• September 17, 2019, 04:22:01 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic: QoS 2Mbit Limitation  (Read 25821 times)

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« on: April 19, 2013, 02:50:14 AM »

Hi,

i just bought an DIR-857 because my old DGL-4300 has no Gigabit WAN Port.

I have read some Topics about that the QoS Engine doesnt support more than 2Mbit Upload.
All Topics are from the last Year and i hoped the latest Firmware doesnt have that limitation.
But it seems that this issue is still present.
I cant belive that Dlink isnt fixing that.
Even my old DGL-4300 does more than 2 Mbit. (Works flawlessly with my 5Mbit Upload)

Is there any Chance that there will be an Firmware Update? Or is there some other workaround?

Thank you.

Regards

shm0
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2013, 06:55:59 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
How are you determining that you are hitting a 2Mb limitation?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

I just helped test up BigChucks 857 and he's on a 50Down/10Up ISP service and his Traffic Shaping and QoS are enabled and speedtest.net reports him getting those speeds.

I haven't heard any information about it from DLink as they are aware of it. Most people have been disabling QoS as QoS is only for LAN side connections for multiple devices being online at the same time and ensuring there is fair use of the WAN side connections.

If your not satisfied with the 857, I would recommend a DIR-856L, 836L, 826L or 835 as these have higher rated UP Link settings as seen here:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=44869.0

Over all the Amplify series routers work very well.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2013, 07:08:18 AM »

Thanks for your reply.

Hardware Rev is A1.
Firmware is 1.4b5 i also tried the 1.4 stable.

Im living in Germany.
I have cable internet with speed of 150 mbit down 5 mbit up.

My Modem is a Cisco EPC3212.

In the router Qos settings i can only select speeds up to 2mbit.

Thank you very much for your help!

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2013, 07:38:27 AM »

Yes we saw this the other day setting up his QoS..the speed would only get to 2Mb...So I set the Traffic Shapping for Automatic and then we saw the 10Mb Up link speed in the test.

Test your speed with Automatic Uplink selected. Don't use manual.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2013, 08:12:09 AM »

the problem with automic is:

Measured Uplink Speed :     Not Estimated
Detected xDSL Or Other Frame Relay Network :     Not detected

Even when i select Cable or other Broadband Network.

I also tried to switch the Wan Port speed.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2013, 08:16:27 AM »

What is your speeds test results if you leave the Automatic UPLink selected?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2013, 08:27:31 AM »

speedtest says i get my full network speed.
but it qos doesnt seems work.
when i start uploading i get pings around 700ms.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #7 on: April 19, 2013, 08:28:46 AM »

And was are results with Traffic Shaping and QoS disabled?

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2013, 08:42:06 AM »

Where did you get your currently loaded FW from?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2013, 09:03:54 AM »

The Result are the same.

I downloaded the Firmware from the Link in the Sticky above.

I Did some Java script editing with Firebug so i could put in my own uplink speed.
For 5 Mbit should i enter 5120 or something lower?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2013, 09:11:56 AM »

I would recommend downloading the version that is posted for your region since there are differences. Using other region FW will probably introduce problems and will not be supported.

Please use the following from the D-Link Germany Site please:
D-LInk - Germany

Please follow this for installing FW:
FW Update Process

Start fresh with a clean install and configure the router from scratch.

Then I presume you should be able to edit and see if you can get the Uplink speed to where you need it to be. Please post on how you do this. Maybe we can use is as a DYI work around if it works.  ::)

I would try 1Mb over your current maximum and see if it works.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2013, 09:39:23 AM »

Are you sure 1mbit over my current speed?
I tought it should be set to 80% to 90% of maximum uplink.


Are you sure that i should use the one provided by the german dlink page?
When look at the file name its version 1.01B9 And from last Year...
I think it even hasnt the bugfix for the exploit that was floating around the internet some time ago.

here is how to do it:
(Pls sry if some points are different as i dont know the correct translation)
what you need:

Firefox
Firebug Addon

- Start Firefox, Login to your Router, Browse Qos Setup Page.
- Right Anywhere on the Site and Select "Show Sourcecode"
- Find function set_qos_rule()
- Copy the complete Function (Start at Line 45 Ends 423)
- Paste it in some Text Editor
- Find  if (qos_uplink > 2048 || 20 > qos_uplink || get_by_id("qos_uplink").value == "") {
- Change 2048 to something higher eg. 20480
- Mark the complete Text again and copy it to clipboard.
- Go Back to your browser
- You maybe have to relogin
- Go again to the QoS Page
- Open Up Firebug
- Select Console
- On the very bottom right click the red icon "Mouse over text: Show Command Line"
- Paste your edited function here.
- Click Run
- Now you can put anything in the Upload Speed box you want (must still be lower then the Value you edited - means if you edited it to 20480 value can anything between 20 and 20480)
- Hit Save
- Reboot the Router
- Enjoy
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2013, 09:47:24 AM »

Are you sure 1mbit over my current speed?
I tought it should be set to 80% to 90% of maximum uplink. We presume that if your UPlink is capped at 5Mb then setting for 6Mb would allow for some over head in case. The ISP and ISP connection thru the modem will regulate what and limit based on what you pay for.


Are you sure that i should use the one provided by the german dlink page?
When look at the file name its version 1.01B9 And from last Year...
I think it even hasnt the bugfix for the exploit that was floating around the internet some time ago.
What bug exploit is this in regards too. Yes you should be using your region FW code since there are differences between the regions and the code. We can't support or guarantee cross region FW use and support on these routers. I recommend that you phone contact D-Link Germany to ask them why there hasn't been any updates since. I do understand the frustration and I don't know why the EU region has not been releasing upates as they have here in the NA region. I don't have access to that kind of information. If you phone contact them, ask for level 3 or higher support.
here is how to do it:
(Pls sry if some points are different as i dont know the correct translation)
what you need:

Firefox
Firebug Addon

- Start Firefox, Login to your Router, Browse Qos Setup Page.
- Right Anywhere on the Site and Select "Show Sourcecode"
- Find function set_qos_rule()
- Copy the complete Function (Start at Line 45 Ends 423)
- Paste it in some Text Editor
- Find  if (qos_uplink > 2048 || 20 > qos_uplink || get_by_id("qos_uplink").value == "") {
- Change 2048 to something higher eg. 20480
- Mark the complete Text again and copy it to clipboard.
- Go Back to your browser
- You maybe have to relogin
- Go again to the QoS Page
- Open Up Firebug
- Select Console
- On the very bottom right click the red icon "Mouse over text: Show Command Line"
- Paste your edited function here.
- Click Run
- Now you can put anything in the Upload Speed box you want (must still be lower then the Value you edited - means if you edited it to 20480 value can anything between 20 and 20480)
- Hit Save
- Reboot the Router
- Enjoy

Awesome, give this a try and let us know if it works for you or not. I'll give this a try this weekend.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shm0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2013, 10:49:35 AM »

I mean the exploit that allowed access to the router without knowing the admin password.

so flashed the 1.01 firmware from german site.
Automatic Upload speed still gives unmeasured.

When i Do the Javascript thing after reboot i get this message:

 Your broadband internet connection has surpassed
  the uplink measurement requirement.

 >:(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS 2Mbit Limitation
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2013, 12:18:33 PM »

I presume then that this is something deeper in the code and would need to be addressed by D-Link. I presume what ever settings they have set up for the Up link for this particular platform and your UP link being that it exceeds the maximum that is coded in FW, theres no need for the measurement to do anything.

You'll need to talk to D-Link support and see if they can do anything if they are willing to and see if they might be able to do something. This is beyond any scope here in the forums.

If there isn't going to be any modification on these routers, I'll recommend that you try one of the other suggestions I mentioned to see if those work better for you with having UP link speeds over this 2Mb boundary.


Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2 3 4