• September 14, 2014, 06:59:58 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-652 to connect to TG784  (Read 3415 times)

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« on: November 14, 2012, 06:09:08 AM »

hey guys.
just bought a D-link DIR-652 to connect to my ISP router TG784 to manage all the connections.
because the TG784 can't support many connections.

yesterday I could make it till teh laptop connects via ethernet cable to the dir-652 router. but couldn't make it work wireless.

have to say that my login password to the TG784 website is changed. user is "Administrator" as default.

could please someone help me?

regards m8s
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2012, 07:09:15 AM »

Link>Welcome!
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?


What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have? Is this a Thomson? If so, this is a gateway router/modem...You may want to review this>Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.


Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed

Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.


Please fill in the questions and this will help us get a better idea of what is going on.

Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2012, 08:14:29 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Meo(PT - Portugal) Cable(IPTV)
What ISP Modem do you have? Thomson TG784 built in router
What ISP Modem make and model? TG784
 Is this a Thomson? Yes
thanks a lot m8 for quick response! I'll try all your advices and will let you know!
« Last Edit: November 14, 2012, 08:16:20 AM by refedit »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2012, 08:32:44 AM »

Ok, your probably encountering a double NAT issue here. If you can either bridge the ISP modem or use the ISP modems DMZ, should help with this, keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2012, 05:45:21 PM »

did set up everything as you mentionded in your first reply. but as I connected lan from tg784 to wan on dir-652, did not work :(

status in network and wireless were on I think.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2012, 05:53:03 PM »

What IP address pool does the TG784 use? 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 maybe?
Did you try to use the DMZ? or Bridge the ISP modem?

You might need to ask the ISP for some help in getting the 652 router connected.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2012, 01:55:21 AM »

What IP address pool does the TG784 use? 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 maybe?
Did you try to use the DMZ? or Bridge the ISP modem?

You might need to ask the ISP for some help in getting the 652 router connected.
192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254
I don't think they'd help me..
« Last Edit: November 15, 2012, 02:02:59 AM by refedit »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2012, 07:03:13 AM »

Can you gain access to the ISP modems web page?
If you can, look for a DMZ option. You can input the WAN IP address that the 652 gets into the ISP modems DMZ then everything should work.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2012, 07:17:48 AM »

Can you gain access to the ISP modems web page?
If you can, look for a DMZ option. You can input the WAN IP address that the 652 gets into the ISP modems DMZ then everything should work.
yes..I put 192.168.1.254 and I can access into the ISP router. I'll take a look if I can find DMZ option.
O just read something abou DMZ option related to this router  :)

thx a lot again m8

hop I'll get it work soon..
Logged

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2012, 07:52:02 AM »

m8, I'f found this in a forum, he claimed about the router of being weak etc:

"How did? I used another router (I'm using SMC), but can use any other which has WAN port.

settings:
One. Make a reset of the router Thomson MEO.
2nd. In another router, configure as PPOE account, VCI (0, 35), and put your username and password (That as193555xxxx@3play.sapo.pt)
3rd. Connect a network cable to the WAN port of the router to a LAN port on the Thomson MEO
4th. Connect the cable to ADSL Thomson MEO.
5th. The boxes should call-in LAN ports of the Thomson and your ps3 and other internet connections should connect to the new router.

As Thomson has our username and password of Meo, does not establish internet communication, and lets the other router to do.

The IPTV service is still provided by Thomson, seen to be using another VCI.
Simple and effective, and are on a network with good performance without problems that bring 2wires or Thomson.
 
After having set the two routers is also always good to put your PS3 with a fixed IP Adress ... below is to explain how ..
 
DMZ
 
All this solves most of your problems to play online, but as they appear new games, new situations will also appear ... was what happened to me when I started playing DC Universe Online, which was almost always doing disconect SOE's servers ...
 
So I decided to put my router in DMZ mode ...
 
If you are having problems in some games still advise the use of tutuorial KillScreen_ that explains step by step how to set up a fixed IP and connect the DMZ.
"

it was in portuguese, I've just pit it in google.translate. but I think it's "understanable" ;)

what do you think?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2012, 08:04:32 AM »

That seems like they might be bridging the Thomson modem. If you can bridge the modem, then yes you can set up a PPPoE account connection on the DIR-652.

I would contact your ISP to see if they can help you bridge the modem properly. You'll need you DSL PPPoE account information to input that into the DIR-652, should be under Setup/Internet/Manual/Connection Type. Select PPPoE from the drop and and this will display input options. Ensure you check enable ALWAYS ON.

If you can't bridge the ISP modem then you need to find the DMZ option on the ISP Modem and intput the IP address the DIR-652 gets from the ISP Modem into the modems DMZ.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2012, 08:12:32 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2012, 08:24:46 AM »

That seems like they might be bridging the Thomson modem. If you can bridge the modem, then yes you can set up a PPPoE account connection on the DIR-652.

I would contact your ISP to see if they can help you bridge the modem properly. You'll need you DSL PPPoE account information to input that into the DIR-652, should be under Setup/Internet/Manual/Connection Type. Select PPPoE from the drop and and this will display input options. Ensure you check enable ALWAYS ON.

If you can't bridge the ISP modem then you need to find the DMZ option on the ISP Modem and intput the IP address the DIR-652 gets from the ISP Modem into the modems DMZ.

ok m8.
d'you think, even if they know how, they'll help me configure another router then their own router?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2012, 08:31:42 AM »

Ya thats what might be seen in a perfect world however knowing businesses, they kind of draw the line between what belongs to them and maintaining there responsibilities. Bridging modems is fairly common knowledge for ISPs and should be for the customer service rep and really should have some basic knowledge of how to get modems and routers connected well. However some ISPs don't even what there customers using external routers nor using there own modems sometimes so it comes down to just providing basic support and help for there equipment. Anything beyond that they don't want to get involved with. Sometimes you can find some providers or good support reps with the knowledge and motivation to help customers with there equipment though.

Hopefully you can find one with yours. Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

refedit

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2012, 01:33:16 AM »

just as I thought..the girl told me:

"We do not support other equipments beside ours!"
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 27957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-652 to connect to TG784
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2012, 08:31:21 AM »

Typical responce.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-645>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2