• April 04, 2020, 02:48:04 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.  (Read 10830 times)

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23



Please, Help-.

The day before yesterday, I bought the dir-615.

I had set an admin password and user's password. It was not same password.
In this setting, there was no problem.
Sure, no problem at connect from private IP, internet IP or just reboot and anywhere.
The problem is the next.

If you got an electronic timer-switch and apply the DIR-615 then you cannot obtain an admin privilege from a remote. It just general user's permission even if I put the admin password.

I have been DIr-615 E4 hardware and 5.10 firmware.

It does not happens at local IP address(i.e. 192.168.0.1) but it happen as trying connect from a remote IP address after AC plug re-powered.

I am doing use the AC timer for the remote internet managing at every day.
It useful things for the router and IP camera.
I need a admin privilege from a internet for the router managing.

How can I get over?

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2011, 11:09:20 AM »

What happens if you disable the user log in and only use the Admin.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2011, 06:55:32 PM »

I don't know how to disabling the user "user".
The Admin option is used to set a password for access to the Web-based management.
By default there is no password configured.

Thanks for pre-reply.

What happens if you disable the user log in and only use the Admin.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2011, 07:22:17 AM »

Do you have them menu option on your 615?
http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dir615_revE/510/tools_admin.htm

I would change the ADMIN pw and try removing the user PW. this may disable the User acct.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2011, 10:39:50 AM »

I was followed that coaching. The result was no change.
The meaning is that I had tried the change the ADMIN pw and try removing the user PW.
This could not disable the User acct. It has no password with User account just.
And more important thing is that I cannot obtain admin privilege from a remote.
Thanks for pre-reply.
Thanks for your kindness.
:D


Do you have them menu option on your 615?
http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dir615_revE/510/tools_admin.htm

I would change the ADMIN pw and try removing the user PW. this may disable the User acct.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2011, 10:44:37 AM by mercurey »
Logged

JimD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2011, 02:43:31 AM »

Don't know if this will help or not...

I read this somewhere, and it works for me. I can get remote admin, if I've first logged in and out as admin locally. After this, remote logins work, and I can make changes.

If the router gets power cycled, (like losing house power) I have to again do a local login, before remote works.

Jim
Logged

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2011, 05:01:57 AM »

Thanks JimD.

It is very far.  
So, I could not connect as local IP address everyday.
I should make the DIR615 replug(re-power) everyday.
Why happen it when the DIR-615 re-powering?
 :o

Anybody ideas?


Don't know if this will help or not...

I read this somewhere, and it works for me. I can get remote admin, if I've first logged in and out as admin locally. After this, remote logins work, and I can make changes.

If the router gets power cycled, (like losing house power) I have to again do a local login, before remote works.

Jim
« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 05:07:17 AM by mercurey »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2011, 07:12:21 AM »

You could use teamviewer remotely as well.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2011, 09:45:48 AM »

Thanks FurryNutz.

I have investigate that you said that the solution is installing ‘teamview’.
I think that the ‘teamview’ is not a solution for managing the router DIR-615.
The teamview program work only for the PC-base or server-base control. So, it could not install to the DIR-615.

Thanks for think of me.



You could use teamviewer remotely as well.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2011, 09:55:17 AM »

No, but I think he meant installing Team-viewer on a local computer on your network and remoting into that, then 192.168.0.1 into your router for configuration. Or he may have meant to use it to help you look at your router settings. I make that offer too. Let us know.
Logged

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2011, 10:58:01 AM »

I have been testing ‘teamview’ after that you’re posting.

Sure, the target is router and the origin is I had installed it on the PC.
In order to connect the remote router, I should put the ID and password that come from auto-generated teamview code. There was no ID and password because it was not the PC.

So, it is impossible and not suitable.

Thanks for posting.

No, but I think he meant installing Team-viewer on a local computer on your network and remoting into that, then 192.168.0.1 into your router for configuration. Or he may have meant to use it to help you look at your router settings. I make that offer too. Let us know.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 11:02:37 AM by mercurey »
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2011, 11:02:00 AM »

Ummmm..ok.  ???
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2011, 11:28:58 AM »

Thats interesting.

Be advised that you and either install or just RUN the teamviewer on each PC. If your looking to remote into the remote PC, I would advise you to install it there as a permanent program. I have it running on my server and my personal PC at home and thus I can access them anytime from here at work. This could be a good option for you as it works well.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2011, 11:51:41 AM »

Thanks for reply.

It's only one as I need it.
I need a solution in order to remote reconfiguration in the DIR-615.
It looks like a Bug.

Thanks again.

Thats interesting.

Be advised that you and either install or just RUN the teamviewer on each PC. If your looking to remote into the remote PC, I would advise you to install it there as a permanent program. I have it running on my server and my personal PC at home and thus I can access them anytime from here at work. This could be a good option for you as it works well.

« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 11:59:00 AM by mercurey »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48530
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2011, 01:07:42 PM »

You can configure the router using teamviewer as well. Just open a browser on the remote PC thats connected to the 615.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2