+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DIR-615» Xbox Live /Router Problems
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Xbox Live /Router Problems  (Read 2904 times)
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« on: January 05, 2012, 04:11:08 PM »

Hello I bought my router a few months ago it has been working flawlessly until recently The Problems are listed
1.Xbox live loses connection on wired connection
2.Router loses Connectivity and then i have to reboot router /modem at least once a day
Any idea of what can be causing this
Wireless info : Wpa preshared key/channel 11 mixed b and g please help
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27826


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012, 07:16:05 AM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Some things to try:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Also need to review the DGL-4500 forum for the XBL sticky.

I would recommend that you get a DGL-4500 router instead of the 615 as the 4500 is better and handles gaming with XBL and PSN very well. One problem with the 615 is that it doesn't have extended QoS options to set up as other D-Link routers do. So your kind of limited on the 615. The 4500 and other D-Link routers have better QoS options to set up and use.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2012, 07:51:18 AM »

Hardware:DIR-615 C1
Firmware:3.10NA
Isp:DSL
Stand Alone
Make/Model:Motorola MSTATEA
Security :WPA
Wirless Channel : 8 people around my house don't have this channel
Mixed b an g
Logged
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2012, 07:53:03 AM »

Devices on network
Xbox 360 wired via lan prot
Two android phones
one ipod touch
2 computers
Logged
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2012, 07:58:50 AM »

Correction Firmware is 3.11NA
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27826


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2012, 11:14:44 AM »

Some things to try:
Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual? You can find these under Status/Device Info/Wan section.
Turn off ALL QoS (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Use InSSIDer to find out.
Turn off Short GI and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2012, 05:52:19 AM »

Seems to work for awhile but DHCP lease times keep timing out Sad(
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27826


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2012, 06:58:49 AM »

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2012, 09:52:31 AM »

you don't know what the problem would be?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27826


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2012, 10:03:51 AM »

Not with out having a quick look to see how your router is set up. Let me know. Send me a PM if you want.

You are on DSL, is the modem bridged to the 615 router and is the router using PPPoE? If so, check the PPPoE connection settings for ON Demand, make sure its set for ALWAYS ON.

If your not bridged on the ISP Modem, check the ISP Modem logs for any disconnections on the ISP side as well as the router logs. Routers might seem like the culprit however if the modem looses connection then you need to look at the modem and phone lines there. Make sure phone lines are properly filtered and in good condition from the phone pole to the house and to the modem. I have seen issues with phone lines on DSL before.

If I can get a look at your router, I can make sure it's set up well for you. However anything is possible if the modem and lines aren't working well.
« Last Edit: January 09, 2012, 10:10:21 AM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-815>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
turtlejoe22
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 17


« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2012, 05:50:34 PM »

I sent you an email and PM
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.