• October 19, 2020, 06:09:31 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in  (Read 14696 times)

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« on: April 03, 2013, 10:28:15 AM »

So I got this referb hardware vB or whatever and it works fine! Until I connect it to the internet then it bootloops! Cat6 cable, Direct to modem running firmware 1.21NA no other router does this lol.
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2013, 10:42:13 AM »

Try doing a factory reset with out the modem plugged in and then install v1.23 FW. After the FW updates, do one more factory reset and plug in the modem cable and see what happens.

HW vb? Should only be A1 or A2...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2013, 10:44:18 AM »

I mean A2 and I always factory reset a router when I get them. I CANT upgrade it. I tried to upgrade it it will say uploading for about 10 seconds then it restarts then still on same firmware. Yes I`m doing it over a wired connection. it wont accept the firmware, Chrome, Firefox nor IE.
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2013, 10:53:38 AM »

Eeeks, think you need to return this unit or ask DLink for an RMA. I was hoping new FW would take, if you've tried all that using different browsers, I presume this unit is bad.  :(
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2013, 11:01:13 AM »

I guess I`ll return :( RMA is a nightmare several years ago They want to MAKE it work lol and think its a user error.
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2013, 11:15:15 AM »

Ok, see if you can get another one. Where did you get this one 4500 from? Please let whom ever know that this unit need to go directly back to DLink and RMAd and that the router works however does not when the ISP WAN cable is plugged in. You might call Dlink and ask. Ask for level 2 or 3 support and tell them you've already done the basics. Up to you.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2013, 11:19:37 AM »

Well I tried to upload the SAME version of firmware that was on it and I think it took it but now its in an endless cycle of bootlooping when ANYTHNING is connected to it, Does it not have a recovery thing like most other routers have?
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2013, 11:22:10 AM »

Unfortunately no. The DGL series was based on a different chip set or I would have mentioned that already. If the same FW version too, try uploading v1.22 and see if that takes...do it with only 1 pc conneted. If it fails, then it needs to be RMAd or returned. Sorry this unit didn't work. Where did you get this unit from?

Only other thing you could try is the 30-30-30 reset. I don't think it will work though.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2013, 11:24:08 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2013, 11:23:51 AM »

I`m trying 2.0 and its taking its sweet time so maybe.... It took about 2min to reboot while loading this time.

:( Nope:( Didnt work:(
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2013, 11:24:36 AM »

2.0?  ???

Where did you get this router from?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2013, 11:25:10 AM »

No butit seemed like it was gonna do something with that but still no go.
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2013, 11:27:13 AM »

I just tried to flash 1.5 and it changed the TOP banner to a dark no animated black background but still says I`m at 1.21
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2013, 11:28:16 AM »

1.15? Please be specific about your versions.

Try to load v1.22 now.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hyelton

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • HuntersPad
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2013, 11:28:41 AM »

Yea, sorry  ::)
Logged
Current PC: MSI GE60, 128GB m-Sata, 750GB HD, 8GB Ram, Nvidia 2GB 650m, Windows 7 Pro.

Current Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Internet Speed: 25Mb Down, 2Mb Up
Current Router:) : D-Link 826L

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2013, 11:31:14 AM »

Off to RMA or Returns you with you sir. Sorry man.  :(

Where did you get this unit from?  ???
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2 3