• December 12, 2019, 02:26:22 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: I currently have DHCP disabled  (Read 2259 times)

mbg

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
I currently have DHCP disabled
« on: June 29, 2013, 09:30:19 AM »

Not lon after D-Link sent me another beta firmware that didn't help with the various issues I was having with this router, I went out and bought an Asus RT-AC66U.  D-Link should take note because both are around the same price but I haven't had a single issue with the Asus since I bought it. 

I'm considering trying again with another brand as well.

I keep finding small things that this thing should really have that it doesn't have:

  • Proper loopback support
  • Overriding of domain suffix provided via DHCP
  • Ability to perform in temperatures mildly over room temperature without overheating

I currently have DHCP disabled on this thing and am using Windows Server DHCP because I couldn't get it to not feed the ISP's domain suffix to all of my clients... occasionally causing local domain issues.

Can't seem to use passive FTP to the external address to reach internal clients, which I could on my previous D-Link router.

And I've now disabled 5GHz to stop it overheating.

It does have great range, stability (when not overheating) and fast wired and wireless speeds, though... which, to be honest, are quite important to me.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47982
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2013, 11:12:19 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Try this?
How to extend network without AP Mode using a Router
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

mbg

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2013, 03:41:52 PM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Try this?
How to extend network without AP Mode using a Router


Hardware rev A1
Firmware 1.4
Canada
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47982
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2013, 07:00:46 AM »

Let us know if that sticky helps...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting