is your router? A1
What Firmware version is currently loaded? 1.04
What region are you located?  USA, Northwest, Idaho, Boise
Has a Factory Reset been performed? No

What ISP Service do you have? Cable  50MBS download, 5MBS Upload (verified with speed tests)
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone
What ISP Modem make and model do you have? Arris TG85, with radio disabled.
The Modem is bridged, with WAN IP address 67.61.252.xxx

QoS is Disabled
Traffic Shaping is Disabled
I do not have the option of turning off Advanced DNS Services.
DNS Relay is turned on.
Devices are set to auto obtain an IP address, and I reserve an IP address for devices after assigned.
Firewall settings are set to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.
I have Enabled uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming and have disabled uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.

I have a 5Ghz network called Applemountain which only iMAC, MacBook Pro, iPads, and iPhones connect; this network allows N connections only at 20Mhz.

I have a 2.4Ghz network for all other devices, wired and wireless, and I have a D-link DAP-1525 Access Point connected by wire to the DIR-827, with an SID that is unique.  This network is mixed G and N, and set to Auto 20/40Mhz.

Security mode is WPA2.

There exists a Uniden DECT 6.0 cordless phone system in the house.

There are 2 other WiFi routers in the area, one each in the adjacent homes.
WISH and WPS are disabled, as are Short GI, WLAN Partition, and Extra Wireless Protection.
Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

    Does this happen with any PC?
    Does the internet still work even if you can't log into the routers web page?

    What browser are you using?
    Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection


3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.



CableOne? Is the 2Mb or 5Mb?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Timbermountain

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Does this happen with any PC?  Any PC. Windows 7 Wired (firewall disabled), Windows 7 Wireless, Snow Leopard MacBook Pro wireless, Mountain Lion iMAC Wired.
Does the internet still work even if you can't log into the routers web page?  Internet works. Also, I have network magic on my W7 Wired system and it keeps reporting systems coming on-line (mostly iphones and ipads) after I can't log into the admin console.
What browser are you using? IE9 on the W7 systems, Safari on the iMAC, Chrome on the MacBook
I was able to turn off all the features mentioned in Chrome, with no change in results.


3rd Party Security Software Configurations

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. I turned off windows firewall on the W7 wired system and this didn't help. No third party AV or firewalls enabled.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  I'm not sure I can acquire the downtime on this network to do this because it would require several hours of downtime for our network devices, including network disks.


CableOne? Is the 2Mb or 5Mb?  Good catch; its the 2MB.


My primary system  (lets call it Office computer) is the W7 wired system. 

A new clue/observation. This morning I restarted the router and got the command console to respond to the Office computer. When I returned home today to test, my cursor was in the "password" prompt of the command console. When I started typing the password, an odd character that looks like a "." with a "^" above it appeared in the right side of the password text box. When I finished typing the password, the "Admin" username goes blank, and I can tell I am locked out mode.

I am now wondering if anything could be accomplished if I save my configuration to the Office desktop, and reset to factory defaults, and restore from the Office desktop (to keep my configuration intact)?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting


Does this happen with any PC?  Any PC. Windows 7 Wired (firewall disabled), Windows 7 Wireless, Snow Leopard MacBook Pro wireless, Mountain Lion iMAC Wired.
Does the internet still work even if you can't log into the routers web page?  Internet works. Also, I have network magic on my W7 Wired system and it keeps reporting systems coming on-line (mostly iphones and ipads) after I can't log into the admin console.
I recommend that you disable any 3rd party networking SW. It's not needed sometimes can cause issues. I also have Windows 7 and Mac Book Pro and haven't exhibited this kind of behavior before.


What browser are you using?IE9 on the W7 systems, Safari on the iMAC, Chrome on the MacBook
I was able to turn off all the features mentioned in Chrome, with no change in results.


3rd Party Security Software Configurations

Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. I turned off windows firewall on the W7 wired system and this didn't help. No third party AV or firewalls enabled.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.  I'm not sure I can acquire the downtime on this network to do this because it would require several hours of downtime for our network devices, including network disks.


CableOne? Is the 2Mb or 5Mb?  Good catch; its the 2MB.


My primary system  (lets call it Office computer) is the W7 wired system. 

A new clue/observation. This morning I restarted the router and got the command console to respond to the Office computer. When I returned home today to test, my cursor was in the "password" prompt of the command console. When I started typing the password, an odd character that looks like a "." with a "^" above it appeared in the right side of the password text box. When I finished typing the password, the "Admin" username goes blank, and I can tell I am locked out mode.

I am now wondering if anything could be accomplished if I save my configuration to the Office desktop, and reset to factory defaults, and restore from the Office desktop (to keep my configuration intact)?

I recommend giving a factory reset a try and set up the router using either a PC or Mac Book with out using any 3rd party networking or security SW running.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Timbermountain

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

Factory reset followed by restore from config file has taken place. I'll report back with results.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

 ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Timbermountain

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

There is no more "magic" in the network. I removed network magic from the 2 systems that had it, rebooted both systems. Found the admin console locked again after work, rebooted to make sure the router would have no trace of network magic. Locked up again this morning, so removing NM and resetting to factory defaults didn't solve the problem.  There may be some black magic in here somewhere... :(

I am working on a new test today, which is I have decided to turn off automatic time configuration. The reason for this is that I seem to recall the timing off enabling the NTP server roughly correlates with admin console lock out problems. The reason I enabled NTP server (ntp1.dlink.com), is that I had noticed router time drifting from real time. My theory is the random admin console lockouts are tied to NTP server updates to the router's current time.

Finally, to close out current status, I have enabled mailing the logs from the router every 24 hours so I can start looking in there for something that might be causing the console to lock up.


 >:(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Keep us posted on NTP server testing. I'm wondering if there could be a router and modem issue. I neex to do some research on ur modem. There is some info in the FAQ library regarding Arris modems. Do yoy have phone service w C1?
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50682.0

One thing to try later, do a factory reset, re-load FW code using IE or FF, factory reset again then set up from scratch w out loading any saved configuration file and test.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2013, 08:55:54 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Timbermountain

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6

I am happy to report that after 48 hours my admin console is still responding. I'm going to leave it for several more days then I will start experiments re-enabling DTS to see if I can reproduce the lock-ups. :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47976
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 continues router duties but I cannot log in (RESOLVED)
« Reply #9 on: July 06, 2013, 11:11:20 AM »

Keep us posted.  ;)
« Last Edit: January 23, 2014, 03:49:25 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting