D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-857 => Topic started by: mbg on June 29, 2013, 09:30:19 AM

Title: I currently have DHCP disabled
Post by: mbg on June 29, 2013, 09:30:19 AM
Not lon after D-Link sent me another beta firmware that didn't help with the various issues I was having with this router, I went out and bought an Asus RT-AC66U.  D-Link should take note because both are around the same price but I haven't had a single issue with the Asus since I bought it. 

I'm considering trying again with another brand as well.

I keep finding small things that this thing should really have that it doesn't have:


I currently have DHCP disabled on this thing and am using Windows Server DHCP because I couldn't get it to not feed the ISP's domain suffix to all of my clients... occasionally causing local domain issues.

Can't seem to use passive FTP to the external address to reach internal clients, which I could on my previous D-Link router.

And I've now disabled 5GHz to stop it overheating.

It does have great range, stability (when not overheating) and fast wired and wireless speeds, though... which, to be honest, are quite important to me.
Title: Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
Post by: FurryNutz on June 29, 2013, 11:12:19 AM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41537.0)

Try this?
How to extend network without AP Mode using a Router (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53250.msg202549#msg202549)
Title: Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
Post by: mbg on June 29, 2013, 03:41:52 PM
Link>Welcome! (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=41537.0)
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=47512.0) version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Try this?
How to extend network without AP Mode using a Router (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53250.msg202549#msg202549)


Hardware rev A1
Firmware 1.4
Canada
Title: Re: I currently have DHCP disabled
Post by: FurryNutz on July 01, 2013, 07:00:46 AM
Let us know if that sticky helps...