• December 06, 2019, 07:22:17 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II  (Read 34778 times)

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« on: February 29, 2012, 10:48:41 AM »

I'm having the same problems that user Gitsum highlighted in the last forum topic.  The 827 won't automatically determine my internet upload connection speed, which is 4 Mbps. I also cannot enter anything over 2048kbps manually. Why is this?  How can the QOS engine work correctly with out the upload speed determined?  I have 30Mbps down and 4 Mbps Charter cable internet.  I have an Ooma VoIP device that suffers greatly when I'm using my upload bandwidth with my FTP server or torrent activity.  I have the D-Link QOS Engine setup to enable traffic shaping, automatic uplink speed, enable QoS engine, automatic classification, and dynamic fragmentation.  Whenever my FTP server is active or my computer is uploading a torrent, if I receive or make a VoIP phone call through Ooma, the conversation is loaded with glitches and artifacts.  I can rely on the Ooma for QoS through a couple different network setups, but then my FTP server is either not remotely accessible or locally accessible.  The network setup I want and the whole reason I bought the D-Link DIR-827 is (modem > router > pc) with Ooma coming off of the router and QoS being handled by the D-Link router.  If I use a setup like (modem > Ooma > router > pc), then my FTP server is not accessible from outside my LAN but I can rely on the QoS built into the Ooma device.  After many attempts to get the D-Link QoS function to work, I resorted to setting up my network like this (modem > router > Ooma (resides in DMZ of D-Link router) > pc).  This setup works to allow the QoS function built into the Ooma VoIP device to throttle down the upload internet speed when I'm running my torrent client on my pc and I receive or make a phone call.  However, this setup does nothing to throttle down the FTP server which is attached to the router when a phone call is made or received.  I also cannot access the FTP server from my pc which resides in my office as a local mapped network drive because its not on the same network.  I can still access the FTP server as a remote web site, but then transfer speeds are much slower than if it were a mapped network drive.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2012, 12:03:29 PM »

Are you seeing any measuring screens when you log into the routers web page that said please old while the router measures the Internet connection at all?

What is it reporting for the UPLINK speed under Advanced/QoS?
Can you take a screen capture and post here? You can use photobucket.com to post the link to the picture.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2012, 02:07:49 PM »

FurryNutz, no I'm not seeing any measuring screens when I log into the routers web page.  Also, under the measured uplink speed it says "Not Estimated."  I have tried it set to Auto-detect and also to set it to Cable or other broadband network to no avail.  I have also followed the  "Overcoming DIR-827 Router Trouble Out-of-the-Box" and "Gaming, QoS and GameFuel Setup Information - XBox Live" guides with no change to the lack of QoS performance.  I have reset the router a few times and tried again, as well.  FYI, I'm a 3rd year Network Administration student, so its not like I don't know what I'm doing.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2012, 02:10:40 PM »

Let us know if the new FW resolves this or not.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #4 on: February 29, 2012, 04:04:27 PM »

FurryNutz, I upgraded to FW 1.02 and the UPLINK speed under Advanced/QoS is now reporting "Your broadband internet connection has surpassed the uplink measurement requirement."  So, basically the FW needs to be upgraded again to specifically allow the QoS engine to account for faster upload connections.  I, along with Gitsum, from the previous forum topic both have upload speeds exceeding 2 Mbps (the DIR 827's limit).  Gitsum has a 5 Mbps upload speed and I have a 4 Mbps upload speed.  I find that ridiculous that this router was released at this time in our history when American ISP's are battling for the coveted title of "Nations fastest internet."  This router was made for a few years ago not today's world.  C'mon D-Link get with the times!  FYI, I'm only on the 2nd tier internet package and the slowest internet package I can get still surpasses this routers ability at 3 Mbps upload.  I really hope that if any future modification to the FW QoS function allows for a faster internet upload speed, it will not cap it at all.  I mean there are FiOS internet ISPs that have upload speeds of nearly 65 Mbps.  One might question why you would even need QoS if you had speeds that fast.  But even with VoIP only needing about 120 kbps upload for a quality phone call, if your upload bandwidth was being consumed with a FTP server then the VoIP call quality would still suffer.
« Last Edit: February 29, 2012, 05:25:36 PM by runun »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 08:16:47 PM »

Is the QoS working now?
I see the same thing on my 50/2 Internet and QoS works well. Im currently using out of the box settings and not even using any custom QoS rules for prioritizing.

If your really unhappy with the router then I suggest that you find other means to find what works for you. These routers do work and if your expectations are high then maybe there are other solutions to satisfy those expectations.

Gook Luck



« Last Edit: February 29, 2012, 08:23:02 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 11:56:43 PM »

FurryNutz, so you're telling me that with a 50/2 connection you're seeing "Your broadband internet connection has surpassed the uplink measurement requirement" on your DIR 827 Advanced / QoS page?  That seems strange to me, since 2 Mbps or 2048 Kbps is a selectable option for manually setting your uplink speed.   I've currently got all the out of the box settings on the Advanced / QoS page and don't have any of the custom QoS rules for prioritizing either.  I'm not unhappy with the router as a whole, just the lack of QoS functionality for anything above a 2 Mbps upload speed.  I had a 20/2 speed and several months ago my Charter cable ISP upgraded all of their internet speeds across the board and I ended up with a 30/4 speed for the same price.  I haven't had a chance to test the QoS functionality with the new FW yet, but I suspect that, if I'm getting a message stating that my connection surpasses the uplink measurement requirement, that it will not work. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2012, 07:19:57 AM »

Let us know how the new FW works.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #8 on: March 28, 2012, 04:59:58 PM »

The new firmware does NOT work.  I've also been through all the levels of tech support without any results.  With help from the 3rd tier tech support, we used TeamViewer and setup my VoIP system with a static IP address not found in the router DHCP IP address range.  Then we set the QoS Engine Rules to use that static address with priority 1 (didn't work), disabled the SIP (ALG) in the firewall settings (didn't work), setup WISH and set the static address for the VoIP under the WISH Rules (didn't work), and finally tried to put the static address for the VoIP in the DMZ of the firewall (didn't work).  FYI, there was extensive QoS testing done between each of these steps without any improvement seen.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2012, 05:26:09 PM by runun »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2012, 05:39:54 PM »

I would recommend that you RMA this unit back to DLink and request another unit to check out and see if this continues. I would also recommend trying a different model, say a DIR-655 or 657 or if you need 5Ghz, I love the DIR-825. I think trying a different model router will let you know if there is a problem with this particular router or not.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2012, 09:13:03 AM »

Well, I just received a phone call from a D-Link engineer who basically confirmed my suspicions. Any uplink speed above 2 Mbps effectively disables the QoS engine in the DIR-827. He was aware that the ageing DIR-655 never had that limitation, and agrees that the speed limit could be much higher. He said he has a 25 Mbps up and down FiOS connection at home and his DIR-827 QoS doesn't work and probably never will. He said that while the 2 Mbps limit is definitely restrictive, he believes it could probably handle 10-15 Mbps up before the Ubicom chip in the DIR-827 started to reach its limits for prioritizing packets. He also said that they have been aware of this for some time and apologized that I wasn't made aware of this sooner. He also said that this could be fixed with a firmware upgrade because this limit is imposed by the software in all of their Amplifi line (DIR 657, 827, and 857). However, for whatever reason, he said that this is an uphill battle.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #11 on: April 11, 2012, 09:17:21 AM »

Please post this in the FORUM USER REQUESTS and BUGS sticky please.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Lycan

  • Administrator
  • Level 15 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5335
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #12 on: April 11, 2012, 12:12:42 PM »

There is a soft upper limit to the QoS system in the current line of D-Link routers of 2Mbps. Staticly bypassing this limit has had varied (but mostly negative) results.

 We're working with the PM's to come to an amiable solution for the product and it's customers. I can appreciate the level of frustration this has caused and ask that the owners of these product be patient while we sort it out and create a fix.

Please do not PM me regarding this issue as I can not respond to everyone.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2012, 12:02:25 PM by Lycan »
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #13 on: April 18, 2012, 11:32:45 PM »

Actually I agree with Dlink on this. The effectiveness of QoS is proportionate to the bandwidth requested vs the bandwidth available. The same traffic light that stops accidents on the busy town road can CAUSE accidents on a huge City highway. Here is a good breakdown of how QoS works.

http://vonage.nmhoy.net/qos.html
« Last Edit: June 25, 2012, 07:54:23 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #14 on: April 27, 2012, 02:26:48 PM »

Ugh, I've got the Ooma VoIP system and that has a QoS engine with a limitless ceiling for bandwidth.  I've set my router aside and am using Ooma with my D-Link DGS-1008G switch (currently zero wireless clients on my network).  This setup relies on the Ooma to use its QoS to throttle down my PCs upload torrent bandwidth when a VoIP phone call is placed or received (which it does perfectly).  I've owned the Ooma for a few years and can't imagine that it has a more powerful processor than the D-Link DIR-827.  I  was lusting after this Amplifi line of routers when I first heard about them about 18 months ago.  And QoS was the ONLY reason I was even interested in D-Link to begin with.  Furthermore, the ONLY way I will ever even consider another D-Link product is if they fix this QoS issue in the 827 and 857.  Otherwise, they will have lost a customer for life.
« Last Edit: April 27, 2012, 02:30:17 PM by runun »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2