• October 27, 2020, 02:23:31 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Wifi cutting off?  (Read 41723 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #30 on: July 18, 2013, 11:12:54 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #31 on: July 18, 2013, 02:17:46 PM »

I haven't gotten around to doing this.  I feel terribly ill during the week.  I may try this weekend.

I notice that when my Android devices connect to my router, it seems to connect twice (once on that blank wifi and another to my real wifi signal).  Very odd behaviour.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #32 on: July 18, 2013, 02:20:57 PM »

 Hope you feel better. Just checking on ya.

Ok, keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #33 on: July 19, 2013, 08:04:43 PM »

Hope you feel better. Just checking on ya.

Ok, keep us posted.

I've updated successfully to FW1.04 and it seems like the router is plenty more crash happy.  When I go through the wizard setup, the router will crash and I will lose access to the router IP.  If I setup my dlink account, the router will also crash.  As long as the router is running though, this is just a minor blip.

I've managed to setup my router password and wifi security, mac address list so the router is back to my current configuration (I didn't save my old configuration.  I manually recreated it).

I've also used inSSIDer after the FW update and it still shows 2 wifi APs like the screenshot I sent you showed.  Looks like it's a feature that I don't know of.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2013, 08:09:06 PM by niniendowarrior »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #34 on: July 19, 2013, 08:36:46 PM »

Does this router crash happen with everything connected and can you test with a different PC if you have one available? I'm wondering why this router is crashing...shouldn't be...I presume you mean that is rebooting on it's own?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #35 on: July 19, 2013, 08:39:36 PM »

Does this router crash happen with everything connected and can you test with a different PC if you have one available? I'm wondering why this router is crashing...shouldn't be...I presume you mean that is rebooting on it's own?

When I mean crash in this case, my internet is intact and the lights of the router are on, but when I go to my router IP, I get page cannot be displayed.  The computer I used was the only one connected.

EDIT:
Now that I have some time, I can explain in more detail.
Scenario 1:
When after installing the FW, I reset my router to factory default as recommended by the guide.  The dlink router would go to the setup wizard where it asks my router password as well as the wifi AP security.  I did not change the wifi security because I intend to go through the manual configuration.  When I go through the wizard, there is a point when the router says it is checking my internet connectivity. The globe icon here will lose the green light and it will turn orange and be blinking forever.  When I visit 192.168.0.1 here, I get the page cannot be displayed.  I have to manually pull the plug on the router to restore my router.  To get around configuration, I skipped the wizard and went straight to the configuration pages.

Scenario 2:
After skipping the configuration, I go to my dlink account page.  As expected, it doesn't have any account configured to it.  I try to enter my account credentials and then the page goes frozen.  My router lights are both green but when I go to 192.168.0.1 from a different tab, I get page cannot be displayed.  I tried pinging external sites and I am still getting a response so I did not lose internet connectivity.  Again, I have to pull the plug on the router to restore my router.

« Last Edit: July 19, 2013, 09:00:00 PM by niniendowarrior »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #36 on: July 20, 2013, 12:09:54 PM »

Sounds like this could be a PC, ISP modem and router issue here.
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Try the following, disconnect the cable from the ISP modem and use the one pc to gain access to the router and can you configure the router with out it being connected to the ISP modem?

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.


What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again. Happen with any of these browsers?
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #37 on: July 21, 2013, 05:58:52 PM »

Sounds like this could be a PC, ISP modem and router issue here.
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
I have a Zyxel P-660R-D1 modem.  Hasn't caused issues in the past and on the original FW of the router.

Try the following, disconnect the cable from the ISP modem and use the one pc to gain access to the router and can you configure the router with out it being connected to the ISP modem?

3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.


What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again. Happen with any of these browsers?
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection

I used Firefox while doing the configuration.  The router configuration issues aren't too big of a deal as I don't care one way or another about them.  What troubles me though is that the wifi hot spot is still emitting 2 APs just like in screenshot I gave you.

I also have a USB drive plugged on the router and when I tried to copy a 500 MB zip file on the drive, my router rebooted.  I was able to copy a bigger file though (approx. 800 MB) before the 500 MB file copy though, so I guess it's a fluke.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2013, 06:16:06 PM by niniendowarrior »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #38 on: July 22, 2013, 09:38:24 AM »

Does this ISP modem have a built in router?

  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.


If your SSID hidden by chance:
http://www.metageek.net/forums/showthread.php?3686-Hidden-SSIDs-with-inSSIDer-2-(take-2)

So you say that the 636L was working on the shipping FW until you updated it?

« Last Edit: July 22, 2013, 10:55:54 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #39 on: July 22, 2013, 04:10:22 PM »

Does this ISP modem have a built in router?

  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.


If your SSID hidden by chance:
http://www.metageek.net/forums/showthread.php?3686-Hidden-SSIDs-with-inSSIDer-2-(take-2)

So you say that the 636L was working on the shipping FW until you updated it?



I am fairly sure that the ISP modem does not have a built-in router.  These days the ISP gives out modem/routers for free but my subscription was well before that time.  One of the last ones without a router built-in.

The 636L operated relatively OK prior to the firmware upgrade with respect to the scenarios I outlined after the firmware upgrade.  I did not however attempt to copy large files on the external hard drive in my router before the upgrade though so I cannot speculate how well it performed prior to upgrade to 1.04.  I only did that because I was backing up my windows vista laptop files.  I have set to factory default on the old FW 1.01 many times without it performing the strange lock ups so I'm thinking the upgrade to 1.04 broke something.

Still, it isn't much of a big deal since I don't use the mydlink account anyway.

Yes, my SSID is hidden.  I suppose that's the reason for the blank SSID?

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #40 on: July 22, 2013, 04:23:07 PM »

Try un-hidding it and see what happens?

Did you factory reset, update FW then factory reset once again after you updated the router?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #41 on: July 23, 2013, 04:31:53 PM »

Try un-hidding it and see what happens?

Did you factory reset, update FW then factory reset once again after you updated the router?

I will try unhiding the SSID this weekend. 

Yes I did perform the factory reset, update FW and then another factory reset.  Incidentally, the factory reset after the FW update is when I started to bump into the wizard setup issues.
Logged

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #42 on: July 26, 2013, 06:50:23 PM »

I have changed the settings and the blank SSID is indeed gone!  I've wondered if this was causing the bad performance so now I will find out for sure!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #43 on: July 26, 2013, 07:32:36 PM »

Keep is posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Wifi cutting off?
« Reply #44 on: July 28, 2013, 03:07:49 PM »

A few observations.

1.  I noticed that on the old firmware, after running the router for prolonged periods, I am unable to log into the router.  I have to turn it off and back on to log in.  This is solved with the Firmware update.

2.  Unhiding the SSID seems to give me more range.  My devices seemed less confused with the availability of my wifi hot spot.  I think I like the setup I have right now and Dlink also managed to fix up my old DIR-655 router.  So at least I have a backup if all else fails.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4