• December 09, 2019, 10:25:01 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II  (Read 34785 times)

kargo27

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #15 on: April 28, 2012, 12:37:43 PM »

So, if you have an uplink speed of over 2MBPS is it best to leave QoS disabled?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #16 on: April 28, 2012, 01:02:10 PM »

Kind of depends on what your doing and whats online at the same time or not.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

icemankent

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #17 on: May 01, 2012, 07:44:38 PM »

I have a solution for you regarding why your router is not "measuring your uplink speed".

I found this out recently because I just got a new SB6121 Docsis 3.0 cablemodem - one which is capable of connecting to my dgl-4500 router at Gigabit speed.
That is the issue.

My old cablemodem could only connect at 100Mbps, and the router would always "measure my uplink speed" no problem.

Well, now that I am connecting to the router at 1000Mbps, the router simply says "Not Estimated".

This, of course, affects your QoS settings, since QoS is enforced on UPlink only, and if the router has no reference of how much bandwidth it has to play with, then all the QoS rules you set are worthless.

I use Vonage for my home phone.  I was torrenting, etc to drive up my usage of the link as a test.
I found that the quality of the call was bad, even though my QoS setting for the Vonage traffic was the highest priority.
This is what led me to troubleshoot it - as I knew there was a QoS issue somewhere - and the only thing that had changed was the cablemodem, and the speed of the ethernet link between it and the router.

I tested this by changing (in Advanced Network) my WAN port speed from Auto 10/100/1000 (which now was connecting at 1000) - to 100.

As soon as I changed it to 100Mbps, and the router rebooted - well low and behold, the router stated it was measuring the uplink speed - and then upon going into the QoS page - it reported the speed of 1055 Kbps.  (just like it always used to - when I had my other cablemodem that could only connect to my router at 100Mbps).

I tested the router, and my QoS settings with the WAN hard coded to 100Mbps, (and "Automatic Uplink Speed" checked).
I tested the router, and my QoS settings with the WAN set to Auto 10/100/1000, (withOUT "Automatic Uplink Speed" checked) - and a manual entry of 1055 Kbps in the Manual Uplink Speed box.

Both configurations worked equally - and allowed my QoS settings to "work", since the router had an uplink speed "value" to use, now.

I ended up staying with using the manual entry in the Uplink speed box, only because I liked the fact that I was now connecting at Gigabit speed (although in all practicality, I don't need that speed) - but also because the LED on my 6121 glows blue for Gigabit and orange for anything less - and I prefer blue !

I hope this helps my fellow D-link router owners !
Logged
Ottawa, Ontario  (Canada)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #18 on: May 02, 2012, 04:07:33 PM »

Here's what I got using a DGL4500 A1 v1.15 connected to a SB 6180 50down/2up:
WAN Port Speed Setting vs Measured Uplink Speed :
100Mb
2538 kbps
1000Mb
2540 kbps
Auto
2536 kbps

I tested the DIR router out and could not get any thing other than:
"Your broadband Internet connection has surpassed the uplink measurement requirement."
After changing speeds and rebooting.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

icemankent

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #19 on: May 02, 2012, 07:16:23 PM »

Interesting.
It would seem that the later versions of the firmware introduced a bug in the 4500 such that it will not auto-calculate the uplink speed unless the WAN speed is set to 100M or less.

Too bad we'll never see any new firmware updates to the majority of these routers from Dlink.
Logged
Ottawa, Ontario  (Canada)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #20 on: May 02, 2012, 09:37:58 PM »

I don't think you really can say that. Anything is possible. And this isn't a critical issue as it does have work around for those with the 4500.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 10:25:56 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

icemankent

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #21 on: May 03, 2012, 11:59:33 AM »

I do like your optimism.

I personally can't hold my breath that long.
My body prefers it when I take a breath now and then.
 ;)
Logged
Ottawa, Ontario  (Canada)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #22 on: May 03, 2012, 12:50:20 PM »

I'm breathing just fine here.  ;D
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

runun

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #23 on: June 05, 2012, 01:51:52 PM »

Ha, I got a new NAS box, and now people can remotely access it without having to use the DIR-827.  I thought I needed a router to make a NAS box remotely accessible, however my Ooma VoIP box serves as a two port router (1 in / 1 out).  My Ooma goes out to an 8-port D-Link gigabit switch.  The Ooma Telo came out October 1st, 2009 and this device has QoS which works brilliantly on my 4 Mbps upload connection.  In fact, there is no limit on the upload speed allowed by the Ooma QoS.  I'm just shaking my head in disbelief that D-Link released the Amplifi (HD Fuel) line of routers 2 years after this with a QoS engine that cannot handle anything above 2 Mbps.  My DIR-827 has been collecting dust for the past 3 months, since the 1.02 firmware was released.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2012, 07:19:57 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47964
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QOS upload speed setting not working correctly II
« Reply #24 on: June 05, 2012, 01:58:35 PM »

Will see if post #12 will result in anything. Glad you found a work around. For the most part these routers do work well. Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2]