D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DGL-4500 => Topic started by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 10:28:15 AM

Title: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 10:28:15 AM
So I got this referb hardware vB or whatever and it works fine! Until I connect it to the internet then it bootloops! Cat6 cable, Direct to modem running firmware 1.21NA no other router does this lol.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 10:42:13 AM
Try doing a factory reset with out the modem plugged in and then install v1.23 FW. After the FW updates, do one more factory reset and plug in the modem cable and see what happens.

HW vb? Should only be A1 or A2...
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 10:44:18 AM
I mean A2 and I always factory reset a router when I get them. I CANT upgrade it. I tried to upgrade it it will say uploading for about 10 seconds then it restarts then still on same firmware. Yes I`m doing it over a wired connection. it wont accept the firmware, Chrome, Firefox nor IE.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 10:53:38 AM
Eeeks, think you need to return this unit or ask DLink for an RMA. I was hoping new FW would take, if you've tried all that using different browsers, I presume this unit is bad.  :(
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:01:13 AM
I guess I`ll return :( RMA is a nightmare several years ago They want to MAKE it work lol and think its a user error.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:15:15 AM
Ok, see if you can get another one. Where did you get this one 4500 from? Please let whom ever know that this unit need to go directly back to DLink and RMAd and that the router works however does not when the ISP WAN cable is plugged in. You might call Dlink and ask. Ask for level 2 or 3 support and tell them you've already done the basics. Up to you.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:19:37 AM
Well I tried to upload the SAME version of firmware that was on it and I think it took it but now its in an endless cycle of bootlooping when ANYTHNING is connected to it, Does it not have a recovery thing like most other routers have?
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:22:10 AM
Unfortunately no. The DGL series was based on a different chip set or I would have mentioned that already. If the same FW version too, try uploading v1.22 and see if that takes...do it with only 1 pc conneted. If it fails, then it needs to be RMAd or returned. Sorry this unit didn't work. Where did you get this unit from?

Only other thing you could try is the 30-30-30 reset. I don't think it will work though.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:23:51 AM
I`m trying 2.0 and its taking its sweet time so maybe.... It took about 2min to reboot while loading this time.

:( Nope:( Didnt work:(
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:24:36 AM
2.0?  ???

Where did you get this router from?
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:25:10 AM
No butit seemed like it was gonna do something with that but still no go.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:27:13 AM
I just tried to flash 1.5 and it changed the TOP banner to a dark no animated black background but still says I`m at 1.21
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:28:16 AM
1.15? Please be specific about your versions.

Try to load v1.22 now.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:28:41 AM
Yea, sorry  ::)
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:31:14 AM
Off to RMA or Returns you with you sir. Sorry man.  :(

Where did you get this unit from?  ???
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 11:34:29 AM
No worky:( i got it from newegg
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 11:35:48 AM
Ok, well let them know that this unit does not work period and needs to go directly back to DLink. Someone at NE didn't fully test this unit out on the internet or they would have caught this.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 12:38:17 PM
SOOO I thought I might plug it up using the power supply from my new dlink router the 826l, Well it powered up, Tried to update it to 1.23 and BAM! It updated even got the confirmation restarted and bam it updated! but still when hooked to the internet it reboots
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 12:41:07 PM
I had thought about that but wasnt' sure...Wow man. I guess I should have mentioned it anyways.  ::) Bad Power supply. Ya the 826L and the 4500 are compatible, 12v 2A. You might call DLink and see if you can get another one from them. If not, try here:
Office Beyond (http://www.officebeyond.com/)

Run it for a while and check it out. Hopefully it's solid and just a bad PS.

Awesome find man.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 12:43:02 PM
Yea but even with the power supply from my 826l still reboots when trying to use internet I can get maybe 1 page loaded before it reboots.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 12:45:03 PM
And this is with doing a factory reset before and after sending the FW file?
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 12:45:16 PM
Yepp!
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 12:46:02 PM
Darn! Then I wouldn't waste any more time. You've done all you can. Return it or RMA.  :(
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 12:49:52 PM
Okay Printing UPS label now.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 12:51:35 PM
Sorry that one didn't work. Shame too.  :(
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 01:33:51 PM
I'm happy so far with the 826l just miss status llights lol
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 01:39:46 PM
Its got two status lights.  ;D
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2013, 01:55:22 PM
You might stick a note in the return box and mention to NE that they should check there last RE 4500s out on the Internet to make sure they are fully working before going out the door. Only checking with one PC would really constitute a full RE on something. Seems half azz'd done to me.  ::)
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 02:45:37 PM
Yea, 2nd RMA in a week  ??? The ASUS RT-n66u I bought as referb looked like Open box for 1 and also it kept dropping WAN
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 02:51:43 PM
Now using the Power Supply that came with the 4500 I was able to now downgrade to 1.15 gonna see what happens

EDIT: Nope 1.15 doe not fix it. Its junk:( If I needed a good access point it would prob work good for that haha
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 03, 2013, 03:03:28 PM
I got it working! ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Disabled WISH, Set internet port to 10mbps (Yes Slow) and Wireless A ONLY
and a few other settings..  SO one of these fixed the problem.

Changed Wireless A back to Wireless N and problem is back. So I dont see how that would have anything to do with WAN throuput causing it to power cycle but it makes it stop.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 04, 2013, 06:56:15 AM
And this only happens when you plug in the ISP cable?

Ya, something on this router is messed up. This should run in any mode and any WAN port speed. I just had my 4500 online a couple of weeks ago and I set all my routers to 1000Mb and use Single mode N 5Ghz.

Do you set 1000Mb on the 826L?

I wonder if you should take the 4500 to a different location with a different ISP modem and test.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 04, 2013, 01:11:12 PM
Well the only ISP around is Cable DSL does not come out this far, and no one can afford it lol. Does the same thing when plugging in via local LAN to wan as well.
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 04, 2013, 01:15:04 PM
 :-\
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 04, 2013, 02:27:50 PM
I shipped it off this morning for RMA
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: FurryNutz on April 04, 2013, 03:35:47 PM
Kewl, maybe you'll get a good working one.
Keep us posted.  ;)
Title: Re: Bootloops only when internet is plugged in
Post by: hyelton on April 06, 2013, 01:40:41 PM
I hope they Refund me, They now have the Router for $35 after the coupon code.  

EDIT: They have to give me a store credit gift card of 44.95  the ONLY bad thing though is I have to WAIT til they get the router so i cant order anything