• November 21, 2019, 09:22:25 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: QoS 2Mbit Limitation  (Read 26035 times)

BiGxChucK

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Really Bro?!! Come at me!!
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #30 on: April 21, 2013, 09:22:45 AM »

Kicked by Admins?  ???
in BF3 there are user rented servers. You rent them from EA and you can pick what ever settings uou want for the server you rent. There are people that the person who rents the server can appoint to be Admins. They basically enforce the rules the renter chooses to implement.  Like no noob tubes or c4 etc... well I was pwning thenother team and then BAM I have been kicked by an admin
Logged
Xbox One/360:BiGxChucK
Battlefield Bad Company 2, Battlefield 3 & 4 recovering competitive player.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #31 on: April 21, 2013, 09:25:53 AM »

See how you are? Must have been cheating sir.

You should try BO2, you wouldn't get kick, well, maybe you might. hehe.  :P
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

BiGxChucK

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Really Bro?!! Come at me!!
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #32 on: April 21, 2013, 09:32:52 AM »

I will move to the off topic section
Logged
Xbox One/360:BiGxChucK
Battlefield Bad Company 2, Battlefield 3 & 4 recovering competitive player.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #33 on: April 21, 2013, 09:34:38 AM »

 ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #34 on: April 21, 2013, 02:24:23 PM »

Streaming Videos -> Download -> No Problems with latency
Logged

BiGxChucK

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Really Bro?!! Come at me!!
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2013, 06:10:15 PM »

Streaming Videos -> Download -> No Problems with latency
Is this a question? I always have issues with latency!! It's online gaming and there has been and allways will be "lag" and "latency" no matter what you do unless maybe LAN events.

The servers I play on in BF3 are dedicated servers and not user host games like CoD. What determines "lag" on BF3 servers are proximity to the specific server, download speed, upload speed and amount of traffic area get while playing.

Logged
Xbox One/360:BiGxChucK
Battlefield Bad Company 2, Battlefield 3 & 4 recovering competitive player.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #36 on: April 22, 2013, 02:25:04 PM »

FYI, I have forwarded this to D-Link, again.  ::) Will see if we get any information. Nothing guaranteed. It's recommended that if anyone has a problem with this feature and you are using an ISP UP link speed of 2Mb or higher, you'll need to phone contact D-Link support and report and inquire about this. This is a known issue. Nothing in the forums here will directly fix or resolve this. This is a issue at the FW level and needs to be addressed by D-Link directly.

For those who can not get the router working, even after calling D-Link support, I would recommend that you return the router and give one of the following router models a test as they have selectable UP link speeds higher than 2Mb:
DIR-645, DIR-636L, DIR-826L, DIR-836L, DIR-856L, DIR-835(The one I had did have optional UP Link speeds.), DIR-845L, DIR-850L. The DIR-855L doesn't report having higher selectable UP Link speeds so this model could be effected by this limitation. The DIR-868L is currently unknown on it's QoS UP link options and the upcoming DGL-5500 has a new UI and different QoS engine so this should not be an issue. We'll see when it's released in the next coming months.  :o

Please be patient for information about this.
Thank you.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2013, 02:27:21 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #37 on: April 23, 2013, 01:35:12 PM »

thank you fury for forwading this to d-link again.

i also wrote in mail to german support but no answer yet. (3Days ago)

Quote
2013-04-22 16:08:00 10000580 Berlin, Stockholm, Rome, Bern
105 Unassigned/New   130 Research
-------------------------
 
-------------------------
2013-04-19 13:53:00 10000752 Prague, Warsaw, Budapest
120 Reopen/Review   105 Escalated
-------------------------
 
-------------------------
2013-04-19 13:53:00 10000752 Prague, Warsaw, Budapest
100 Unassigned/New   120 Reopen/Review

what is going on there?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #38 on: April 23, 2013, 01:41:38 PM »

I presume this needs a new form of design and implementation and approval on a few levels at D-Link before we even see any fixes, it there is going to be one. Yes, I heard back from my contact today asking me for screen shots of the Traffic Shaping screen and any information that I can send them. I'll be doing this after work today. I do hope the this will be approved and some forum of fix will be approved, tested and allowed for release.

Please be patient and keep trying on your end to get any information. I'll post back here if I continue to hear anything on our side of the pond water.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #39 on: April 25, 2013, 03:03:16 AM »

thank you for all your afford.

i deciced to phone the hotline today because i had not received any response to my ticket yet.
The person on the phone asked for my ticket number i reviewed it. Sadly he couldnt say anything about on it.
But i he said he would at an comment to ensure that i get an answer.

I hope they come up with a solution.  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #40 on: April 25, 2013, 06:59:25 AM »

Keep us posted.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #41 on: May 01, 2013, 06:04:38 AM »

hi its me again :D

still no news from dlink yet.

but with the help from doze (www.hardwarefetish.com) i managed to unpack the eu firmware.

there is one file of interest i think.
/etc/init.d/se_restart.sh

here is a part of the file:

Code: [Select]
if [ $RATEEST_RETURN_VALUE -ne "0" ] ; then
echo Rate estimation failed - streamengine shaper will not start
/etc/init.d/se_unload
STREAMENGINE_SHAPER_LOADED=0
else
#
# If the detected speed is > 2000000 (2mbps) then we disable the shaper.
#  - we assume there is enough upstream bandwidth so as not to need a shaper
#
TX_RATE_BPS=$(cat /sys/devices/system/ubicom_streamengine/ubicom_streamengine0/ubicom_streamengine_calculated_rate)
if [ $TX_RATE_BPS -gt 2000000 ] ; then
cp -rf /sys/devices/system/ubicom_streamengine/ubicom_streamengine0/ubicom_streamengine_calculated_rate /var/tmp/ubicom_streamengine_calculated_rate.tmp
echo Streamengine shaper disabled: WAN speed greater than 2mbps detected
/etc/init.d/se_unload
STREAMENGINE_SHAPER_LOADED=0
else
#
# Enable shaper with optional dynamic fragmentation
#
#config_get DYN_FRAG_ENABLED streamengine qos_dyn_fragmentation
DYN_FRAG_ENABLED=$(nvram get qos_dyn_fragmentation | cut -c25- -)
/etc/init.d/se_shaper_set $DYN_FRAG_ENABLED auto
fi
fi
fi

so dlink just need to remove the

if [ $TX_RATE_BPS -gt 2000000 ] ; then
.
.
.
.

change the qos webpage to remove the 2mbit check
and repack the firmware. embrassing that that takes over 1 to do.
maybe you can send this information to your informant.

thank you.
« Last Edit: May 01, 2013, 06:06:31 AM by shm0 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #42 on: May 01, 2013, 06:41:34 AM »

Interesting for sure. I wish it were that easy. There maybe other dependencies and reasons why there is this limitation, chipset requirements and function and operation. Changing the code may not work or cause other problems.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ambercap

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #43 on: May 01, 2013, 08:30:47 AM »

The reason they disable QOS when the rate is >2Mb is stated in the code: they do not think it is required when there is more bandwidth than that.
Therefore I think it is reasonable to assume there are no other reasons for them disabling it.
However it is possible that as some rate the Shaper can no longer keep up and could become a bottleneck. The only way to test this would be to try enable the Shaper and see how the router copes at high data rates.
I would first try to telnet into the router and try to manually enable it by executing the same commands in the code fragment above, rather than try to modify any scripts.
If that seems to work, then modify the script, package a new f/w file and update the router with it.
Logged

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #44 on: May 01, 2013, 01:29:40 PM »

Cool! Now it's getting interesting.

@shm0: Which format is the firmware packaged in?
I have only *.bin files that don't reveal their format....

If it would be possible to extract files, modify them and package them into the FW again, that would be great!

I would first try to telnet into the router and try to manually enable it by executing the same commands in the code fragment above, rather than try to modify any scripts.

Please tell us how this can be done! I have been looking for a way to get a command prompt since a long time. (I feel much better on the command line than on a restricted GUI...) But I thought there was no ssh server or analogous available...?
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4